It’s hard to believe, but some schools are already through the first half of section play as we reach mid-September.
Here are the latest WPIAL Boys Soccer standings.
Still a lot of season go to, but things are getting very interesting in all four classifications.
WPIAL Boys Soccer Standings (9/18/2022)
WPIAL Class 4AIncludes projected playoff seedings for classification(top four teams in each section qualify for postseason including tiebreakers)
|
||||
Section 1
Team |
Conf.
Record |
Overall
Record |
||
Seneca Valley (1) | 6-0-0 | 8-0-0 | ||
Pine-Richland (4) | 4-1-1 | 6-1-1 | ||
North Allegheny (6) | 4-2-0 | 6-2-1 | ||
Fox Chapel (7) | 3-1-2 | 4-1-2 | ||
Butler | 2-3-1 | 5-3-1 | ||
Shaler | 2-4-0 | 4-4-0 | ||
Central Catholic | 1-5-0 | 2-6-0 | ||
North Hills | 0-6-0 | 0-7-0 | ||
Section 2 | ||||
Team | Conf.
Record |
Overall
Record |
||
Peters Township (2) | 5-1-0 | 6-1-0 | ||
Canon-McMillan (3) | 5-1-0 | 6-2-0 | ||
Upper St. Clair (5) | 4-2-0 | 5-2-1 | ||
Allderdice (T-8) | 3-3-0 | 5-3-1 | ||
Norwin (T-8) | 3-3-0 | 4-4-0 | ||
Mt. Lebanon (T-8) | 3-3-0 | 3-6-0 | ||
Baldwin | 1-5-0 | 1-6-0 | ||
Hempfield | 0-6-0 | 0-8-0 | ||
|
||||
WPIAL Class 3AIncludes projected playoff seedings for classification(top four teams in each section qualify for postseason including tiebreakers) |
||||
Section 1
Team |
Conf.
Record |
Overall
Record |
||
Kiski Area (3) | 5-0-0 | 7-1-0 | ||
Hampton (5) | 4-1-0 | 6-2-0 | ||
Mars (13) | 3-2-0 | 4-5-0 | ||
North Catholic (14) | 2-2-0 | 2-3-2 | ||
Highlands | 2-3-0 | 3-5-0 | ||
Indiana | 1-4-0 | 2-6-0 | ||
Armstrong | 0-5-0 | 0-7-1 | ||
Section 2 | ||||
Team | Conf.
Record |
Overall
Record |
||
Moon (1) | 6-0-0 | 7-0-1 | ||
Ambridge (7) | 4-2-0 | 7-2-0 | ||
South Fayette (9) | 4-2-0 | 4-3-0 | ||
Central Valley (12) | 3-2-1 | 4-2-1 | ||
Chartiers Valley | 2-3-1 | 3-4-1 | ||
West Allegheny | 2-4-0 | 2-6-0 | ||
Montour | 1-3-2 | 2-3-2 | ||
Blackhawk | 0-6-0 | 0-7-0 | ||
Section 3 | ||||
Team | Conf.
Record |
Overall
Record |
||
Thomas Jefferson (4) | 6-0-0 | 8-1-0 | ||
Trinity (8) | 4-2-0 | 5-2-0 | ||
Connellsville (10) | 4-2-0 | 6-3-0 | ||
Bethel Park (11) | 4-2-0 | 5-3-0 | ||
Ringgold | 3-3-0 | 3-6-0 | ||
Laurel Highlands | 2-4-0 | 5-4-0 | ||
Albert Gallatin | 1-5-0 | 2-6-0 | ||
Uniontown | 0-6-0 | 0-6-0 | ||
Section 4 | ||||
Team | Conf.
Record |
Overall
Record |
||
Plum (2) | 6-0-0 | 7-0-1 | ||
Franklin Regional (6) | 5-1-0 | 5-3-0 | ||
Gateway (T-15/16) | 3-3-0 | 5-4-0 | ||
Penn Hills (T-15/16) | 3-3-0 | 4-4-0 | ||
Penn-Trafford (T-15/16) | 3-3-0 | 4-5-0 | ||
Latrobe (T-15/16) | 3-3-0 | 3-4-0 | ||
Obama Academy | 0-5-0 | 1-6-0 | ||
McKeesport | 0-5-0 | 0-8-0 | ||
|
||||
WPIAL Class 2Aincludes projected playoff seedings for classification(top four teams in each section qualify for postseason including tiebreakers) |
||||
Section 1
Team |
Conf.
