Welcome to a new season of High School soccer with our second edition of High School Notebook presented by Adidas!
Believe it or not, the regular season will be here by week’s end!
Right now you can get 20% off kids merchandise at adidas.com!
All you have to do is enter code ADIKIDS at checkout and save on everything from the new POD shoes to iconic adidas tees and sweats.
This sale is only running from Monday, 8/27 to Wednesday, 8/29, so act quickly to promote this offer and earn more commissions.
PSN FEATURED HIGH SCHOOL GAME SERIES TO DEBUT SEPT 8
We are pleased to announce that as part of a new series covering key regular season high school games will debut with a pretty good early season non-section match-up between two Parkway West area 3A boys programs: South Fayette vs West Allegheny.
As part of the featured WPIAL game coverage, we will include on site reporter, photographer and a Facebook Live broadcast with Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC play-by-play announcer Matt Gajtka on the call.
Coverage of this match (Saturday, September 8, at 11 a.m.) will be made possible thanks to sponsors Advanced Orthopaedics and Steel Town Auto in Weirton, WV.
We will have much more in the days leading up to this debut featured game.
If you have any suggestions for featured games and/or sponsors who might want to be involved, please contact us by email pghsoccerreport@gmail.com or send a direct message us on Twitter or Facebook.
SEVEN AREA PLAYERS MAKE INAUGURAL TOPDRAWER HS ALL-AMERICA WATCH LIST
The inaugural TopDrawer Soccer High School All-America Watch List was released last week. Included in the list that had more than 500 boys and girls chosen nationally are seven WPIAL players on the list.
Among those on the list included a pair of senior boys who’ve play for Riverhounds Developmental Academy: Markello Apodiakos and Nathan Dragisich.
Apodiakos is a senior forward at Belle Vernon who scored 37 goals last season to break coach Rob Miele’s single-season school record set over 10 years ago. Apodiakos also set a program record with 81 points. He is undecided on a college.
Dragisich, a midfielder from West Allegheny is a Duquesne recruit.
Girls players selected include Norwin defenders Eva Frankovic, a junior, and Maddie Genicola, a senior; Shady Side Academy senior midfielder Krystyna Rytel; and Peters Township junior Hannah Stuck and senior Regan LaVigna.
Frankovic is a Pitt recruit while Genicola plans to play at Duquesne.
Rytel also committed to Pitt, while Stuck is headed to Bucknell and LaVigna to Youngstown State.
REGULAR SEASON KICKS OFF THIS COMING WEEKEND
The first weekend of regular season action usually includes a number of preseason tournaments/invitationals. Some of these games will feature some match-ups between WPIAL teams and teams outside of our immediate region.
Here are some games/tournaments of note:
- South Hills Kickoff Classic featuring some top girls programs that will get to play a on a soccer specific field (Century Field in South Park) including teams from District 10 (McDowell and Mercyhurst)
Come see some of the best WPIAL high school girls soccer this upcoming weekend at Century field! pic.twitter.com/hRaVRRTr88
— Century Soccer (@CenturyV_FC) August 27, 2018
- Defending boys 2A PIAA champion Quaker Valley takes part in the East-West Classic again this year, as they’ll be traveling to face Wilson (West Lawn) at Fleetwood.
- Upper St. Clair boys will travel out of state, to take on Dublin Coffman, in Ohio on Saturday.
- No longer section rivals — Fox Chapel and Plum boys will face each other in Plum’s season opening tournament on Saturday in what should be a pretty good 4A match-up.
- Early season test for the last two boys 1A champions when North Catholic and Sewickley Academy meet in the Peters Township Tournament on Saturday.
- There is actually one section game on the schedule this weekend — a girls 1A match as Seton LaSalle visits Ellis School on Friday.
- Girls 4A defending WPIAL champions Penn-Trafford will face a good opening weekend challanege by playing at Fox Chapel on Saturday morning (10 a.m.)
Don’t forget to submit nominations in each week for Boys and Girls Adidas Players of the Week to pghsoccerreport@gmail.com (or submit to our social media platforms by private message) with a brief description and/or accomplishments, no later than Monday at Noon.
