WPIAL & PIAA 2020 Boys & Girls Soccer Playoff Schedule
Welcome to our high school soccer postseason schedule page (updated 11/18/2020).
Congrats to all WPIAL Champions! Please note that all WPIAL (PIAA District 7) winners in each classification will move on the state playoffs, which will begin for each of those teams on Saturday, November 14, in the quarterfinal round.
PIAA Playoffs (WPIAL – District 7 Champions will advance)
There will be a modified version of the traditional tournament in 2020. This year’s tournament has been consolidated to include District Champions only.
Championship Games
Friday November 20
-
- 11 a.m. – Girls 1A: Greensburg Central Catholic vs Southern Columbia
- 1:30 p.m. – Boys 1A: Greensburg Central Catholic vs Faith Christian
- 4 p.m. – Girls 3A: Mars vs Villa Joseph Marie
- 6:30 p.m. – Boys 3A: Mars vs Northern
Saturday November 21
-
- 11 a.m. – Girls 2A: North Catholic vs Bloomsburg
- 1:30 p.m. – Boys 2A: Deer Lakes vs Lewisburg
- 4 p.m. – Girls 4A: North Allegheny vs Pennridge
- 6:30 p.m. – Boys 4A: Seneca Valley vs Neshaminy
Semifinal Round
Tuesday, November 17
Boys
-
- 1A – Greensburg Central Catholic 2, Brockway 1
- 2A – Deer Lakes 3, Fairview 0
- 3A – Mars 2, Cathedral Prep 1
- 4A – Seneca Valley 1, Cumberland Valley 0
Girls
-
- 1A – Greensburg Central Catholic 7, Cambridge Springs 0
- 2A – North Catholic 2, Villa Marie 1
- 3A – Mars 2, Mechanicsburg 0
- 4A – North Allegheny 2, Cumberland Valley 1
Quarterfinal Round
Saturday, November 14 – Quarterfinal Round
Boys (sites and times TBA)
-
- 1A – Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Rockwood 2
- 2A – Deer Lakes 2, Karns City 0
- 3A – Mars 4, Holidaysburg 1
- 4A – Seneca Valley 6, State College 0
Girls
-
- 1A – Greensburg Central Catholic 7, West Branch 1
- 2A – North Catholic 5, Clearfield 2
- 3A – Mars 8, Warren 0
- 4A – North Allegheny 4, Erie McDowell 1
PIAA Soccer Championship Resources
PIAA Soccer Championships Home Page
Boys Brackets
Girls Brackets
WPIAL Semifinal Round
highest seeded teams will host matches unless noted
Monday, November 2
-
- 3A Boys
- FINAL Franklin Regional 2, West Allegheny 1 (OT)
- FINAL: Mars 3, South Fayette 1 PSN Recap by Jordan Smith
- 2A Boys
- FINAL: Deer Lakes 7, Mt. Pleasant 1
- FINAL: Shady Side 4, Elizabeth Forward 0
- 1A Girls
- FINAL: Greensburg Central Catholic 8, South Side Area 4 PSN Recap by Ed Rosensteel
- FINAL: OLSH 2, Steel Valley 1 (OT)
- 4A Girls
- FINAL: Butler 2, Moon 1 (OT)
- FINAL: North Allegheny 3, Peters Twp 0
- 3A Boys
Wednesday, November 4
-
- 4A Boys
- Seneca Valley 5, Norwin 1
- Peters Twp 2, Fox Chapel 1 (2OT)
- 1A Boys
- Greensburg Central Catholic 2, Springdale 0
- Winchester Thurston 2, Sewickley Academy 1 (OT)
- 3A Girls
- Mars 6, Montour 0 PSN Recap by Ed Rosensteel
- Plum 1, West Allegheny 0
- 2A Girls
- North Catholic 2, Shady Side Academy 1 (OT)
- Avonworth 3, Yough 0
- 4A Boys
WPIAL Finals
Thursday, November 5
-
- 1A Girls – Greensburg Central Catholic 3, OLSH 2 PSN Recap by Ed Rosensteel
- 2A Boys – Deer Lakes 1, Shady Side Academy 1 (Deer Lakes wins on PKs, 3-2) PSN Recap by Matt Popchock
- 3A Boys – Mars 2, Franklin Regional 1 (OT) PSN Recap by Jordan Smith
- 4A Girls – North Allegheny 2, Butler 1 (2OT) PSN Recap by Ed Rosensteel
Saturday, November 7
-
- 2A Girls – North Catholic 1, Avonworth 0 PSN Recap by Ed Rosensteel
- 3A Girls – Mars 1, Plum 0 PSN Recap
- 1A Boys – Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Winchester Thurston 2 PSN Recap by Jordan Smith
- 4A Boys – Seneca Valley 4, Peters Township 3 (2OT) PSN Recap by Matt Popchock
WPIAL Finals 2020 Photo Gallery (photos courtesy Ed Thompson and Justin Berl)