Record |
Overall
Record |
||
South Park (1) | 6-0-0 | 9-0-0 | ||
West Mifflin (6) | 5-1-0 | 7-2-0 | ||
East Allegheny (10) | 4-2-0 | 5-2-0 | ||
Keystone Oaks (T-14) | 3-3-0 | 3-3-0 | ||
Woodland Hills (T-14) | 3-3-0 | 3-3-0 | ||
Elizabeth Forward | 2-4-0 | 3-4-0 | ||
Steel Valley | 1-5-0 | 1-7-0 | ||
South Allegheny | 0-6-0 | 2-8-0 | ||
Section 2 | ||||
Team | Conf.
Record |
Overall
Record |
||
Deer Lakes (3) | 6-0-0 | 8-1-0 | ||
Shady Side Academy (5) | 5-1-0 | 5-1-0 | ||
Freeport (11) | 4-2-0 | 4-3-0 | ||
Knoch (13) | 4-2-0 | 4-3-0 | ||
Leechburg | 2-4-0 | 2-4-1 | ||
Jeannette | 1-4-0 | 3-4-0 | ||
Greensburg Salem | 1-5-0 | 2-5-0 | ||
Derry Area | 0-5-0 | 1-6-0 | ||
Section 3 | ||||
Team | Conf.
Record |
Overall
Record |
||
McGuffey (4) | 5-1-0 | 7-2-0 | ||
Belle Vernon (7) | 5-1-0 | 6-2-0 | ||
Mount Pleasant (8) | 5-1-0 | 5-4-0 | ||
Brownsville (T-15) | 3-3-0 | 4-4-0 | ||
Washington (T-15) | 3-3-0 | 4-5-0 | ||
Waynesburg Central | 1-4-1 | 1-5-1 | ||
Yough | 1-4-1 | 1-7-1 | ||
Southmoreland | 0-6-0 | 0-8-0 | ||
Section 4 | ||||
Team | Conf.
Record |
Overall
Record |
||
Quaker Valley (2) | 5-0-0 | 6-2-0 | ||
Beaver Area (9) | 4-1-0 | 4-2-0 | ||
Avonworth (12) | 4-2-0 | 6-3-0 | ||
Hopewell (T-16) | 2-3-0 | 2-3-0 | ||
Mohawk (T-16) | 2-3-0 | 3-5-0 | ||
Riverside | 1-4-0 | 1-5-0 | ||
Ellwood City | 0-5-0 | 0-5-0 | ||
|
||||
WPIAL Class 1AIncludes projected playoff seedings for classification(top four teams in each section qualify for postseason including tiebreakers) |
||||
Section 1
Team |
Conf.
Record |
Overall
Record |
||
Sewickley Academy (3) | 5-0-0 | 8-0-0 | ||
Eden Christian (5) | 4-1-0 | 5-2-0 | ||
Freedom (11) | 3-1-0 | 6-1-0 | ||
Our Lady of Sacred Heart (14) | 2-3-0 | 3-4-0 | ||
Beaver County Christian | 2-3-0 | 2-4-0 | ||
Neshannock | 0-4-1 | 2-6-1 | ||
South Side Beaver | 0-4-1 | 0-6-1 | ||
Section 2 | ||||
Team | Conf.
Record |
Overall
Record |
||
Greensburg Central Catholic (2) | 4-0-0 | 6-1-0 | ||
Charleroi (8) | 4-1-0 | 7-1-0 | ||
Bentworth (10) | 3-2-0 | 6-3-0 | ||
California (15) | 2-2-0 | 2-3-0 | ||
Ligonier Valley | 0-4-0 | 0-5-0 | ||
Beth-Center | 0-4-0 | 0-6-0 | ||
Section 3 | ||||
Team | Conf.
Record |
Overall
Record |
||
Winchester Thurston (1) | 4-0-1 | 5-1-1 | ||
Burrell (6) | 4-1-0 | 8-1-0 | ||
Trinity Christian (7) | 2-1-1 | 4-1-1 | ||
Springdale (12) | 3-2-0 | 5-3-0 | ||
Aquinas Academy | 2-3-0 | 3-3-0 | ||
Riverview | 1-4-0 | 1-5-0 | ||
St. Joseph | 0-5-0 | 2-6-0 | ||
Section 4 | ||||
Team | Conf.
Record |
Overall
Record |
||
Seton LaSalle (4) | 4-0-0 | 5-1-0 | ||
Serra Catholic (8) | 3-1-0 | 3-3-0 | ||
Chartiers-Houston (13) | 2-2-0 | 3-5-0 | ||
Carlynton (16) | 1-2-1 | 2-3-1 | ||
Brentwood | 1-3-0 | 2-4-0 | ||
Bishop Canevin | 0-3-1 | 0-8-1 |