Connect with us

WPIAL Boys Soccer 2020 All-Section Selections (Class 2A)

WPIAL All-Section Finest 15 & Honorable Mentions 2020 (Class 2A)

Champion:  Deer Lakes

Runner-up:  Shady Side Academy

Year of the Deer: Lancers Capture Elusive 2A Boys Title in Heart-Stopping Shootout


All Section Teams 

Section 1

  • Addison Dexter Avonworth 12 Midfielder
  • Michael Osekowski Avonworth 10 Defender 
  • Colby Miller East Allegheny 10 Defender 
  • Andrew Smith Elizabeth Forward 12 Midfielder
  • Donovan Woytsek Elizabeth Forward 12 Forward
  • Ethan Bowser Elizabeth Forward 11 Midfielder 
  • Rutger Randall Keystone Oaks 12 Forward
  • Rohan Shrestha Keystone Oaks 12 Midfielder
  • Trevor Schuetz Keystone Oaks 11 Forward 
  • Joe Irwin South Park 12 Midfielder
  • Peyton Pauline South Park 12 Defender
  • Jason Luffey South Park 12 Midfielder
  • Dylan Weiss South Park 12 Forward 
  • Carson Perhacs Steel Valley 12 Defender
  • Tyler Wellman Steel Valley 11 Midfielder 

Player of the Year

Rutger Randall, Keystone Oaks

Coach of the Year

Doug Finke, Elizabeth Forward 

Honorable Mention 

  • Connor Whalen Avonworth 11 Midfielder
  • Joe Connors East Allegheny 9 Forward
  • Matthew Armenio East Allegheny 10 Midfielder 
  • Austin Onofrey Elizabeth Forward 12 Goalkeeper
  • Pat Simmons Keystone Oaks 12 Defender
  • Ashton Hamilton South Allegheny 10 Midfielder 
  • Donato DiMucci South Allegheny 12 Midfielder
  • Tony Salopek Steel Valley 12 Defender

Section 2

NAME SCHOOL

#

Grade

POS

Michael Sullivan Deer Lakes

9

SR

MF

Jake Guerrini Burrell

19

SR

FWD

Nick Kariotis Burrell

10

SR

MF

Joe Anania Shady Side Academy

10

JR

MID

Devin Murray Deer Lakes

10

SR

MF

Sam Farner Shady Side Academy

9

JR

MID

Gavin Cole Leechburg

3

JR

CM/F

Caleb Massie Shady Side Academy

6

SR

MID

Colton Spence Deer Lakes

7

SR

D

Owen McDermott Leechburg

0

SO

GK

Ian Smola Burrell

24

SR

FWD

Zach Conti Shady Side Academy

1

SR

GK

Ashton Redmond Leechburg

13

SO

F/CM

Ryan Hanes Deer Lakes

8

SO

MF

Ryan Rodgers Deer Lakes

13

SR

FWD


Section 3

# Name School Grade Position
21 Thomas Ruffcorn Brownsville 10 Midfielder
17 Eben McIntyre Charleroi 11 Forward
8 Jake Chambers Charleroi 9 Center Back
4 Sam Iacovangelo Charleroi 12 Midfielder
15 Nate Witkowsky McGuffey 12 Forward
4 Lucas Toohey Mt. Pleasant 12 Central Mid
15 Nathan Saloom Mt. Pleasant 12 Central Def
23 Nathan Kubasky Mt. Pleasant 12 Wingback
5 Tyler Salvatore Mt. Pleasant 12 Central Mid
1 Matthew Rodriguez Southmoreland 12 Goalkeeper
33 Nick Formato Southmoreland 33 Defense
3 Andrew Rodriguez Southmoreland 12 Stiker
3 Tyler Switalski Waynesburg 12 Midfilder
14 Dalton Woods Waynesburg 12 Forward
17 Christian Mori Waynesburg 12 Defender
Player of the Year:

Eben Mcintire – Charleroi

Coach of the Year:

Floyd Snyder – Mt. Pleasant

 


Section 4

Name # Gr. Position School

  • Benjamin Sobel 0 Sr. GK North Catholic
  • Nick Kristian 55 Jr. GK Hopewell
  • Blaise Burns 9 Jr. D Quaker Valley
  • Will Hrinko 20 Sr. D Ambridge
  • Richard Kaminski 8 Sr. D North Catholic
  • Will Gruca 7 So. MF Ambridge
  • Ben Esser 6 Sr. MF North Catholic
  • Dom Rivetti 16 Sr. MF North Catholic
  • Keller Chamovitz 23 Jr. MF Quaker Valley
  • Will Dunda 15 Jr. MF Quaker Valley
  • Ryan Edwards 19 Jr. MF Quaker Valley
  • Dylan Greggs 2 Jr. MF North Catholic
  • Hayden Hohman 29 Jr. MF Ambridge
  • Rowan Kreibel 16 Jr. F Quaker Valley
  • Chase Yopp 17 Sr. F New Brighton
  • Aiden Fattore 19 Sr. F Hopewell

Player of the Year: 

Keller Chamovitz —  Quaker Valley

Coach of the Year:

Aaron Kelly – North Catholic

Pittsburgh Division I College Soccer Schedule (Spring 2021)

Subscribe to PGH Soccer Now

Enter your email address to subscribe to PGH Soccer Now and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter