Connect with us

Uncategorized

Hounds to face Erie Commodores/Rochester River Dogz winner in Open Cup 2nd round

Hounds to face Erie Commodores/Rochester River Dogz winner in Open Cup 2nd round

On Wednesday, the United States Soccer Federation (USSF) announced the potential Second Round pairings for the 2018 Lamar Hunt US Open Cup.

This announcement back a week, but now open division teams will know who they will play if they advance beyond the First Round (May 8-9) — and we also now know which teams Riverhounds SC could face in the Open Cup competition’s second round.

Either way — the Hounds will be on the road in the second road.

They’ll face the winner of Erie Commodores-Rochester River Dogz match that takes place one week prior on May 9 in Erie. If the River Dogz win, they’ll travel to Rochester at Capelli Sport Stadium, where they will play earlier that week against Toronto FC II (on May 5). If Erie wins, they will host Pittsburgh in a little bit shorter trip for the Hounds at Gannon University.

The Riverhounds and United Soccer League (Division 2 pro) teams will join 26 First Round winners for 24 games that are scheduled to take place on May 16.

The teams that survive Round 2 will advance to the Third Round which is scheduled to take place the week after (May 23).

The Second Round gives Open Division teams their first chance to pull off an upset. However, last year, the Davids didn’t fare as well against the Goliaths.

Only four Open Division teams survived the Second Round (Reading United AC, Michigan Bucks, Chicago FC United of the PDL and Christos FC, the lone Open Division local qualifier)

[+] 2018 US Open Cup Schedule/Results

Potential pairings for the Second Round
(All matches scheduled for May 16, 2018 – All Times Eastern)

