The 2022 high school boys soccer season provided plenty of oustanding play and excitement, with Pine-Richland shocking Seneca Valley in the WPIAL title, but the Raiders made amends by taking the PIAA crown in convincing fashion.
At the highest level, in Class 3A, WPIAL featured many outstanding players.
Below are the listings for the All-Section players as chosen by the coaches this past year, along with the Players and Coaches of the Year in each section.
Special thanks to South Park’s Jon Cantwell, who compiled the lists and shared them with Pittsburgh Soccer Now.
Section 1
Maddox Anderson, sr., GK, Kiski Area
Alex Bauer, jr., GK, Indiana
Ethan Beck, sr., D, Kiski Area
Anders Bordoy, sr., F, Kiski Area
Cade Coldiron, sr., M, Mars
Nathaniel Coleman, sr., M, Kiski Area
Coleman Docherty, jr., F, Hampton
Breiden Eagon, sr., F, Mars
Luke Fiscus, jr., F, Hampton
Conner Killmeyer, jr., D, Hampton
Marcus Kurtz, sr., D, North Catholic
Sam Norris, jr., M, Highlands
Ryan Shantz, jr., F, North Catholic
Oliver Spinola, jr., M, Hampton
Sam Stewart, sr., D, Mars
Player of the year: Anders Bordoy, Kiski Area
Coach of the year: Sean Arnold, Kiski Area
Section 2
Nate Belcufine, jr., M, South Fayette
Chris Brancato, sr., M, Moon
Cameron Devincentis, so., F, Central Valley
Gianni Domenico, sr., M, Montour
Dan Gormley, sr., M, South Fayette
Will Gruca, sr., M, Ambridge
Tyler Harsch, sr., M, Central Valley
Dylan Janoski, jr., GK, South Fayette
Davi Jansson, jr., F, Moon
Ryan Kopay, sr., M, Moon
Joe Krug, sr., D, Chartiers Valley
John Krug, so., F, Chartiers Valley
Logen Mackey, sr., M, West Allegheny
Matt Marcinko, jr., D, Montour
Cooper Nickles, jr., D, Moon
Anthony Powell, so., F, Ambridge
Player of the year: Ryan Kopay, Moon
Coach of the year: Earl Pannebaker, Moon
Section 3
Zach Alvarez, sr., F, Ringgold
Seth Basinger, sr., M, Connellsville
Andre Bekavac, sr., M, Thomas Jefferson
Henry Gaston, jr., M/D, Bethel Park
Owen Haywood, jr., M, Ringgold
Miles Jackson, sr., F/M, Bethel Park
Anthony Orlando, jr., F, Thomas Jefferson
Harry Radcliffe, sr., M, Laurel Highlands
Connor Smith, sr., M, Trinity
Jake Shoemaker, so., F, Thomas Jefferson
Robbie Shoemaker, sr., D, Thomas Jefferson
Ryan Torboli, so., GK, Trinity
Thatcher Wilson, jr., F, Laurel Highlands
Caleb Yanosky, sr., D, Laurel Highlands
Jaycob Zeminski, sr., M, Bethel Park
Player of the year: Anthony Orlando, Thomas Jefferson
Coach of the Year: Doc Kulish, Thomas Jefferson
Section 4
Aldi Flowers, so., M, Plum
Daniel Garner, sr., M, Gateway
Landon Hankey, jr., GK, Penn Hills
Jake Kimmich, sr., D, Franklin Regional
Colton Hudson, sr., F, Franklin Regional
Colin McKinley, sr., D, Plum
Ben Pittman, sr., M, Plum
Lucas Pittman, sr., F, Plum
Tristan Ralph, jr., F, Plum
TJ Schrecengost, sr., M, Plum
Cooper Sisson, sr., GK, Penn-Trafford
Brendan Strawser, sr., M, Gateway
Logan Swartz, sr., F, Penn-Trafford
Alinur Zhamaldinow, sr., F, Penn Hills
Jake Zimmerman, sr., M, Franklin Regional
Player of the year: Lucas Pittman, Plum
Coach of the year: Rafal Kolankowski, Plum