Welcome to Pittsburgh Soccer Now‘s WPIAL Girls Scoreboard.
The opening weekend of the season shifted into full swing on Saturday with more non-section games and tournaments.
Of course our team was at Highmark Stadium for coverage on the boys side — there for all of the action of the East-West Classic.
The most notable match-up of the first weekend featuring two defending WPIAL champions, Seneca Valley (4A) and Oakland Catholic looked to be a great one, but turned out to be a one-sided affair, as the Raiders showed their superiority early in the season with a 7-0 romp.
At the South Hills Classic, Butler had itself quite a weekend, winning big both Friday and Saturday — concluding its weekend by beating Mercyhurst Prep. It looks like Butler will be a tough opponent for Seneca Valley when they meet later this season in section play.
Time | Teams | Result |
---|---|---|
Tournament: Ambridge Tournament | ||
10 am | Highlands vs. Ambridge | 1-7 |
2 pm | Quaker Valley vs. Freedom | 2-4 |
Tournament: Avonworth Tournament | ||
12 pm | South Fayette vs. Bethel Park | 1-3 |
10 am | Thomas Jefferson vs. Avonworth | 2-1 |
Tournament: Belle Vernon Tournament | ||
11 am | Monessen vs. Latrobe | 0-8 |
9:15 am | Connellsville vs. Belle Vernon | 4-2 |
Tournament: Carlynton Tournament | ||
10 am | South Allegheny vs. McGuffey | 6-1 |
2 pm | Riverview vs. Carlynton | 1-6 |
Tournament: Chartiers-Houston Tournament | ||
10 am | Beth-Center vs. Chartiers-Houston | 1-3 |
2 pm | Steel Valley vs. Our Lady of Sacred Heart | 5-2 |
Tournament: Fayette County Tournament | ||
2:15 pm | Altoona vs. Laurel Highlands | 5-0 |
12:30 pm | Bentworth vs. Uniontown | 10-0 |
4 pm | Bentworth vs. Ringgold | 2-1 |
9 am | Brownsville vs. Uniontown | 10-1 |
12:30 pm | Brownsville vs. Ringgold | 9-0 |
2:15 pm | Geibel Catholic vs. Albert Gallatin | 2-8 |
Tournament: Indiana Tournament | ||
3 pm | Burrell vs. Indiana | 3-0 |
3 pm | DuBois Area vs. Apollo-Ridge | 1-5 |
Tournament: South Hills Classic | ||
6:30 pm | Mt. Lebanon vs. McDowell | 0-4 |
2:30 pm | Peters Township vs. State College | 4-1 |
8:30 pm | South Park vs. Chartiers Valley | 6-4 |
4:30 pm | Butler vs. Mercyhurst Prep | 7-0 |
Tournament: West Mifflin Tournament | ||
12 pm | Keystone Oaks vs. Allderdice | 2-1 |
8 am | Keystone Oaks vs. West Mifflin | 4-0 |
Non-Conference | ||
2:30 pm | Canon-McMillan at Franklin Regional | 4-0 |
11:30 am | Central Valley at Beaver Area | 5-0 |
12:30 pm | Fox Chapel at Penn-Trafford | 2-1 |
1 pm | Greensburg Central Catholic at Seton LaSalle | 5-0 |
6:30 pm | Hampton at North Allegheny | 0-1 |
11 am | Moon at West Allegheny | 3-0 |
11 am | Mount Pleasant at Jeannette | 11-1 |
12:30 pm | Penn Hills at Plum | 0-9 |
6:30 pm | Riverside at Hopewell | 1-6 |
1:30 pm | Seneca Valley at Oakland Catholic | 7-0 |
12 pm | Villa Maria (Erie) at Deer Lakes | 0-3 |
11 am | Wilmington at Neshannock | 7-0 |
11 am | Woodland Hills at Serra Catholic | 2-4 |