It’s the final Saturday of the regular season so there’s plenty of action from both boys and girls sides. There were also many non-section/non-conference games that were postponed partly due to the weather but the section games were all played as the season winds down.
Below you’ll find the full scoreboard for both boys and girls games, plus some Tweets of the Day.
TWEETS OF THE DAY
Congratulations to the @bishopcanevin Crusaders Boys Soccer team on clinching a WPIAL playoff berth with there 1-0 win over Chartiers Houston! Good Luck in the playoffs gentlemen!!! pic.twitter.com/nUBUjFY0fF
— Crusader Baseball (@canevinbaseball) October 12, 2018
Your final score for the Upper St Clair Panthers vs CV colts 2-1. @TribHSInsider @TribLiveHSSN @SHAlmanacSports @PGVarsityXtra #wpial pic.twitter.com/7DYkCHLGgd
— USCHS Soccer (@USCHSsoccer) October 13, 2018
Well, Serra Catholic has canceled our Monday game. So…..last night was our last game of the regular season. We will finish 13-1 on the season!! Now, it is officially the postseason and we begin the #highwaytohighmark #SectionChamps #WPIAL #Soccer #TheMission
— Golden Eagles Boys Soccer (@KOEaglesSoccer) October 12, 2018
Having good concessions is a very good thing…
Lined up 30 deep for the #BestConcessions in the WPIAL. pic.twitter.com/cS3dMRJvCd
— Canon Mac Soccer (@CMBoysSoccer) October 12, 2018
FINAL | BVA 5, Southmoreland 1 | #HML @BvasdAthletics @BVASDinfo @MVI_sports @TribLiveHSSN @TribHSInsider @BVA_GangGreen@BVAHS @wpialsoccerboys pic.twitter.com/uLmoV783Pu
— Coach Miele (@BVABoysSoccer) October 13, 2018
BOYS SCOREBOARD
Time | Teams | Result |
---|---|---|
WPIAL Class 4A Section 2 (4A) | ||
1 pm | Bethel Park at Peters Township | 0-1 |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 1 (3A) | ||
1 pm | Kiski Area at Hampton | 2-1 |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 2 (3A) | ||
3:30 pm | Montour at Moon | 1-3 |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 3 (2A) | ||
10 am | Beth-Center at Washington | 5-1 |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 1 (1A) | ||
3 pm | Riverside at Our Lady of Sacred Heart | 1-2 |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 2 (1A) | ||
10 am | Geibel Catholic at Trinity Christian | 0-1 |
4 pm | Serra Catholic at Greensburg Central Catholic | 1-2 |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 3 (1A) | ||
12 pm | Vincentian Academy at Springdale | 0-4 |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 4 (1A) | ||
12 pm | Bishop Canevin at Monessen | 1-0 |
Non-Conference | ||
12 pm | Ambridge at Riverside | PPD |
6:30 pm | Bethel Park at North Allegheny | PPD |
2 pm | California at Aquinas Academy | 3-3 |
3 pm | Carrick at Quigley Catholic | 0-2 |
2:30 pm | Chartiers Valley at Upper St. Clair | 1-2 |
12 pm | Derry Area at West Shamokin | PPD |
3:30 pm | Greensburg Salem at Latrobe | 1-3 |
7:30 pm | Knoch at Butler | 1-4 |
2:30 pm | Mt. Lebanon at Mars | 0-5 |
1 pm | Neshannock at South Side Beaver | PPD |
11:30 am | Norwin at Franklin Regional | 0-2 |
2:30 pm | Plum at Central Catholic | 2-0 |
12:45 pm | Sewickley Academy at West Allegheny | PPD |
11:30 pm | Shaler at Hampton | PPD |
1 pm | Southmoreland at Belle Vernon | 1-5 |
4:30 pm | Thomas Jefferson at Baldwin | 2-0 |
7 pm | Trinity at McGuffey | PPD |
11 am | Uniontown at Brownsville | 2-2 |
TBA | Wilmington at Mohawk | PPD |
11 am | Woodland Hills at Obama Academy | 0-5 |
GIRLS SCOREBOARD
Time | Teams | Result |
---|---|---|
WPIAL Class 3A Section 1 (3A) | ||
10 am | Hampton at Indiana | 2-0 |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 2 (3A) | ||
3 pm | Uniontown at Elizabeth Forward | 1-4 |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 2 (1A) | ||
11 am | McGuffey at Geibel Catholic | 3-5 |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 3 (1A) | ||
10 am | Neshannock at Riverside | 0-5 |
3 pm | South Side Beaver at Mohawk | 2-1 |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 4 (1A) | ||
12 pm | Carlynton at Eden Christian | 1-2 |
Non-Conference | ||
3:30 pm | Belle Vernon at Canon-McMillan | 0-7 |
10 am | Beth-Center at Riverside | PPD |
1 pm | Blackhawk at Karns City | 2-1 |
1 pm | Ellis School at Quigley Catholic | 0-5 |
7 pm | Highlands at Knoch | 0-2 |
2 pm | Kiski Area at Hempfield | 2-1 |
4 pm | McKeesport at Monessen | 1-2 |
7:30 pm | Montour at Moon | 0-3 |
1 pm | Neshannock at Carrick | PPD |
7 pm | North Catholic at Bishop Canevin | PPD |
11 am | Oakland Catholic at Our Lady of Sacred Heart | PPD |
3 pm | Plum at Franklin Regional | 1-2 |
10 am | Ringgold at South Fayette | PPD |
1 pm | Shady Side Academy at Deer Lakes | 1-3 |
1:30 pm | Springdale at Penn Hills | 3-1 |
1 pm | St. Joseph at Quigley Catholic | PPD |
1:30 pm | Thomas Jefferson at Baldwin | 3-0 |
6 pm | Trinity at McGuffey | PPD |
11:30 am | Uniontown at Southmoreland | PPD |
12:30 pm | Waynesburg Central at Laurel Highlands | 9-0 |
4 pm | West Mifflin at Ringgold | 1-0 |