Connect with us

WPIAL Boys Soccer 2020 All-Section Selections (Class 1A)

WPIAL BOYS SOCCER CLASS 1A 

Champion: Greensburg Central Catholic

Runner-up: Winchester Thurston

FINAL: Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Winchester Thurston 2


All Section Teams 

Section 1

Finest Fifteen 

Grade Name Position 

OLSH 

  • 12 Ryan Gehring Forward 12 Mark Polar Defender 
  • 11 Dawson Summers GK
  •  9 Danny Bourgeois Midfield
  • 11 Brendan Stull Midfield 

Sewickley Acadamey 

  • 12 Jack Wentz Midfield
  • 11 Josh Chico Defender
  • 10 Aidan Zorn Defender 

Beaver County Christian 

  • 12 Julian Kroger Midfield 
  • 11 Micah Guevara Forward 
  • 12 Luke Hagberg Defender 

Riverside  

  • 12 Graham Kralic Midfield 
  • 10 Evan Burry Forward 

Neshannock 

  • 11 Tim Wilksonson GK 

South Side Beaver 

  • 10 Quentin Wertz GK 

 

Player of the Year

Ryan Gehring (OLSH) 

Coach of the Year

Eric Carothers (OLSH) & Steve Warden (BCC) 


Section 2

Finest Fifteen 

Grade Name Position 

Trinity Christian  

  • 12 Morgan Kost Midfield 
  • 12 Mitchell Mcguire Defender 

Jeanette 

  • 9 Jordan Taylor Forward 
  • 10 Mitchelle Steele GK 

Serra Catholic  

  • 12 Joey Folino Forward 
  • 12 Nick Altmeter Midfield 

Winchester Thurston  

  • 10 Alex Hauskrecht Midfield 
  • 12 Beck Buchanan Forward 
  • 11 Grant Robinson Midfield 
  • 11 Massi Memoli Defender 

Greensburg Central Catholic  

  • 12 Seth Skowronek Defender 
  • 12 Ricco Ciccarelli Midfield 
  • 10 Carlo Denis Forward 
  • 11 Mason Fabean Forward 
  • 10 Max Szekeley Defender 

Player of the Year

Seth Skowronek (GCC) & Alex Hauskrecht (Winchester Thurston) 

Coach of the Year

Adam Brownold (Winchester Thurston) 


Section 3

Finest Fifteen

  • John Bence, Aquinas Academy, Fr
  • Alex Hrycza, Aquinas Academy, Sr
  • Jack Staley, Bishop Canevin, Sr
  • Demetrius Howe, Carlynton, Sr
  • Lukas Prepelka, Carlynton, Jr
  • Ryon Fagon, Carlynton, Sr
  • Jack Jones, Eden Christian, Jr
  • Elijah Manges, Eden Christian, Sr
  • Kyle King, Eden Christian, Sr
  • Nathan Lomago, Eden Christian, Jr
  • William Lawrence, Springdale, Fr
  • Chris Mitchell, Springdale, So
  • Roman Liberati, Springdale, Sr
  • Liam Dale, Springdale, Sr
  • Bryson Andrews, Springdale, Sr
  • Andrew Haus, Springdale, Jr

Honorable Mention

  • Tommy Quinn, Aquinas Academy, So
  • Joey Brooks, Bishop Canevin, Sr
  • Simon Schriver, Carlynton, So
  • Ryan Merrick, Eden Christian, So
  • August Tabacheck, Springdale, Jr

Player of the Year

John Bence, Aquinas Academy, Fr

Coach of the Year

Cesareo Sanchez, Springdale


Section 4

Finest Fifteen 

Bentworth 

  • 10 Landon Urcho GK 
  • 10 Jerzy Timlin Forward 
  • 10 Julian Hays Forward 
  • 12 Trevor Richardson Defender 

Bethlehem-Center 

  • 12 Ryan Ross GK 
  • 10 Tyler Berish Midfield 

Brentwood 

  • 11 Mark Accamondo Defender 
  • 11 Zack Dirling GK 
  • 12 Heran Pradhan Midfield 

California 

  • 12 Jacob Wilson Defender 

Chartiers-Houston  

  • 11 Jared Waggett Midfield 
  • 12 Matt Williamson Defender 
  • 12 Matt Bucha Midfield 
  • 12 Austin Arnold Forward 

Monessen 

  • 12 Charles Mrlack Midfield 
  • 12 Che Hill Defender 

Seton LaSalle  

  • 12 T.J. Cherry Midfield 
  • 11 Bob Bootay Defender 
  • 9 Nick Cherry GK 
  • 12 Anthony Newman Midfield 

Player of the Year

T.J. Cherry (SLS) 

Co-Coaches of the Year

Nick Balzer (SLS) Gary Amos (Bentworth) Ron DiNardo (Brentwood) 

adidas affiliate program partner

Subscribe to PGH Soccer Now

Enter your email address to subscribe to PGH Soccer Now and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter