WPIAL BOYS SOCCER SCOREBOARD
September 16, 2020
A full-slate of boys soccer action returns tonight!
Follow along here for updates and scores. In addition, we have links to live streaming feeds of the some of the matches below!
FINAL SCORES
4A
Section 1
Seneca Valley 4, Fox Chapel 2
SV Goals: Beaux Lizewski, Zack Lavalle, Chase Thomas and Connor Schmidt.
Butler 1, North Allegheny 0
Goal: Landon Mohney
Pine-Richland 7, Shaler 0
Colin Zvejnieks tormented the Shaler defense with 3 goals to lead the Rams.
Section 2
Canon-McMillan 1, Baldwin 0
Goal: Joey Fonagy
Section 3
Norwin 7, Connellsville 1
Central Catholic 8, Hempfield 0
3A
Section 1
Mars 13, Armstrong 0
Hampton 3, Knoch 0
Indiana 7, Freeport 0
Section 2
Montour 1, South Fayette 1 (2OT)
Goals: (SF) Chad Eldridge
Moon 1, Beaver Area 0
Goal: Davi Jansson Assisted by Ryan Kopay Clean Sheet—Jacob Wieland
West Allegheny 9, Central Valley 0
Goals: Dragisich (3), Amos (3). Mackey, Pustover, M Day; Assists: Mackey (2), Pustover, Gola, Douglas, Amos, Weber.
Section 3
BVA 5, Greensburg Salem 0
Ringgold 1, Laurel Highlands 0
Goal: Shane Seiler
Section 4
Franklin Regional 7 Gateway 1.
Plum 5 v Penn Hills 0
Goals: DD Flowers(2); Cannon Kuchinik (2); Luke Kolankowski: Assists: Kolankowski, AJ Coma, Lucas Pittman; Gabe Kuhn/Gavin Chandler- shutout
West Mifflin 3, Woodland Hills 0
Goals: Marcello Majano (2), Nick Miller; Clean Sheet: Flynn McCracken
Non-Section
Thomas Jefferson 8 Uniontown 0
Goals: Giger (3), Ngugi (3), Sella, Powell Assists-Alava, Shoemaker, Sella
2A
Section 1
Keystone Oaks 4, Avonworth 3
Rutger Randall scored all 4 goals!
Elizabeth Forward 2, East Allegheny 0
Goals: Robbie Hrabosky & Andrew Smith | Assist: Robbie Hrabosky
Steel Valley 9, South Allegheny 1
Tyler Wellman 4 goals, Ryan Fisher goals
Section 2
Ligonier Valley 6, Derry 0
Mount Pleasant 4 McGuffey 0.
Goals: Rega (2), B.Heiser, 2E 1G, Saloom; Clean Sheet: Menefee
Section 3
Yough 3, Brownsville 1
Mount Pleasant 4 McGuffey 0
Section 4
Ambridge 6 Freedom 4
New Brighton 5 Ellwood City 4
Quaker Valley 11 Mohawk 0
North Catholic 6 Hopewell 0
1A
Section 1
Sewickley Academy 3, Riverside 0
Our Lady of Sacred Heart 6, South Side Beaver 0
Trinity Christian 2 St. Joseph 1
Section 3
Eden Christian 3 Aquinas Academy 0
Section 4
Bentworth 5 Monessen 0
GAMEDAY UPDATES
Boys soccer defeats Derry 6-0! pic.twitter.com/1Etl3HSUzs
— Ligonier Valley (@LVSDK_12) September 16, 2020
9:07 p.m. — UPDATE: South Fayette and Montour going to OT, tied 1-1.
The Golden Eagle of the game tonight is @RutgerRandall28 ! Rutger came away with four (4) goals tonight to secure a win! #Pride #Excellence #Respect @ko_goldeneagles pic.twitter.com/JrrPrTxuKX
— Golden Eagles Boys Soccer (@KOEaglesSoccer) September 17, 2020
Few more updates from Seneca Valley in the big Class 4A, Section 1 early season showdown between Seneca Valley and Fox Chapel:
Ben Marquardt makes it 4-1 SV over Fox Chapel in 2nd half
Connor Schmidt puts Raider boys soccer up 2-1 with under 10 to play in 1st half, then at 7:46 mark of 1st half Zach LaValle puts Raiders up 3-1.