We’ll announce the Boys and Girls players of the week every Tuesday!
Here are all of the other regular season games to be played this Friday, Saturday & Sunday:
Boys
Friday, August 31
Time | Teams | Result |
---|---|---|
Tournament: East-West Classic (at Fleetwood) | ||
5 pm | Quaker Valley vs. Wilson (West Lawn) | |
Tournament: Indiana Tournament | ||
1 pm | Punxsutawney vs. Hollidaysburg | |
1 pm | DuBois Area vs. Indiana | |
Tournament: Intersection Kickoff Tournament | ||
7 pm | Norwin vs. Seneca Valley | |
5 pm | Baldwin vs. Chartiers Valley | |
Tournament: Peters Township Tournament | ||
3:30 pm | Sewickley Academy vs. Peters Township | |
Non-Conference | ||
3:45 pm | Bishop Canevin at Springdale | |
6 pm | Deer Lakes at Winchester Thurston | |
3:30 pm | Penn Hills at Carrick | |
5:15 pm | Quigley Catholic at Eden Christian | |
4 pm | Trinity Christian at Aquinas Academy |
Saturday, September 1
Time | Teams | |
---|---|---|
Tournament: Ambridge Tournament | ||
9 am | Obama Academy vs. Knoch | |
3 pm | Highlands vs. Ambridge | |
Tournament: Avonworth Tournament | ||
5 pm | St. Joseph vs. Our Lady of Sacred Heart | |
1 pm | Bishop Canevin vs. Avonworth | |
Tournament: Belle Vernon Tournament | ||
8 am | West Mifflin vs. Belle Vernon | |
3:45 pm | Connellsville vs. McGuffey | |
Tournament: Canon-McMillan Tournament | ||
3:15 pm | Ringgold vs. Central Catholic | |
1:30 pm | Thomas Jefferson vs. Canon-McMillan | |
Tournament: Carlynton Tournament | ||
12 pm | South Allegheny vs. Hopewell | |
4 pm | California vs. Carlynton | |
Tournament: Chartiers-Houston Tournament | ||
12 pm | Waynesburg Central vs. Steel Valley | |
4 pm | Burrell vs. Chartiers-Houston | |
Tournament: East-West Classic (at Wilson) | ||
10:30 am | Quaker Valley vs. Fleetwood | |
Tournament: Fayette County Tournament (at Uniontown) | ||
9 am | Bentworth vs. Uniontown | |
2:15 pm | Bentworth vs. Laurel Highlands | |
4 pm | Beth-Center vs. Albert Gallatin | |
11:30 pm | Beth-Center vs. Uniontown | |
10:45 am | Brownsville vs. Albert Gallatin | |
5:45 pm | Brownsville vs. Geibel Catholic | |
Tournament: Hempfield Tournament | ||
1 pm | Greensburg Salem vs. Hempfield | |
Tournament: Moon Tournament | ||
8 pm | Central Valley vs. Moon | |
6 pm | Brashear vs. Trinity | |
Tournament: Peters Township Tournament | ||
4 pm | Penn-Trafford vs. Peters Township | |
2 pm | North Catholic vs. Sewickley Academy | |
Tournament: Plum Tournament | ||
7 pm | Fox Chapel vs. Plum | |
5 pm | West Allegheny vs. Gateway | |
Non-Conference | ||
5:30 pm | Altoona at Laurel Highlands | |
1 pm | Armstrong at Freeport | |
12 pm | Beaver County Christian at Eden Christian | |
1:30 pm | Franklin Regional at Penn-Trafford | |
1 pm | Hampton at North Allegheny | |
4 pm | Mohawk at Beaver Area | |
10 am | Monessen at McKeesport | |
1 pm | Montour at South Fayette | |
11 am | Riverside at Blackhawk | |
12 pm | Seton LaSalle at Deer Lakes | |
1:30 pm | Shaler at Bethel Park | |
12 pm | Upper St. Clair at Dublin Coffman, Ohio |
