Welcome to Pittsburgh Soccer Now‘s WPIAL Girls Soccer scoreboard for Monday, September 9, 2019, presented by Steel City Pre-Owned Auto Sales.
We’ve got a full slate of scores (and tweets with more details) as we’ve reached the second Monday of the girls soccer season — with almost all section matches.
Greensburg CC vs Shady Side Academy, 1A Showdown
In 1A, the two rivals that often battle for superiority not just in section, but at the top of its classification in the WPIAL and PIAA, Greensburg Central Catholic and Shady Side Academy had its first meeting of the season after entering Monday’s match with 2-0 records after two relatively easy wins each.
The Centurians took round one with a 2-0 victory.
Our newest contributor Jared Todhunter was there to capture the action.
Bethany Winnor scored in the 43rd minute, and Samantha Felder doubled the score in the 60th minute
JARED TODHUNTER PHOTO GALLERY
For more of Jared’s photos, visit https://todhunterproductions.com/
TWEETS OF THE NIGHT
Big win in the books tonight! 3-1 victory over TJ! Hat trick by Hannah Henn!
Well done girls!!⚽️💯🤩 @PghSoccerScribe @wpialsoccernews @TribLiveHSSN @pghsoccernow
— Oakland Catholic Soccer (@OCEaglesSoccer) September 10, 2019
FINAL (Girls Soccer) // Kiski Area 2-0 Gateway #WPIALsoccer
— KASportsNetwork (@kasportsnetwork) September 10, 2019
Awesome 5-1 victory for your Lady Bucs tonight against Deer Lakes! #OuttaOurSwamp #NeskosWarriors #DownGoesDL
Goals: Vescio (3), Malits, Johnson
Assists: Ferra, Hughes, Johnson, Kowalkowski
O’Brien with 4 savesSpecial shoutout for our buc of the game- ALI HUGHES 🚨💙!! pic.twitter.com/OOw6gHtiwy
— Burrell Girls Soccer (@bhsgirlssoccer3) September 10, 2019
Varsity girls defeat Bethel 2-0, goals: Bogan and Dupre #GoPanthers #WPIALsoccer #revealit @pghsoccernow @wpialsoccernews @TribLiveHSSN @SHAlmanacSports @SHillsAlmanac
— USCHS Soccer (@USCHSsoccer) September 10, 2019
SCORES
Time | Teams | Result |
---|---|---|
WPIAL Class 4A Section 1 (4A) | ||
7:30 pm | North Hills at Butler | 1-5 |
7 pm | Pine-Richland at Fox Chapel | 2-1 |
7:30 pm | Shaler at Seneca Valley | 0-6 |
WPIAL Class 4A Section 2 (4A) | ||
8 pm | Baldwin at Canon-McMillan | 0-10 |
7:30 pm | Mt. Lebanon at Moon | 1-5 |
7 pm | Peters Township at Brashear | 9-0 |
7:30 pm | Upper St. Clair at Bethel Park | 2-0 |
WPIAL Class 4A Section 3 (4A) | ||
7:30 pm | Allderdice at Connellsville | 2-7 |
7:30 pm | Norwin at Latrobe | 6-0 |
7:30 pm | Penn Hills at Hempfield | 0-2 |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 1 (3A) | ||
7:30 pm | Franklin Regional at Hampton | 3-1 |
7:30 pm | Gateway at Kiski Area | 0-2 |
7 pm | Indiana at Mars | 0-7 |
7:30 pm | Knoch at Armstrong | 1-2 |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 2 (3A) | ||
7:30 pm | Belle Vernon at Albert Gallatin | 11-0 |
7 pm | Elizabeth Forward at Uniontown | 3-1 |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 3 (3A) | ||
7:30 pm | Oakland Catholic at Thomas Jefferson | 3-1 |
4 pm | Obama Academy at Trinity | 1-1 |
7:30 pm | Woodland Hills at West Mifflin | 0-3 |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 4 (3A) | ||
7:30 pm | Ambridge at South Fayette | 1-2 |
7:30 pm | Montour at Chartiers Valley | 1-1 |
7:30 pm | West Allegheny at Blackhawk | 4-0 |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 1 (2A) | ||
7:15 pm | Beaver Area at Keystone Oaks | 3-0 |
5:30 pm | Hopewell at North Catholic | 1-2 |
6 pm | Quaker Valley at Steel Valley | 0-1 |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 2 (2A) | ||
6 pm | Apollo-Ridge at Valley | 4-2 |
7 pm | Deer Lakes at Burrell | 1-5 |
6 pm | Highlands at East Allegheny | 6-1 |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 3 (2A) | ||
7:30 pm | South Allegheny at Mount Pleasant | 0-4 |
7 pm | South Park at Yough | 2-1 |
7:30 pm | Waynesburg Central at Southmoreland | 6-0 |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 1 (1A) | ||
7 pm | Serra Catholic at Springdale | 2-3 |
6 pm | Shady Side Academy at Greensburg Central Catholic | 0-2 |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 2 (1A) | ||
6 pm | Charleroi at Beth-Center | 0-3 |
7 pm | McGuffey at Bentworth | 0-6 |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 3 (1A) | ||
4:15 pm | Mohawk at Sewickley Academy | 0-4 |
7 pm | Neshannock at Freedom | 0-11 |
4 pm | Riverside at Quigley Catholic | 5-0 |
5:30 pm | South Side Beaver at Our Lady of Sacred Heart | 1-4 |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 4 (1A) | ||
6 pm | Ellis School at Seton LaSalle | 0-4 |
7:30 pm | Vincentian Academy at Bishop Canevin | 0-6 |
7 pm | Winchester Thurston at Carlynton | 2-4 |
Non-Conference | ||
3:45 pm | Eden Christian at Riverview | 6-0 |
7:30 pm | North Allegheny at Penn-Trafford 0-3 |