We have a full schedule of games tonight for WPIAL Boys Soccer action.
This includes our latest PSN Featured Match between Bentworth and Seton-LaSalle.
Matt Popchock was on the broadcast and Ed Thompson was doing his thing getting some great photos.
(UPDATE: It’s a final at Seton-LaSalle, as the Rebels beat Bentworth, 4-0. Look for Matt’s postmatch report, more of Ed’s photos later on PSN and our postgame zoom interview with SL coach Nick Balzer)
With @pghsoccernow tonight for @wpialsoccernews as @SLSRebelSoccer just gets a corner kick past @BentworthSD @BearcatsDen in the second to go up 1-0 in this section match. @PopchockSays has the call on FB. @WPIAL_Blitz @WPIAL_WAREHOUSE @wpial7 @PGHSportsLive pic.twitter.com/TmMBerW4Ow
— Ed Thompson (@ThompsonFoto12) October 9, 2020
Here’s the full schedule with all scores updated below.
WPIAL Boys Soccer Scores (10/8/2020)
Teams | Result | |
---|---|---|
WPIAL Class 4A Section 1 (4A) | ||
North Allegheny at Shaler | 4-2 | |
North Hills at Fox Chapel | 0-9 | |
Pine-Richland at Seneca Valley | 0-4 | |
WPIAL Class 4A Section 2 (4A) | ||
Brashear at Canon-McMillan | 0-6 | |
Mt. Lebanon at Peters Township | 1-2 | |
Upper St. Clair at Bethel Park | 3-1 | |
WPIAL Class 4A Section 3 (4A) | ||
Hempfield at Connellsville | 3-6 | |
Norwin at Allderdice | 3-1 | |
Penn-Trafford at Latrobe | 1-5 | |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 1 (3A) | ||
Armstrong at Highlands | 1-3 | |
Freeport at Mars | 0-6 | |
Knoch at Indiana | 0-2 | |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 2 (3A) | ||
Beaver Area at Central Valley | 4-1 | |
Moon at Chartiers Valley | 4-3 | |
South Fayette at Blackhawk | 2-0 | |
West Allegheny at Montour | 2-0 | |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 3 (3A) | ||
Albert Gallatin at Thomas Jefferson | 0-5 | |
Belle Vernon at Trinity | 1-2 | |
Laurel Highlands at Greensburg Salem | 5-1 | |
Uniontown at Ringgold | PPD | |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 4 (3A) | ||
Franklin Regional at West Mifflin | 7-1 | |
Obama Academy at Gateway | 0-15 | |
Penn Hills at Kiski Area | 0-6 | |
Woodland Hills at Plum | 0-6 | |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 1 (2A) | ||
Elizabeth Forward at Avonworth | 1-1 | |
Keystone Oaks at South Allegheny | 8-1 | |
Steel Valley at South Park | 0-2 | |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 2 (2A) | ||
Derry Area at Valley | 4-1 | |
Leechburg at Deer Lakes | 0-5 | |
Shady Side Academy at Ligonier Valley | 11-0 | |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 3 (2A) | ||
Charleroi at Southmoreland | 6-4 | |
Mount Pleasant at Yough | 6-0 | |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 4 (2A) | ||
Ambridge at Quaker Valley | 1-7 | |
Mohawk at New Brighton | 16-4 | |
North Catholic at Freedom | 4-1 | |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 1 (1A) | ||
Riverside at Neshannock | 5-1 | |
South Side Beaver at Beaver County Christian | PPD | |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 2 (1A) | ||
Greensburg Central Catholic at St. Joseph | 6-1 | |
Trinity Christian at Serra Catholic | 1-2 | |
Winchester Thurston at Jeannette | 7-0 | |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 3 (1A) | ||
Eden Christian at Bishop Canevin | 5-1 | |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 4 (1A) | ||
Bentworth at Seton LaSalle | 0-4 | |
Beth-Center at Monessen | 2-0 | |
Non-Conference | ||
Butler at Hampton | 0-1 | |
Carrick at Carlynton | 1-11 | |
East Allegheny at McKeesport | 0-1 | |
Portersville Christian at Our Lady of Sacred Heart | 0-5 | |
Washington at California | 9-0 |
You can listen to Matt’s play-by-play of Seton-LaSalle-Bentworth here…