WPIAL girls soccer’s schedule saw section play begin for many teams.
When providing updates on Twitter we encourage you to use the hashtag #WPIALSoccer
Here are some of the latest updates from today’s action, plus the complete schedule/scoreboard below.
In double OT, USC and PT end in a tie. 2-2. The Lady Panthers head to Canon Mac on Saturday. @WPIALSoccer@pghsoccernow@PGSportsNow@edrosensteel@TribLiveHSSN@Big56conference @SHAlmanacsports@uscschools
— USCHS Soccer (@USCHSsoccer) September 9, 2021
#WPIAL Final: @nasoccergirls/@NATigerAthletic defeats Penn-Trafford 3-0.@pghsoccernow @JohnKrysinsky @JSmith_1187 @edrosensteel
— Brandon Rossi (@Ross__Eye) September 9, 2021
FCGS beat Shady Side Girls Soccer 1-0 today with a goal by @katefriday10 ! Good work girls!! pic.twitter.com/VN3hYBrgtw
— FCGS (@fcgs_2021) September 8, 2021
6-0 win against Central Valley to open section play. Great team win tonight! Clean sheet with contributions from goalies Megan Boddy, Kate McEnroe, and Lily Goodworth.
Piper Coffield 3G, 2A
Aly Cooper 2G
Lily Wolf 1G
Rosie Pellegrino 2A
Maddie Wolf 1A
Addi Girdwood 1A— Mars Girls Soccer (@marsgirlssoccer) September 9, 2021
WPIAL Girls Soccer Scoreboard (9/8/2021)
Schedule subject to change.
If additional games are played or if there are postponements — please let us know by email or send us a DM on Twitter or Facebook.
Time | Teams | |
---|---|---|
CLASS 4A
Section 2 |
||
FINAL | Moon 5, Bethel Park 1 | |
FINAL | Mt. Lebanon 6, Baldwin 0 | |
FINAL | Peters Township 2, Upper St. Clair 2 (2OT) | |
3A
Section 1 |
||
FINAL | Gateway 4, Hampton 3 | |
7:30 pm | Indiana at Franklin Regional | |
FINAL | Knoch 3, Armstrong 1 | |
Section 2 | ||
7:30 pm | Greensburg Salem at Albert Gallatin | |
FINAL | Connellsville 6, Ringgold 2 | |
FINAL | Trinity 2, Belle Vernon 1 | |
Section 3 | ||
7 pm | Penn Hills 7, Obama Academy 1 | |
FINAL | Plum 1, Thomas Jefferson 0 | |
FINAL | Oakland Catholic 5, Woodland Hills 0 | |
Section 4 | ||
FINAL | Mars 6, Central Valley 0 | |
FINAL | South Fayette 2, West Allegheny 0 | |
Class 2A
Section 1 |
||
FINAL | Quaker Valley 1, Ambridge 0 | |
FINAL | North Catholic 4, Avonworth | |
FINAL | Serra Catholic 3, Apollo-Ridge 2 | |
Jeannette at Ligonier Valley PPD | ||
Section 2 | ||
FINAL | Charleroi 4, Bentworth 2 | |
Steel Valley at Monessen PPD | ||
Section 3 | ||
5:30 pm | Freedom at Our Lady of Sacred Heart | |
FINAL | Riverside 3, Mohawk 1 | |
Section 4 | ||
4:15 pm | Carlynton at Sewickley Academy | |
7:30 pm | Eden Christian at Bishop Canevin | |
Non-Conference | ||
FINAL | Pine-Richland 1, Alderdice 0 | |
FINAL | Canon-McMillan 7, North Hills 0 | |
FINAL | Deer Lakes 3, Seton LaSalle 2 | |
FINAL | Springdale 11, Highlands 1 | |
FINAL | Burrell 1, Mt. Pleasant 0 | |
FINAL | North Allegheny 3, Penn-Trafford 0 | |
FINAL | Fox Chapel 1, Shady Side Academy 0 | |
FINAL | McGuffey 2, South Allegheny 0 | |
FINAL | Southmoreland 1, South Park 1 | |
Uniontown at Brashear | ||
Winchester Thurston at Beaver Area | ||
FINAL | Yough 6, West Mifflin 0 |
Chartiers-Houston