All-WPIAL & All-State Boys soccer selections (2020)
All-State Selections from WPIAL (District 7) in 2020
- Elijah Cincinnati (Trinity)
- Anthony DiFalco (Franklin Regional)
- Chad Eldridge (South Fayette)
- Joey Fonegy (Canon-McMillan)
- Sam Farner (Shady Side Academy)
- Joe Irwin (South Park)
- DD Flowers (Plum)
- Zack LaValle (Seneca Valley)
- Nate Lazzara (Fox Chapel)
- Andrew Massucci (Peters Township)
- Landon Mahoney (Butler)
- Eben McIntire (Charleroi)
- Devon Murray (Deer Lakes)
- Michael Sullivan (Deer Lakes)
Congrats to our 14 players from the WPIAL who were named @PASoccerCoaches All State! pic.twitter.com/8zpACjhgVV
— Western Pennsylvania Soccer Coaches Association (@WPSCA_) October 30, 2020
All-WPIAL (District 7) Boys Selections
Class 4A
Class 3A
Class 2A
2020 AA ALL-WPIAL Team
Player School Grade Position
- Michael Sullivan — Deer Lakes 12 Midfielder
- Joe Irwin — South Park 12 Midfielder
- Lucas Toohey — Mt. Pleasant 12 Midfielder
- Rutger Randall — Keystone Oaks 12 Forward
- Devin Murray — Deer Lakes 12 Midfielder
- Eben McIntyre — Charleroi 11 Forward
- Sam Farner — Shady Side Academy 11 Midfielder
- Joe Anania — Shady Side Academy 11 Midfielder
- Jake Guerrini — Burrell 12 Forward
- Andrew Smith — Elizabeth Forward 12 Midfielder
- Peyton Pauline — South Park 12 Defender
- Will Gruca — Ambridge 10 Midfielder
- Caleb Massie — Shady Side Academy 12 Midfielder
- Ben Esser — North Catholic 12 Midfielder
- Zach Conti — Shady Side Academy 12 Goalkeeper
- Owen McDermott — Leechburg 10 Goalkeeper
- Rowan Kriebel — Quaker Valley 11 Forward
- Addison Dexter — Avonworth 12 Midfielder
- Sam Iacovangelo — Charleroi 12 Midfielder
- Colton Spence — Deer Lakes 12 Defender
- Nick Kariotis — Burrell 12 Midfielder
- Richard Kaminski — North Catholic 12 Defender
- Donovan Woytsek — Elizabeth Forward 12 Forward
- Blaise Burns — Quaker Valley 11 Defender
- Carson Perhacs — Steel Valley 12 Defender
- Dom Rivetti — North Catholic 12 Midfielder
- Jason Luffey — South Park 12 Defender
Player of Year
Michael Sullivan, Deer Lakes
Coach of the Year
Doug Finke, Elizabeth Forward
Class 1A
Grade Name Position School
- 12 Ryan Gehring Forward Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
- 10 Alex Hauskrecht Midfield Winchester Thurston
- 12 Seth Skowronek Defender Greensburg Central Catholic
- 12 T.J. Cherry Midfield Seton LaSalle
- 12 Jack Wentz Midfield Sewickley
- 10 Carlo Denis Forward Greensburg Central Catholic
- 9 John Bence Midfield Aquinas Academy
- 12 Mark Polar Defender Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
- 12 Beck Buchanan Forward Winchester Thurston
- 12 Demetrius Howe Forward Carlynton 12 Bryson Andrews Defender Springdale
- 11 Jared Waggett Midfield Chartiers Houston
- 12 Morgan Kost Midfield Trinity Christian
- 10 Chris Mitchell Midfield Springdale
- 12 Jack Staley Forward Bishop Canevin
- 12 Elijah Manges Forward Eden Christian
- 11 Bob Bootay Defender Seton LaSalle
- 12 Julian Kroger Midfield Beaver County Christian
- 11 Mason Fabean Forward Greensburg Central Catholic
- 10 Landon Urcho Goalkeeper Bentworth
- 12 Heran Pradhan Midfield Brentwood
- 9 Nick Cherry Goalkeeper Seton LaSalle
- 12 Anthony Newman Midfield Seton LaSalle
- 12 Ricco Ciccarelli Midfield Greensburg Central Catholic
- 11 Mark Accamondo Defender Brentwood
- 12 Ryan Ross Goalkeeper Bethlehem Center
- 12 Joey Folino Forward Serra Catholic
Player of the Year:
Seth Skowronek (Greensburg Central Catholic)
Coach of the Year:
Tyler Solis (Greensburg Central Catholic)