The 2022 high school girls soccer season provided plenty of oustanding play and excitement, with the Moon Tigers winning both the district title (WPIAL) and the PIAA crown.
Class 3A featured many outstanding players.
Below are the listings for the All-WPIAL selections and All-Section players as chosen by the coaches this past year.
Class 3A WPIAL Girls Soccer
All-WPIAL Selections
Isabella Hite, Sr., MF, Aquinas Academy
Mylea Riggle, Jr., MF, Armstrong
Farrah Reader, Sr., F, Belle Vernon
Aris Lamanna, Jr., GK, Franklin Regional
Sierra Todero, Sr., F, Franklin Regional
Madi Jesih, Sr., MF, Gateway
Audrey Bianco, Sr., F, Hampton
Skye Bierker, Sr., D, Hampton
Madison Hurst, Jr., MF, Hampton
Ella Bulava, Jr., MF, Latrobe
Sofia DeCerb, Sr., GK, Latrobe
Regan Reilly, Jr., MF, Latrobe
Robin Reilly, So., MF, Latrobe
Piper Coffield, Sr., F, Mars
Reese Dunaway, Sr., D, Mars
Eden Gerlach, Sr., F, Mars
Addison Girdwood, Jr., MF, Mars
Gwen Howell, Sr., D, Mars
Ava Lewis, Sr., MF, Mars
Kate McEnroe, Jr., GK, Mars
Gabriella Larson, Jr., D, Moon
Serayah Leech, Jr., GK, Moon
Kayla Leseck, Sr., MF, Moon
Hailey Longwell, Sr., MF, Moon
Marina Mollica, Jr., D, Moon
Eva Molnar, Sr., MF, Moon
Mia Lowry, Sr., MF, Oakland Catholic
Annabel Arhin, Sr., F, Plum
Kaitlyn Killinger, Sr., F, Plum
Kaley Simqu, Sr., D, Plum
Ava Weleski, Sr., MF, Plum
Rachel Black, Sr., D, South Fayette
Natalie Lamenza Jr., F, Thomas Jefferson
Bella Vozar, Sr., D, Thomas Jefferson
Ruby Morgan, Jr., GK, Trinity
Delaney Evers, Sr., F, West Allegheny
Class 3A WPIAL Girls Soccer
All-Section Selections
Section 1
Audrey Bianco, SR, F, Hampton
Skye Bierker, SR, D, Hampton
Piper Coffield, JR, M/F, Mars
Reese Dunaway, SR, D, Mars
Gabi Folino, SR, F, Oakland Catholic
Nica Folino, SO., GK, Oakland Catholic
Sophia Garzarelli, SR., F, Indiana
Eden Gerlach, SR., F, Mars
Addison Girdwood, SR., M/F, Mars
Gwen Howell, SR., D, Mars
Madison Hurst, SR., M, Hampton
Sara Kenst, SR, M, Hampton
Riley Koziatek, SR, M, Kiski Area
Camryn Kunz, SO, M, Kiski Area
Ava Lewis, SR, M, Mars
Mia Lowry, SR, M, Oakland Catholic
Kate McEnroe, JR, GK, Mars
Ainsley Ray, JR, M, Mars
Mylea Riggle, JR, M, Armstrong
Sophie Scardina, FR, F, Indiana
Cadence Ullman, SR., D, Indiana
Madeline Wolfe, SR, M, Mars
Section 2
Abby Attkinson, sr., GK, Thomas Jefferson
Brooklyn Baldensperger, so., F, Elizabeth Forward
Abigail Beinlich, jr., M, Elizabeth Forward
Kate Chiado, jr., F, Laurel Highlands
Julie Cooper, sr., D, Laurel Highlands
Olivia Della Lucia, so., M, Thomas Jefferson
Emily Doleno, jr., GK, Ringgold
Aubrey Esper, sr., D, Ringgold
Giovanna Ferraro, jr., F, Elizabeth Forward
Katelyn Ferrence, sr., F, Ringgold
Jocelyn Gratchic, sr., M, Connellsville
Natalie Lamenza, jr., F, Thomas Jefferson
Emma Martinis, sr., F, Thomas Jefferson
Jocelyn Radcliffe, jr., F, Laurel Highlands
Farrah Reader, sr., F, Belle Vernon
Kataira Rhodes, jr.., M, Belle Vernon
Victoria Rodriguez, sr., GK, Belle Vernon
Jordan Sinclair, sr., D, Thomas Jefferson
Olivia Supp, sr., M, Thomas Jefferson
Emma Tikey, jr., F/D, Connellsville
Mia Valerio, so., F, Elizabeth Forward
Bella Vozar, sr., D, Thomas Jefferson
Morgan Walsh, sr., D, Ringgold
Grace West, so., M, Belle Vernon
Elizzabeth Wilson, jr., M, Ringgold
Abbey Whaley, sr., D, Ringgold
Section 3
Annabel Arhin, sr., F, Plum
Emily Berrott, sr., D, Plum
Ella Bulava, jr., M, Latrobe
Kali Booker, jr., D, Penn Hills
Sofia DeCerb, sr., GK, Latrobe
Dniella Garner, sr., M, Gateway
Madi Jesih, sr., M, Gateway
Kailyn Killinger, sr., F, Plum
Aris Lamanna, jr., GK, Franklin Regional
Serayah Leech, jr., GK, Moon
Emily Mannion, sr., M, Gateway
Mia Muro, sr., D, Penn-Trafford
Emilie Oslosky, fr., M, Penn-Trafford
Riley Phillips, sr., D, Franklin Regional
Abby Paterline, so., M/D, Franklin Regional
Maddy Petruzzi, so., M, Latrobe
Regan Reilly, so., M, Latrobe
Robin Reilly, so., M, Latrobe
Camryn Rogers, sr., F, Plum
Jada Settles, jr., GK, Gateway
Kaley Simqu, sr., D, Plum
Sierra Todero, sr., F, Franklin Regional
Ava Weleski, jr., M, Plum
Section 4
Grace Bannon, so., F, Montour
Rachel Black, sr., D, South Fayette
Delaney Evers, sr., F, West Allegheny
Sydney Felton, jr., F, Moon
Anna Fraps, jr., D, South Fayette
Zoe Fries, jr., F, Chartiers Valley
Ella Gagliardino, sr., D, South Fayette
Olivia Ginocchi, sr., D, West Allegheny
Chloe Hart, so., F, West Allegheny
Anna Hertzler, sr., F, South Fayette
Gabriella Larson, jr., D, Moon
Kayla Leseck, sr., M, Moon
Hailey Longwell, sr., M, Moon
Courtney Lowe, sr., F, Trinity
Ella Martin, jr., F, Blackhawk
Marina Mollica, jr., D, Moon
Eva Molnar, sr., M, Moon
Rhiannon Molnar, jr., D, Chartiers Valley
Ruby Morgan, jr., GK, Trinity
Oliva Renk, jr., F, South Fayette
Marin Torrens, jr., D, Montour