As some rainy weather rolled in on Wednesday, but for the most part, the WPIAL Boys Schedule only had a few postponements.
The updated scoreboard is posted below.
Remember, you can email us the results here and/or be sure to post them on Twitter using #WPIALSoccer.
MPA 2- @McGuffeySoccer 2. Great Effort by both sides! Scoring for the Bikes: Heiser 2 G, Zahrobsky 1A, and Rivardo 1A. De. Donitzen in Net with 8 saves. #together #RowVikes #WPIALSoccer @WestmorelandSN @TribLiveHSSN
— MPA Viking Soccer (@MPAFC15666) September 16, 2021
Another section road win tonight at beaver! 2-0 with both goals from Ryan kopay, assists to Chris brancato and Dom Corrado. Clean sheet from jake Wieland. Improved to 4-1 overall, 3-1 in section. Next game at char valley saturday! #mahs@pghsoccernow
— moonboyssoccer (@moonboyssoccer) September 16, 2021
LH Boys 7 Ringgold 2
Goals
Harry Radcliffe 3
Nico Johns 2
Manny Olivares, Kortney Weston 1
Assists
Johns 2
Tim Lacek 2
Joey Lemansky 1 @pghsoccernow @TribLiveHSSN @MustangMadness0— H (@hiradcliffe) September 16, 2021
Final:
Kiski Area- 5Knoch- 1
Goals score by:@2023Anders (2)
Owen Zimmerman(2)@bentownsendd @pghsoccernow @TribLiveHSSN @greg_macafee @JohnPet02010789 @Big56Conference https://t.co/mnNPbwEok4— Kiski Area Boys Soccer (@KiskiAreaSoccer) September 16, 2021
Plum 3 Penn Hills 0
Ethan Rose 1G
Dylan Akut 1A
Mike Weleski 1G
TJ Schrecongost 1G
Luke Pittman 1A
AJ Hereda Shutout @pghsoccernow @PlumAthletics @TribLiveHSSN @soccer_wpial @plumboroughsd @MensPlumSoccer— Rafal Kolankowski (@RafalKolankows1) September 16, 2021
Boys take the W against @UASDRaiders 10-1
⚽️⚽️⚽️Ngugi
⚽️⚽️⚽️Orlando
⚽️⚽️Giger
⚽️Chiprich
⚽️R Shoemaker@MVI_sports @PGVarsityXtra @pghsoccernow @TribLiveHSSN @soccer_wpial
— TJ Soccer Boosters (@TJSoccerBooster) September 16, 2021
5-0 win tonight for the Cougars over @WBG_RAIDERS #WPIALSoccer
Goal Scorers from tonight:@Eben_McIntyre ⚽️⚽️⚽️⚽️@yocolanodom18 ⚽️@MVI_sports @pghsoccernow @TribLiveHSSN
— Charleroi HS Boys Soccer (@CharleroiSoccer) September 16, 2021
Cougars win on the road today at Brownsville 6-2 to bring our record to 3-1
Goalscorers:
Parker Lilliock (3)
Joe Obeldobel (2)
Cody Metz (1)#GoCougars #WPIALSoccer— Yough Boys Soccer (@YoughSoccer) September 16, 2021
Hard fought battle tonight on the road!
Carlynton: 2
North Hills: 3 #WPIALSoccer— Carlynton Boys Soccer (@CJSHSBoysSoccer) September 16, 2021
Final from Warrior Stadium.
ELizabeth Forward -3
East Allegheny-0⚽️- C.Ruffing, Bowser (2)
Shutout – Cherepko @EFRATPACK @warrior_ef @EFWarriors @TribLiveHSSN @pghsoccernow @PGVarsityXtra @MVI_sports #WPIALSoccer
— EF Soccer (@EFWarriorSoccer) September 16, 2021
Pine-Richland beats Shaler at home 5-2 with balanced scoring from B. McLean, C. Zvejnieks, J. Bang, T. Cornelius, Z. Palko and assists from McLean, Cornelius, Zvenjieks.@CZvejnieks @JustinBang26 @trcornelius22
— P-R RAMS BOYS SOCCER (@PR_Rams_Soccer) September 16, 2021
Teams | Result | |
---|---|---|
WPIAL Class 4A
Section 1 (4A) |
||
Butler at North Allegheny | 1-3 | |
Seneca Valley at Fox Chapel | 2-0 | |
Shaler at Pine-Richland | 2-5 | |
Section 3 (4A) |
||
7 pm | Allderdice at Penn-Trafford | |
7:30 pm | Central Catholic at Hempfield | |
Connellsville at Norwin | 1-9 | |
WPIAL Class 3A
Section 1 (3A) |
||
Armstrong at Freeport | 1-7 | |
Hampton at Indiana | 2-0 | |
Highlands at Mars | 0-2 | |
Knoch at Kiski Area | 1-5 | |
Section 2 (3A) |
||
Blackhawk at Chartiers Valley | 0-2 | |
Central Valley at West Allegheny | 0-8 | |
Montour at South Fayette | 1-0 | |
Moon at Beaver Area | 2-0 | |
Section 3 (3A) |
||
Ringgold at Laurel Highlands | 2-7 | |
Thomas Jefferson at Uniontown | 10-1 | |
Trinity at Albert Gallatin | 2-0 | |
7:30 pm | Washington at Belle Vernon | |
Section 4 (3A) |
||
Gateway at Franklin Regional | 0-5 | |
Greensburg Salem at Obama Academy | PPD | |
Plum at Penn Hills | 3-0 | |
West Mifflin at Woodland Hills | PPD | |
WPIAL Class 2A
Section 1 (2A) |
||
Avonworth at Keystone Oaks | 2-3 | |
East Allegheny at Elizabeth Forward | 0-3 | |
6 pm | South Allegheny at Steel Valley | |
Section 2 (2A) | ||
Burrell at Shady Side Academy | 1-3 | |
6:30 pm | Ligonier Valley at Derry Area | |
7 pm | Valley at Leechburg | |
Section 3 (2A) | ||
McGuffey at Mount Pleasant | 2-2 | |
Waynesburg Central at Charleroi | 0-5 | |
Yough at Brownsville | 6-2 | |
Section 4 (2A) | ||
Freedom at Ambridge | 2-6 | |
Hopewell at North Catholic | 1-3 | |
Quaker Valley at Mohawk | PPD | |
WPIAL Class 1A
Section 1 (1A) |
||
TBA | Our Lady of Sacred Heart at South Side Beaver | |
Sewickley Academy at Riverside | 6-1 | |
Section 2 (1A) |
||
Geibel Catholic at Jeannette | 1-15 | |
4 p.m. | St. Joseph at Trinity Christian | |
Section 3 (1A) |
||
5:30 pm | Aquinas Academy at Eden Christian | |
Bishop Canevin at Springdale | 0-9 | |
Section 4 (1A) |
||
California at Brentwood | 0-10 | |
Chartiers-Houston at Beth-Center | 6-0 | |
Non-Conference |
||
Carlynton at North Hills | 2-3 | |
Riverview at Deer Lakes | 1-5 |