NORTHEAST REGION
Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
May 16 North Carolina FC (USL) vs. Brooklyn Italians (NPSL)/New York Cosmos B (NPSL)/Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.) winner 7 p.m. ET Sahlen’s Stadium at WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.
May 16 Charlotte Independence (USL) vs. AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL)/Ocean City Nor’easters (PDL) winner 7 p.m. ET Mecklenburg County Sportsplex; Matthews, N.C.
May 16 Erie Commodores FC (NPSL) vs. Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USL) 7 p.m. ET Gannon University Field; Erie, Pa.
-or-
May 16 Rochester River Dogz (N.Y.) vs. Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USL) 7 p.m. ET Capelli Sport Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.
May 16 Reading United AC (PDL) vs. Richmond Kickers (USL) 7 p.m. ET Don Thomas Stadium (Exeter Twp. H.S.); Reading, Pa.
-or-
May 16 Richmond Kickers (USL) vs. Christos FC (Md.) 7 p.m. ET City Stadium; Richmond, Va.
May 16 Kingston Stockade FC (NPSL) vs. Louisville City FC (USL) 7 p.m. ET Tenney Stadium (Marist College); Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
-or-
May 16 Louisville City FC (USL) vs. Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 7 p.m. ET Woehrle Athletic Complex – Turf Field; Jeffersonville, Ind.
May 16 FC Motown (NPSL) vs. Penn FC (USL) 7 p.m. ET Ranger Stadium (Drew University); Madison, N.J.
-or-
May 16 New York Red Bulls U23 (PDL) vs. Penn FC (USL) 7:30 p.m. ET Red Bull Training Facility; Whippany, N.J.
May 16 Western Mass Pioneers (PDL) vs. Seacoast United Phantoms (PDL)/Kendall Wanderers (Mass.) winner 7 p.m. ET Lusitano Stadium; Ludlow, Mass.
-or-
May 16 Seacoast United Phantoms (PDL) vs. Elm City Express (NPSL) 7:30 p.m. ET Seacoast United Sports Park; Amesbury, Mass.
-or-
May 16 Kendall Wanderers (Mass.) vs. Elm City Express (NPSL) TBD Home Team TBD
May 16 FC Cincinnati (USL) vs. Detroit City FC (NPSL)/Michigan Bucks (PDL) winner 7:30 p.m. ET Gettler Stadium (Univ. of Cincinnati); Cincinnati, Ohio
SOUTHEAST REGION
Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
May 16 Charleston Battery (USL) vs. Myrtle Beach Mutiny (PDL)/South Georgia Tormenta FC (PDL) winner 7 p.m. ET MUSC Health Stadium; Charleston, S.C.
May 16 SIMA Aguilas (PDL) vs. Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) 7 p.m. ET Montverde Academy; Montverde, Fla.
-or-
May 16 Jacksonville Armada FC (NPSL) vs. Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) 7 p.m. ET Southern Oak Stadium (Jacksonville University), Jacksonville, Fla.
-or-
May 16 Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) vs. The Villages SC (PDL) 7:30 p.m. ET Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.
May 16 Miami FC 2 (NPSL) vs. Miami United FC (NPSL)/FC Kendall (Fla.) winner 7 p.m. ET FIU Soccer Stadium; Miami, Fla.
-or-
May 16 Miami United FC (NPSL) vs. FC Miami City (PDL) 7:30 p.m. ET Ted Hendricks Stadium; Hialeah, Fla.
-or-
May 16 Red Force FC (Fla.) vs. Miami United FC (NPSL)/FC Kendall (Fla.) winner 8:30 p.m. ET Tropical Park Stadium; Miami, Fla.
-or-
May 16 FC Miami City (PDL) vs. FC Kendall (Fla.) TBD Home Team TBD
May 16 New Orleans Jesters (NPSL) vs. Indy Eleven (USL) 7 p.m. CT Pan American Stadium; New Orleans, La.
-or-
May 16 Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) vs. Indy Eleven (USL) 7 p.m. CT Clinton High School; Clinton, Miss.
May 16 Nashville SC (USL) vs. Charlotte Eagles (PDL)/Inter Nashville FC (NPSL) winner 7:30 p.m. CT Vanderbilt Soccer/Lacrosse Complex; Nashville, Tenn.
CENTRAL REGION
Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
May 16 Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL) vs. FC Wichita (NPSL)/OKC Energy U23 (PDL) winner 7 p.m. CT Hurricane Soccer & Track Stadium; Tulsa, Okla.
May 16 Duluth FC (NPSL) vs. Saint Louis FC (USL) 7 p.m. CT Public Schools Stadium; Duluth, Minn.
-or-
May 16 Dakota Fusion FC (NPSL) vs. Saint Louis FC (USL) 7 p.m. CT Jim Gotta Stadium; Moorhead, Minn.
May 16 NTX Rayados (Texas) vs. OKC Energy FC (USL) 7:30 p.m. CT Richland Community College (Field 10); Dallas, Texas
-or-
May 16 Fort Worth Vaqueros (NPSL) vs. OKC Energy FC (USL) 7:30 p.m. CT Farrington Field; Fort Worth, Texas
May 16 Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL) vs. San Antonio FC (USL) 7:30 p.m. CT Grande Communications Stadium; Midland, Texas
-or-
May 16 San Antonio FC (USL) vs. Lakeland Tropics (PDL) 7:30 p.m. CT Toyota Field; San Antonio, Texas
May 16 Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL) vs. FC Denver (Colo.)/Azteca FC (Colo.) winner 7 p.m. MT Weidner Field; Colorado Springs, Colo.
WEST REGION
Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
May 16 FC Arizona (NPSL) vs. Phoenix Rising FC (USL) 7 p.m. MST John Riggs Stadium; Mesa, Ariz.
-or-
May 16 Sporting AZ FC (Ariz.) vs. Phoenix Rising FC (USL) 7 p.m. MST Chandler-Gilbert Community College; Chandler, Ariz.
May 16 Fresno FC (USL) vs. Orange County FC (NPSL)/Santa Ana Winds FC (Calif.) winner 7 p.m. PT Chukchansi Park; Fresno, Calif.
May 16 Orange County SC (USL) vs. FC Golden State Force (PDL)/L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) winner 7 p.m. PT Orange County Great Park – Championship Soccer Stadium; Irvine, Calif.
May 16 Kitsap Soccer Club (NPSL) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USL) 7 p.m. PT Gordon Field; Bremerton, Wash.
-or-
May 16 Reno 1868 FC (USL) vs. Portland Timbers U23 (PDL) 7:30 p.m. PT Greater Nevada Field; Reno, Nev.
May 16 Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. CD Aguiluchos USA (NPSL)/San Francisco City FC (PDL) winner 7:30 p.m. PT American River College; Sacramento, Calif.
May 16 Las Vegas Lights FC (USL) vs. FC Tucson (PDL)/La Máquina FC (Calif.) winner 8 p.m. PT Peter Johann Soccer Field; Las Vegas, Nev.

 

John Krysinsky has covered soccer and other sports for many years for various publications and media outlets including Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, DK Pittsburgh Sports, Pittsburgh Sports Report, and more. Krysinsky also served as the Head Men’s Soccer Coach at his alma mater, Point Park University, where he led the Pioneers to the first-ever winning seasons and playoff berths (1996-98); head coach of North Catholic boys (2007-08), associate head coach of Shady Side Academy boys (2009-2014).

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of

Sponsored by:

Piper's Pub

adidas affiliate program partner

Subscribe to PGH Soccer Now

Enter your email address to subscribe to PGH Soccer Now and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 16 other subscribers

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter

More in Uncategorized