Sunday, September 2
Time | Teams | |
---|---|---|
Tournament: Ambridge Tournament | ||
1 pm | Highlands vs. Obama Academy | |
5 pm | Knoch vs. Ambridge | |
Tournament: Belle Vernon Tournament | ||
8 am | McGuffey vs. Belle Vernon | |
10 am | Connellsville vs. West Mifflin |
Girls
Friday, August 31
Time | Teams | Result |
---|---|---|
Tournament: Indiana Tournament | ||
3 pm | Ligonier Valley vs. Indiana | |
3 pm | DuBois Area vs. Burrell | |
Tournament: South Hills Classic | ||
4 pm | Butler vs. Mt. Lebanon | |
6 pm | Erie McDowell vs. Peters Township | |
8 pm | Mercyhurst Prep vs. South Park | |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 4 (1A) | ||
3:30 pm | Seton LaSalle at Ellis School | |
Non-Conference | ||
4 pm | Deer Lakes at Winchester Thurston | |
3:30 pm | Mohawk at Eden Christian | |
3:30 pm | Quigley Catholic at Carrick | |
3:30 pm | Vincentian Academy at Shady Side Academy |
Saturday, September 1
Time | Teams | Result |
---|---|---|
Tournament: Ambridge Tournament | ||
11 am | Quaker Valley vs. Pine-Richland | |
1 pm | Highlands vs. Ambridge | |
Tournament: Avonworth Tournament | ||
7 pm | Bethel Park vs. Thomas Jefferson | |
3 pm | North Hills vs. Avonworth | |
Tournament: Belle Vernon Tournament | ||
11:15 am | West Mifflin vs. Belle Vernon | |
7 pm | Connellsville vs. North Catholic | |
Tournament: Carlynton Tournament | ||
10 am | Obama Academy vs. Hopewell | |
2 pm | Brashear vs. Carlynton | |
Tournament: Chartiers-Houston Tournament | ||
2 pm | McGuffey vs. Chartiers-Houston | |
10 am | Steel Valley vs. Beth-Center | |
Tournament: Fayette County Tournament (at Albert Gallatin) | ||
4 pm | Bentworth vs. Ringgold | |
9 am | Brownsville vs. Uniontown | |
12:30 pm | Brownsville vs. Ringgold | |
2:15 pm | Geibel Catholic vs. Albert Gallatin | |
Tournament: Fayette County Tournament (at Laurel Highlands) | ||
12:30 pm | Bentworth vs. Uniontown | |
Tournament: South Hills Classic | ||
4 pm | Mt. Lebanon vs. State College | |
10:30 am | Erie McDowell vs. Butler | |
12:30 pm | Chartiers Valley vs. South Park | |
6 pm | Peters Township vs. Mercyhurst Prep | |
Non-Conference | ||
2:15 pm | Altoona at Laurel Highlands | |
2 pm | Beaver Area at Central Valley | |
10 pm | Blackhawk at Riverside | |
10 am | Franklin Regional at Elizabeth Forward | |
11 am | Jeannette at Mount Pleasant | |
11:15 am | Latrobe at Gateway | |
12 pm | Monessen at McKeesport | |
TBA | Neshannock at Wilmington | |
11:30 am | North Allegheny at Hampton | |
10 am | Penn-Trafford at Fox Chapel | |
1 pm | Plum at Penn Hills | |
11 am | Serra Catholic at Woodland Hills | |
1:30 pm | South Fayette at Waynesburg Central | |
10 am | Trinity at Greensburg Salem | |
12:30 pm | West Allegheny at Moon |
Sunday, September 2
Time | Teams | Result |
---|---|---|
Tournament: Ambridge Tournament | ||
3 pm | Pine-Richland vs. Ambridge | |
11 am | Highlands vs. Quaker Valley | |
Tournament: Belle Vernon Tournament | ||
1:15 pm | North Catholic vs. Belle Vernon | |
4:30 pm | Connellsville vs. West Mifflin |