It was a very busy Monday night of WPIAL Boys Soccer action with lots of section contests including some edge-of-the-seat thrillers that went to extra time.
Among the key match-ups on Monday included Pine-Richland vs Butler (4A – Sect. 1), Norwin at Central Catholic (4A – Sec. 3), and Springdale at Acquinas Academy (1A – Sect. 3)
Remember, to report results you can email results here and/or be sure to post them on Twitter using #WPIALSoccer.
Boys Varsity Soccer wins a thriller in OT 1-0 over the Pine Richland Rams🌪🌪Jack Beneigh with the game winner⚽️⚽️
— Butler High School Athletics (@GTathletics1) September 14, 2021
With a 11.4 seconds left in double overtime Ryan Kopay was fouled in the box resulting in a PK. Ethan Boland buried the kick for the win. 2-1. @moonboyssoccer @wpialsoccernews @sflionssports @TribSports @pghsoccernow #WPIALSoccer
— PGHSportsNews (@PGHSportsNews) September 14, 2021
Final score, @WestABoysSoccer 4, Beaver Area HS, 0. Stats and Man of the Match to follow. @pghsoccernow @TribLiveHSSN
— West A Boys Soccer (@WestABoysSoccer) September 14, 2021
Boys with the WIN 2-0 against the Washington Prexies
⚽️Giger
⚽️ChiprichShut out for Savikas and Day
Strong work by the back line@TribLiveHSSN @pghsoccernow @PGVarsityXtra @MVI_sports pic.twitter.com/IRZvh5DiKI— TJ Soccer Boosters (@TJSoccerBooster) September 14, 2021
Boys with the WIN 2-0 against the Washington Prexies
⚽️Giger
⚽️ChiprichShut out for Savikas and Day
Strong work by the back line@TribLiveHSSN @pghsoccernow @PGVarsityXtra @MVI_sports pic.twitter.com/IRZvh5DiKI— TJ Soccer Boosters (@TJSoccerBooster) September 14, 2021
Teams | Result | |
WPIAL Class 4A
Section 1 (4A) |
||
Fox Chapel at Shaler | 5-0 | |
Pine-Richland at Butler | 0-1 | |
Seneca Valley at North Hills | 8-0 | |
Section 2 (4A) | ||
Mt. Lebanon at Brashear | 2-1 | |
Section 3 (4A) | ||
Latrobe at Allderdice | 0-3 | |
Norwin at Central Catholic | 3-0 | |
Penn-Trafford at Connellsville | 8-0 | |
WPIAL Class 3A
Section 1 (3A) |
||
Freeport at Hampton | 0-7 | |
Highlands at Knoch | 0-6 | |
Kiski Area at Armstrong | 8-0 | |
Mars at Indiana | 1-0 | |
Section 2 (3A) | ||
Central Valley at Blackhawk | 0-0 | |
Chartiers Valley at Montour | 2-3 | |
Moon at South Fayette | 2-1 | |
West Allegheny at Beaver Area | 4-0 | |
Section 3 (3A) | ||
Belle Vernon at Ringgold | 3-1 | |
Laurel Highlands at Trinity | 1-0 | |
Thomas Jefferson at Washington | 2-0 | |
Uniontown at Albert Gallatin | 3-5 | |
WPIAL Class 3A
Section 4 (3A) |
||
Obama Academy at Plum | 1-8 | |
Penn Hills at Gateway | 1-5 | |
West Mifflin at Greensburg Salem | 2-0 | |
Woodland Hills at Franklin Regional | 0-7 | |
WPIAL Class 2A
Section 1 (2A) |
||
Keystone Oaks at East Allegheny | 1-4 | |
South Park at South Allegheny | 10-0 | |
Steel Valley at Avonworth | 0-7 | |
Section 2 (2A) | ||
Deer Lakes at Valley | ||
Derry Area at Burrell | 0-8 | |
Leechburg at Ligonier Valley | ||
Section 3 (2A) | ||
Brownsville at McGuffey | 0-1 | |
Charleroi at Yough | 6-1 | |
Southmoreland at Waynesburg Central | 0-8 | |
Section 4 (2A) | ||
Ellwood City at Freedom | ||
Hopewell at Quaker Valley | 0-8 | |
Mohawk at Ambridge | ||
WPIAL Class 1A
Section 1 (1A) |
||
Neshannock at Sewickley Academy | 0-13 | |
Riverside at Beaver County Christian | ||
Section 2 (1A) | ||
Jeannette at St. Joseph | ||
Serra Catholic at Geibel Catholic | 12-0 | |
Trinity Christian at Greensburg Central Catholic | 1-2 | |
Section 3 (1A) | ||
Carlynton at Winchester Thurston | 0-10 | |
Riverview at Bishop Canevin | ||
Springdale at Aquinas Academy | 3-1 | |
Section 4 (1A) | ||
Bentworth at Chartiers-Houston | 4-0 | |
Beth-Center at California | 1-4 | |
Non-Conference | ||
Carrick at South Side Beaver | 1-4 | |
Eden Christian at Brentwood | PPD | |
Our Lady of Sacred Heart at Eden Christian | 0-2 |