We have the WPIAL Boys Soccer round-up right here from Wednesday night’s action.
Among the highlights, there were two Class 4A, Section 1 clashes of teams in contention at the top of that group, as North Allegheny edged Butler, 1-0, and Seneca Valley beat Fox Chapel. 2-0 to sweep the season series.
This now puts NA and Seneca in a tie for first place in the ultra-competitive section, with identical 6-1-1 records. The two schools will meet on Monday, October 12 in a potential section deciding match. In their previous match in September, they played to a 1-1 draw.
A great night for Seneca Valley Boys Soccer as we were away at Fox Chapel. JV won 4-1. Varsity won 2-0. 2 goals from @NEastgate10 assists from @LavalleZack and Connor Oros. #WPIALSoccer @pghsoccernow @TribLiveHSSN
— Seneca Valley Soccer (@SVRaiderSoccer) October 7, 2020
WPIAL Boys Soccer Schedule (10/6/2020)
Teams | ||
WPIAL Class 4A Section 1 (4A) | ||
Butler at North Allegheny | 0-1 | |
Pine-Richland at Shaler | 1-2 | |
Seneca Valley at Fox Chapel | 2-0 | |
WPIAL Class 4A Section 2 (4A) | ||
Baldwin at Canon-McMillan | 0-1 | |
Brashear at Upper St. Clair | 0-5 | |
WPIAL Class 4A Section 3 (4A) | ||
Allderdice at Penn-Trafford | 2-0 | |
Central Catholic at Hempfield | 8-0 | |
Connellsville at Norwin | 0-9 | |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 1 (3A) | ||
Hampton at Knoch | 1-0 | |
Indiana at Freeport | 3-1 | |
Mars at Armstrong | 13-0 | |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 2 (3A) | ||
Blackhawk at Chartiers Valley | 2-2 | |
Central Valley at West Allegheny | 0-6 | |
Montour at South Fayette | 1-0 | |
Moon at Beaver Area | 5-1 | |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 3 (3A) | ||
Greensburg Salem at Belle Vernon | 1-8 | |
Ringgold at Laurel Highlands | 1-3 | |
Trinity at Albert Gallatin | 6-1 | |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 4 (3A) | ||
Gateway at Franklin Regional | 0-7 | |
Kiski Area at Obama Academy | 3-1 | |
Plum at Penn Hills | 7-0 | |
West Mifflin at Woodland Hills | 5-1 | |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 1 (2A) | ||
Avonworth at Keystone Oaks | 1-5 | |
East Allegheny at Elizabeth Forward | 0-4 | |
South Allegheny at Steel Valley | 0-10 | |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 2 (2A) | ||
Burrell at Shady Side Academy | 1-2 | |
Ligonier Valley at Derry Area | 1-0 | |
Valley at Leechburg | 0-9 | |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 3 (2A) | ||
McGuffey at Mount Pleasant | 0-4 | |
Waynesburg Central at Charleroi | 1-10 | |
Yough at Brownsville | 1-6 | |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 4 (2A) | ||
Freedom at Ambridge | 1-3 | |
Hopewell at North Catholic | 0-5 | |
Quaker Valley at Mohawk | 12-0 | |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 1 (1A) | ||
Beaver County Christian at Neshannock | 6-0 | |
Sewickley Academy at Riverside | 2-0 | |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 2 (1A) | ||
Geibel Catholic at Greensburg Central Catholic | 1-10 | |
Serra Catholic at Winchester Thurston | 0-8 | |
St. Joseph at Trinity Christian | 0-3 | |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 3 (1A) | ||
Aquinas Academy at Eden Christian | 0-1 | |
Bishop Canevin at Springdale | 1-4 | |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 4 (1A) | ||
Chartiers-Houston at Beth-Center | 2-1 | |
Monessen at Bentworth | 1-4 | |
Non-Conference | ||
Latrobe at Southmoreland | 9-0 | |
North Hills at Highlands | 2-0 |