Connect with us

High School

WPIAL Boys Soccer Scoreboard (9/22/2020)

Photo courtesy Jared D. Todhunter

WPIAL Boys Soccer Scoreboard (9/22/2020)

Things will be feeling a little bit more normal as the WPIAL boys schedule reverts back to a much busier slate of section matches on this first Tuesday night of the Fall.

SCORES 

4A

Section 1

Pine-Richland 8, North Hills 0

Butler 3, Shaler 0

North Allegheny 1, Seneca Valley 1

Section 2

Bethel Park 3, Canon-McMillan 1

Peters Twp 2, Upper St. Clair 0

Section 3 

Central Catholic 6, Connellsville 1

Norwin 5, Latrobe 1

 

3A

Section 1

Mars 4, Knoch 0

Freeport 4, Highlands 2

Section 2 

South Fayette 2, Beaver Area 1

Moon 4, Blackhawk 1

West Allegheny 6, Chartiers Valley 0

Montour 4, Central Valley 0

Section 3 

Thomas Jefferson 2, Ringgold 1

Trinity 9, Greensburg Salem 1

Section 4 

Franklin Regional 7, Penn Hills 0

Plum 4, West Mifflin 0

Kiski 3, Gateway 2

2A

Section 1

Elizabeth Forward 6, South Allegheny 1

Avonworth 2, East Allegheny 1

South Park 2, Keystone Oaks 0

Section 2

Burrell 11, Ligonier Valley 0

Deer Lakes 14, Derry 0

Section 3

Southmoreland 2, Brownsville 0

Mt. Pleasant 7, Waynesburg Central 0

Section 4 

Quaker Valley 15, New Brighton 0

North Catholic 15, Mohawk 0

1A

Section 1

OLSH 2, Beaver County Christian 1

Sewickley Academy 8, South Side Beaver 0

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 4, Serra Catholic 1

St. Joseph 11, Geibel Catholic 0

Section 3 

Aquinas Academy 4, Bishop Canevin 3

Springdale 3, Carlynton 0

Section 4 

Brentwood 3, Monessen 1

Chartiers-Houston 9, California 1

Non-Section
Belle Vernon 6, Uniontown 1
Charleroi 4, Bentworth 1

GAMEDAY UPDATES

Congrats to our first PSN Boys Player of the Week: Keystone Oaks’ Rutger Randall.

WPIAL Boys Soccer Player of the Week: Rutger Randall (Keystone Oaks)

And speaking of Randall, he and his team have a pretty big match against South Park tonight.

WPIAL BOYS SOCCER SCHEDULE (9/22/2020)  

Time Teams
WPIAL Class 4A Section 1 (4A)
7:30 pm Butler at  Shaler
7:30 pm North Allegheny at  Seneca Valley
7 pm Pine-Richland at  North Hills
WPIAL Class 4A Section 2 (4A)
7:30 pm Canon-McMillan at  Bethel Park
7:45 pm Upper St. Clair at  Peters Township
WPIAL Class 4A Section 3 (4A)
7:30 pm Central Catholic at  Connellsville
8 pm Norwin at  Latrobe
WPIAL Class 3A Section 1 (3A)
7:30 pm Freeport at  Highlands
7:30 pm Hampton at  Indiana
7 pm Knoch at  Mars
WPIAL Class 3A Section 2 (3A)
7:30 pm Beaver Area at  South Fayette
7:30 pm Central Valley at  Montour
7:30 pm Moon at  Blackhawk
7:30 pm West Allegheny at  Chartiers Valley
WPIAL Class 3A Section 3 (3A)
7:30 pm Albert Gallatin at  Laurel Highlands
7:30 pm Thomas Jefferson at  Ringgold
7:30 pm Trinity at  Greensburg Salem
WPIAL Class 3A Section 4 (3A)
7:30 pm Franklin Regional at  Penn Hills
7:30 pm Gateway at  Kiski Area
7:15 pm West Mifflin at  Plum
TBA Woodland Hills at  Obama Academy
WPIAL Class 2A Section 1 (2A)
7:30 pm East Allegheny at  Avonworth
7 pm Elizabeth Forward at  South Allegheny
7:30 pm Keystone Oaks at  South Park
WPIAL Class 2A Section 2 (2A)
7 pm Burrell at  Ligonier Valley
6 pm Derry Area at  Deer Lakes
7 pm Shady Side Academy at  Valley
WPIAL Class 2A Section 3 (2A)
7:30 pm Brownsville at  Southmoreland
7 pm McGuffey at  Yough
7:30 pm Mount Pleasant at  Waynesburg Central
WPIAL Class 2A Section 4 (2A)
7:30 pm Ambridge at  Ellwood City
7:30 pm Freedom at  Hopewell
5 pm Mohawk at  North Catholic
4:45 pm Quaker Valley at  New Brighton
WPIAL Class 1A Section 1 (1A)
4 pm Our Lady of Sacred Heart at  Beaver County Christian
4:15 pm South Side Beaver at  Sewickley Academy
WPIAL Class 1A Section 2 (1A)
4 pm Geibel Catholic at  St. Joseph
7 pm Greensburg Central Catholic at  Serra Catholic
7 pm Trinity Christian at  Jeannette
WPIAL Class 1A Section 3 (1A)
6 pm Aquinas Academy at  Bishop Canevin
7 pm Springdale at  Carlynton
WPIAL Class 1A Section 4 (1A)
7:30 pm Beth-Center at  Seton LaSalle
4 pm Brentwood at  Monessen
7 pm California at  Chartiers-Houston
Non-Conference
7 pm Bentworth at  Charleroi
7 pm Carrick at  Armstrong
7 pm Mt. Lebanon at  Fox Chapel
7:30 pm Penn-Trafford at  Woodland Hills
7 pm Uniontown at  Belle Vernon

John Krysinsky has covered soccer and other sports for many years for various publications and media outlets. He is also author of 'Miracle on the Mon' -- a book about the Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC, which chronicles the club, particularly the early years of Highmark Stadium with the narrative leading up to and centered around a remarkable match that helped provide a spark for the franchise. John has covered sports for Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, DK Pittsburgh Sports, Pittsburgh Sports Report, has served as color commentator on Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC broadcasts, and worked with OPTA Stats and broadcast teams for US Open Cup and International Champions Cup matches held in the US. Krysinsky also served as the Head Men’s Soccer Coach at his alma mater, Point Park University, where he led the Pioneers to the first-ever winning seasons and playoff berths (1996-98); head coach of North Catholic boys (2007-08), associate head coach of Shady Side Academy boys (2009-2014).

adidas affiliate program partner

Subscribe to PGH Soccer Now

Enter your email address to subscribe to PGH Soccer Now and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter

More in High School