V: Chad Eldridge scores for SF w 30 minutes left. SF 1 – Montour 1
— SF Boys Soccer (@SFBSoccer) September 17, 2020
GOALLLLLLLLL by Joey Fonagy for a 1-0 Lead at halftime!! Owen Maher with the assist!!!!
🙌🏻⚽️🙌🏻⚽️🙌🏻— Canon Mac Soccer (@CMBoysSoccer) September 17, 2020
⚽️Game Day⚽️
We travel to Hopewell today for a section matchup with JV kicking off at 6pm and Varsity at 7:30pm. #WPIALSoccer pic.twitter.com/Z4bTn9t6xC— NC Boys Soccer (@NCHSBoysSoccer) September 16, 2020
SCHEDULE
Original schedules posted subject to change during 2020 season
WPIAL Class 4A Section 1 (4A)
7:30 PM Fox Chapel at Seneca Valley LIVE STREAM ON SENECA VALLEY YOUTUBE CHANNEL
7:30 PM North Allegheny at Butler
7:30 PM Shaler at Pine-Richland PINE-RICHLAND TV
WPIAL Class 4A Section 2 (4A)
7:30 PM Canon-McMillan at Baldwin
WPIAL Class 4A Section 3 (4A)
7:30 PM Hempfield at Central Catholic
7:30 PM Norwin at Connellsville LIVE FEED ON CONNELLSVILLE YOUTUBE PAGE
4:00 PM Penn-Trafford at Allderdice
WPIAL Class 3A Section 1 (3A)
7:00 PM Armstrong at Mars MARS HS YOUTUBE CHANNEL
7:30 PM Freeport at Indiana
7:30 PM Knoch at Hampton
WPIAL Class 3A Section 2 (3A)
7:30 PM Beaver Area at Moon
7:30 PM Chartiers Valley at Blackhawk
7:30 PM South Fayette at Montour
7:30 PM West Allegheny at Central Valley
WPIAL Class 3A Section 3 (3A)
7:30 PM Albert Gallatin at Trinity – LIVE FEED ON NFHS NETWORK
7:30 PM Belle Vernon at Greensburg Salem
7:30 PM Laurel Highlands at Ringgold
WPIAL Class 3A Section 4 (3A)
7:15 PM Franklin Regional at Gateway – LIVE FEED ON NFHS NETWORK
7:30 PM Obama Academy at Kiski Area
7:15 PM Penn Hills at Plum
7:30 PM Woodland Hills at West Mifflin
WPIAL Class 2A Section 1 (2A)
Steel Valley 9, South Allegheny 1
Tyler Wellman 4 goals, Ryan Fisher goals
6:00 PM Elizabeth Forward at East Allegheny
7:30 PM Keystone Oaks at Avonworth
WPIAL Class 2A Section 2 (2A)
5:00 PM Derry Area at Ligonier Valley
WPIAL Class 2A Section 3 (2A)
7:00 PM Brownsville at Yough
7:00 PM Mount Pleasant at McGuffey
WPIAL Class 2A Section 4 (2A)
4:00 PM Ambridge at Freedom
7:00 PM Mohawk at Quaker Valley
3:30 PM New Brighton at Ellwood City
7:30 PM North Catholic at Hopewell
WPIAL Class 1A Section 1 (1A)
4:15 PM Riverside at Sewickley Academy
5:30 PM South Side Beaver at Our Lady of Sacred Heart
WPIAL Class 1A Section 2 (1A)
4:00 PM Greensburg Central Catholic at Geibel Catholic
4:00 PM Trinity Christian at St. Joseph
WPIAL Class 1A Section 3 (1A)
5:30 PM Eden Christian at Aquinas Academy
7:30 PM Springdale at Bishop Canevin
WPIAL Class 1A Section 4 (1A)
4:00 PM Bentworth at Monessen
7:00 PM Beth-Center at Chartiers-Houston
7:00 PM Brentwood at California
Non-Conference
7:30 PM North Hills at Deer Lakes
7:30 PM Seton LaSalle at South Park – LIVE FEED ON NFSH NETWORK
7:30 PM Southmoreland at Highlands