The 2022 high school girls soccer season provided plenty of oustanding play and excitement, with Avonworth winning the WPIAL title for the second consecutive season and the Mt. Pleasant girls reaching the PIAA semifinal.
Class 2A featured many outstanding players.
Below are the listings for the All-WPIAL selections and All-Section players as chosen by the coaches this past year.
Class 2A WPIAL Girls Soccer
All-WPIAL Selections
Class 2A
Gianna Babusci, Jr., F, Avonworth
Fiona Mahan, So., MF, Avonworth
Minah Syam, Jr., MF, Avonworth
Abby Noah, Sr., MF, Beaver
Ella Martin, Jr., MF, Blackhawk
Ali Hughes, Sr., MF/GK, Burrell
Abigail Beinlich, Jr., MF, Elizabeth Forward
Aleah Parison, Sr., F, Freeport
Mary Adams, Sr., MF, Hopewell
Kiera Hathaway, Sr., F, Keystone Oaks
Macrina Robb, Sr., MF, Knoch
Megan Vasas, Sr., MF, Knoch
Caelin Thomas, Sr., D, McGuffey
Rylin Bugosh, So., F, Mt Pleasant
Marissa Garn, Sr., MF, Mt Pleasant
Morgan Gesinski, Fr., F, Mt Pleasant
Riley Gesinski, Jr., MF, Mt Pleasant
Maggie Piper, Jr., D, Mt Pleasant
Rylee Kumer, Jr., GK, North Catholic
Lauren McDonald, Sr., F, North Catholic
Lauren Mealie, So., D, North Catholic
Simone Sharpless, Fr., MF, North Catholi
Mia Modrovich, So., D, Quaker Valley
Kayelyn Ferrence, Sr., F, Ringgold
Ainsley Chu, So. MF, Shady Side Academy
Sadie Navid, Jr., MF, Shady Side Academy
Tori Latona, Sr., D, South Park
Cassondra O’Connor, Sr., MF, South Park
Kendall Fabery, Sr., MF, Southmoreland
Ashlyn Basinger, Sr., F, Waynesburg
Emily Beck, Sr., MF/GK, West Mifflin
McKenzie Pritts, Sr., F, Yough
Kendalyn Umbel, So., MF, Yough
Class 2A WPIAL Girls Soccer
All-Section Selections
Section 1
Mary Adams, sr., M/F, Hopewell
Ana Avdellas, sr., GK, Beaver
Gianna Babusci, jr., F, Avonworth
Lilia Battalini, so., F, Beaver
Mallory Bible, sr., D, Central Valley
Sydney Chontos, so., M, Beaver
Allyson Frueh, so., GK, Hopewell
Nora Johns, sr., D, Quaker Valley
Lily Karsman, jr., M, North Catholic
Gillian Kennedy, jr., D/M, North Catholic
Rylee Kumer, jr., GK, North Catholic
Lauren MacDonald, sr., F, North Catholic
Fiona Mahan, so., M, Avonworth
Lauren Mealie, so., D, North Catholic
Mia Modrovich, so, D, Quaker Valley
Ava Miller, sr., D, Hopewell
Abby Noah, sr., M, Beaver
Alyssa Ott, sr., M, Central Valley
Tess Pappas, sr., D, Avonworth
Eden Schleis, jr., D, Avonworth
Simone Sharpless, fr., M/F, North Catholic
Minah Syam, jr., M, Avonworth
Hailey Tooch, sr., D, Beaver
Section 2
Akina Boynton, sr., M, Freeport
Brooke Cacurak, fr., D, Deer Lakes
Brooke Galcik, jr., F, Knoch
Andi Householder, jr., M, Burrell
Ali Hughes, sr., GK, Burrell
Miley Kariotis, so., F/M, Burrell
Brooke Kostyak, jr., GK, Deer Lakes
Morgan Kuniak, jr., GK, Highlands
Peyton Los, fr., F, Freeport
Kylie McCoy, jr., F, Deer Lakes
Maggie Nesko, so., M, Burrell
Aleah Parison, sr., F, Freeport
Macrina Robb, jr., M, Knoch
Brittany Schindler, jr., M, Deer Lakes
Jayden Smalling, sr., D, Burrell
Megan Vasas, sr., M, Knoch
Sophia Yard, jr., F, Apollo-Ridge
Crystal Zembrzuski, sr., F, Freeport
Section 3
Maddie Barrick, so., M, Mt. Pleasant
Natalie Beckes, sr., D, Valley
Lizzy Boone, so., D, Southmoreland
Rylin Bugosh, so., F, Mt. Pleasant
Gabrielle Fabery, jr., M, Southmoreland
Kendall Fabery, sr., M, Southmoreland
Marissa Garn, sr., M, Mt. Pleasant
Morgan Gesinski, fr., F, Mt. Pleasant
Riley Gesinski, jr., M, Mt. Pleasant
Jordan Kirkwood, sr., M, Valley
Maggie Piper, jr., D, Mt. Pleasant
McKenzie Pritts, sr., F, Yough
Emma Reyes, jr., F/M, Woodland Hills
Laurel Rummel, fr., GK, Mt. Pleasant
Aubrey Seder, so., D, Southmoreland
A’miya Tippett, jr., D, Woodland Hills
Kendalyn Umbel, so., M, Yough
Nicky Veychek, sr., M, Yough
Isabele Wilson, so., GK, Woodland Hills
Section 4
Amara Battista, sr., F/M, South Park
Emily Beck, sr., GK, West Mifflin
Ainsley Chu, so., D/M, Shady Side Academy
Cooper Danforth, so., D/M, Shady Side Academy
Malaree Duggan, sr., M, Brownsville
Kiera Hathaway, sr., F, Keystone Oaks
Adriana Johns, sr., F, West Mifflin
Tori Latona, sr., D, South Park
Jaycee Lingren, sr., F/D, South Park
Anika Loper, sr., M, Keystone Oaks
Lucille McCargo, so., M, Shady Side Academy
Kayla McCullough, jr., D/M, Keystone Oaks
Emily Mihelcic, so., D, South Park
Sadie Navid, jr., F/M, Shady Side Academy
Cassondra O’Connor, sr., M, South Park
Caelin Thomas, sr., D, McGuffey
Ella Van Norman, fr., M/F, Shady Side Academy
Taylor Vargo, so., F, South Park