It’s Labor Day weekend, but there’s no rest for Pittsburgh soccer teams as we’re off and running with a full slate of games with pros (Riverhounds SC) and fourth division Pittsburgh City United FC both on the road, to all of the area Division I teams and we even see the kickoff of the high school season.
MATCH TO WATCH:
Former North Allegheny High School standout Josh Luchini is now a senior at Lehigh. He’ll make his return to Pittsburgh with the Mountain Hawks on Friday night when Lehigh faces No. Pitt, who are looking to bounce back after a loss.
That will also be a rematch of Pitt’s first (and to this date) only NCAA tournament match played at Ambrose Urbanic Field, when the Panthers beat Lehigh, 2-0 in November 2019.
Look for the daily WPIAL Scoreboard for high school games to be posted each day prior to games kicking off.
Pittsburgh Soccer Calendar: Labor Day Weekend
9/2 | 3pm | RMU W | Saint Francis U | Loretto, Pa. | |
7pm | Pitt W | Saint Joseph’s | Philadelphia, PA | ||
9/3 | 7pm | Pitt M | Lehigh | Ambrose Urbanic Field | |
7pm | RMU M | at Akron | Akron, Ohio | ||
WPIAL Boys & Girls | See schedule below | ||||
9/4 | 8:30pm | HOUNDS | at San Antonio FC | ||
6:30pm | Pittsburgh City United FC | at Sure Sports MD | Gathersburg, MD | ||
WPIAL Boys & Girls | See schedule below | ||||
9/5 | 11am | Pitt W | TCU | Pittsburgh, Pa. Ambrose Urbanic Field | |
1pm | Duquesne W | Youngstown State | Pittsburgh, PA Rooney Field | ||
TBA | Duquesne M | Howard | Washington, DC | ||
1pm | RMU W | Canisius | Moon Township, Pa. North Athletic Complex | ||
9/6 | 7pm | Pitt M | Akron | Away |
WPIAL SCHEDULES
Friday, September 3, 2021
Girls
Time | Teams | |
---|---|---|
Tournament: South Hills Classic | ||
4 pm | Peters Township vs. McDowell | |
2 pm | Mercyhurst Prep vs. Pine-Richland | |
6 pm | Chartiers Valley vs. Ringgold | |
8 pm | Mt. Lebanon vs. South Park | |
Non-Conference | ||
6 pm | Carrick at Uniontown | |
3:45 pm | Deer Lakes at Knoch | |
5:30 pm | Eden Christian at Our Lady of Sacred Heart | |
4 pm | Greensburg Salem at Southmoreland | |
3:15 pm | Hampton at Fox Chapel |
Boys
ime | Teams | |
---|---|---|
Tournament: East-West Classic (at Exeter) | ||
4 pm | Quaker Valley vs. Fleetwood | |
Tournament: Norwin Tournament | ||
4 pm | Seneca Valley vs. Baldwin | |
4 pm | Chartiers Valley vs. Norwin | |
Tournament: Pine Richland Tournament | ||
7 pm | North Catholic vs. Pine-Richland | |
Non-Conference | ||
4 pm | Carrick at Uniontown | |
3:30 pm | Central Catholic at Peters Township | |
4 pm | Greensburg Salem at Hempfield | |
4 pm | Ligonier Valley at Mount Pleasant | |
6:30 pm | Mars at Erie Cathedral Prep |
Saturday, September 4, 2021
Girls
Time | Teams | |
---|---|---|
Tournament: Avonworth Tournament | ||
12 pm | Bethel Park vs. Avonworth | |
Tournament: Belle Vernon Tournament | ||
12:30 pm | Hempfield vs. Baldwin | |
Tournament: Butler Tournament | ||
3:30 pm | Villa Maria (Erie) vs. Seneca Valley | |
TBA | North Catholic vs. Freeport | |
1 pm | Slippery Rock vs. Burrell | |
Tournament: Carlynton Tournament | ||
10 am | Hopewell vs. Keystone Oaks | |
2 pm | Carrick vs. Carlynton | |
Tournament: Chartiers-Houston Tournament | ||
10 am | Riverside vs. McGuffey | |
Tournament: Fayette County Tournament (at Laurel Highlands) | ||
7 pm | Ligonier Valley vs. Laurel Highlands | |
Tournament: Fayette County Tournament (at Uniontown) | ||
9 am | Brownsville vs. Uniontown | |
12:30 pm | Laurel Highlands vs. Brownsville | |
3:45 pm | Albert Gallatin vs. Ligonier Valley | |
Tournament: Highlands Tournament | ||
3 pm | Shaler vs. Penn Hills | |
12 pm | Blackhawk vs. Highlands | |
Tournament: South Hills Classic | ||
1 pm | Pine-Richland vs. McDowell | |
3 pm | Chartiers Valley vs. Mt. Lebanon | |
11 am | Mercyhurst Prep vs. Peters Township | |
5 pm | Ringgold vs. South Park | |
Tournament: West Mifflin Tournament | ||
8 am | Latrobe vs. Upper St. Clair | |
10 am | Quaker Valley vs. Thomas Jefferson | |
Non-Conference | ||
2 pm | Ambridge at South Side Beaver | |
11:30 am | Canon-McMillan at Trinity | |
1:30 pm | Freedom at Beaver Area | |
2 pm | Montour at Franklin Regional | |
2 pm | Moon at West Allegheny | |
11 am | Mount Pleasant at South Allegheny | |
11 am | Plum at Gateway | |
TBA | Quaker Valley at West Mifflin | |
12 pm | Seton LaSalle at Central Valley | |
7 pm | Springdale at Deer Lakes | |
1 pm | West Middlesex at Neshannock |
Boys
Time | Teams | |
---|---|---|
Tournament: Carlynton Tournament | ||
12 pm | Hopewell vs. Keystone Oaks | |
Tournament: East-West Classic (at Fleetwood) | ||
10:45 am | Quaker Valley vs. Exeter Township | |
Tournament: Norwin Tournament | ||
11:30 am | Baldwin vs. Chartiers Valley | |
Non-Conference | ||
11 am | Bethel Park at Shaler | |
12 pm | Ellwood City at South Side Beaver | |
4 pm | Franklin Regional at Peters Township | |
3:30 pm | Freedom at Beaver Area | |
10 am | Ligonier Valley at Greensburg Salem | |
1 pm | Mars at Fairview | |
1:30 pm | Moon at Ambridge |
Sunday, September 5
Girls
Time | Teams | Result |
---|---|---|
Tournament: Avonworth Tournament | ||
12 pm | North Hills vs. Avonworth | |
Tournament: Belle Vernon Tournament | ||
7:30 pm | Baldwin vs. Belle Vernon | |
Tournament: Butler Tournament | ||
5:30 pm | Seneca Valley vs. Mars | |
1:30 pm | Burrell vs. North Catholic | |
TBA | Freeport vs. Slippery Rock | |
Tournament: Chartiers-Houston Tournament | ||
TBA | Riverside vs. Chartiers-Houston | |
Tournament: Highlands Tournament | ||
1 pm | Shaler vs. Highlands | |
10 am | Penn Hills vs. Mount Pleasant | |
Tournament: West Mifflin Tournament | ||
10 am | Thomas Jefferson vs. Upper St. Clair | |
12 pm | Latrobe vs. Allderdice |
There are no boys games on the schedule on Sunday, September 5.