As the high school season is about set to begin, I am very excited to contribute to Pittsburgh Soccer Now’s coverage for the 2019 season.
A great way to start things off will be by compiling a players to watch list for the boys. Ed Rosensteel will follow this up, as the list for the girls will be posted Monday.
Putting together these lists can be a bit daunting, and it’s very easy for some players who deserve recognition to be left off, but at least at the start of the season we can provide those getting ready to follow another season of high school soccer in Western Pennsylvania with the most notable players on our radar.
As the season progresses, we’ll be watching for more as it’s always great to see other players emerge from the shadows.
In breaking down the boys, we were able to provide a look at 15 boys by classification, plus we’ve listed a preseason top XI.
Coach Kelly’s Preseason Top XI
F | Cullin | Woytovich | Charleroi | Sr |
F | Joe | Fonaghy | Canon-Mac | Jr |
F | Chad | Eldridge | South Fayette | Jr |
M | Colin | Sibley | Upper St Clair | Sr |
M | Nate | Ward | Greensburg CC | Sr |
M | Fletcher | Amos | West Allegheny | Sr |
M | Luke | Peperak | Connellsville | Sr |
D | Cole | Kelly | Plum | Sr |
D | Connor | Hudson | Franklin Regional | Sr |
D | Dom | Reiter | Quaker Valley | Sr |
GK | Jack | Wessel | Thomas Jefferson | Sr |
Preseason players to watch by classification
4A
Andrew | Cassano | Bethel Park | Sr |
Will | Cinker | North Allegheny | Sr |
Nino | Civiatate | Canon-Mac | Sr |
Joe | Fonaghy | Canon-Mac | Jr |
Ben | Francis | Seneca Valley | Sr |
Luke | Gildea | Plum | Sr |
Zane | Ingram | Fox Chapel | Sr |
Cole | Kelly | Plum | Sr |
Landon | Mohney | Butler | So |
Luke | Peperak | Connellsville | Sr |
Vince | Roller | Pine Richland | Sr |
Tommy | Samosky | Canon-Mac | Sr |
Luke | Shook | Butler | Sr |
Colin | Sibley | Upper St Clair | Sr |
Danny | Simboro | Mt Lebanon | Sr |
3A
Fletcher | Amos | West Allegheny | Sr |
Niko | Apodiakos | Belle Vernon | Sr |
Dane | Beller | Mars | Jr |
Gavin | Chappel | West Allegheny | Sr |
Anthony | Chiurazzi | Chartiers Valley | Sr |
Anthony | DiFalco | Franklin Regional | So |
Chad | Eldridge | South Fayette | Jr |
Connor | Hudson | Franklin Regional | Sr |
Justin | Kopay | Moon | Sr |
Caleb | Miller | West Allegheny | Sr |
Tyler | Nymberg | Mars | Jr |
Darek | Panucci | Moon | Sr |
Ethan | Sanders | South Fayette | Jr |
Jack | Wessel | Thomas Jefferson | Sr |
Alex | Woodworth | Obama | Sr |
Ross | Ziemianski | Kiski Area | Sr |
2A
Joey | Anania | Shadyside Academy | So |
Ryan | Augustine | North Catholic | Sr |
Gavin | Benson | Waynesburg | Sr |
Max | Farner | Shadyside Academy | So |
Franky | Fernandez | Quaker Valley | Sr |
George | Grune | Shadyside Academy | Sr |
Leo | Iacovangelo | Charleroi | Sr |
Joe | Kearney | North Catholic | Sr |
Bryce | Kopchak | North Catholic | Sr |
Rutger | Randall | Keystone Oaks | Jr |
Dom | Reiter | Quaker Valley | Sr |
Zack | Snyder | Elizabeth Forward | Sr |
Colton | Spence | Deer Lakes | Jr |
Michael | Sullivan | Deer Lakes | Jr |
Cullin | Woytovich | Charleroi | Sr |
1A
Tyler | Bryan | Avonworth | Sr |
TJ | Cherry | Seton LaSalle | Jr |
Joey | Folino | Serra Catholic | Jr |
Cam | Frolo | Monessen | Sr |
Ethan | Gardner | Seton LaSalle | Sr |
SheShak | Gurung | Brentwood | Sr |
Brian | Hustava | Bentworth | Sr |
Carnell | Kerr | Carlynton | Sr |
Nate | Kirsch | Bishop Canevin | Sr |
Ale | Memoli | Winchester Thurston | Sr |
Michael | Mitchell | Springdale | Sr |
Diedrick | Schlingemann | Winchester Thurston | Sr |
Bobby | Serafin | Sewickley Academy | Jr |
Ethan | Snyder | Riverview | Sr |
Nate | Ward | Greensburg CC | Sr |