The USL Championship began its process of announcing the 2021 schedule on Tuesday, by revealing all of the home openers for each of the 31 clubs, including the Riverhounds SC.
According to the USL Championship the timetable for the release of the remainder of the schedule remains unclear, as stated in the final line in the league’s announcement:
More details on the 2021 USL Championship season, including the national television schedule on ESPN, the complete regular season schedule, and the postseason structure, will be available in the coming weeks.
The Hounds won’t host a home regular season match until June, when Western Conference’s Austin Bold FC will make the trip to Pittsburgh for a match on Sunday, June 6.
Last year, Austin finished with a 5-4-7 overall record, missing the postseason.
In the Highmark Stadium era, the Hounds hold a 2-4-2 record in home openers. The club lost to Indy Eleven, 1-0, during last year’s home opener in a nationally televised game on ESPN 2.
⚠ This your official 75 day warning ⚠
Be ready to bring it.#UNLEASH https://t.co/l3WDZkVbr0
— Steel Army (@SteelArmy) March 23, 2021
The Riverhounds will be also visiting Hartford Athletic on May 15 in the first known regular season match of the season in the home opener for the Athletic. A year ago, despite beating Hartford in two out of three matches, the Athletic finished one point ahead in the Group F standings. This year, they’ll meet four times as part of an eight-team Atlantic Division, one of two divisions in the USL Championship’s Eastern Conference.
USL Championship alignment announced; Hounds in 8-team Atlantic Division
USL Championship season is set to kick off on Saturday, April 24 with a pair of matches including Louisville City FC vs Atlanta United 2 and OKC Energy.
Saturday, April 24
Louisville City FC vs. Atlanta United 2
OKC Energy FC vs. FC Tulsa
Friday, April 30
LA Galaxy II vs. Sacramento Republic FC
New York Red Bulls II vs. Hartford Athletic
Phoenix Rising FC vs. San Diego Loyal SC
Saturday, May 1
Birmingham Legion FC vs. Indy Eleven
FC Tulsa vs. Sporting Kansas City II
Rio Grande Valley FC vs. New Mexico United
San Antonio FC vs. Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC
Tampa Bay Rowdies vs. Charlotte Independence
Sunday, May 2
Miami FC vs. Loudoun United FC
Friday, May 7
Sporting Kansas City II vs. OKC Energy FC
Saturday, May 8
El Paso Locomotive FC vs. New Mexico United
Indy Eleven vs. FC Tulsa
Wednesday, May 12
Sacramento Republic FC vs. Las Vegas Lights FC
Thursday, May 13
Tacoma Defiance vs. San Diego Loyal SC
Friday, May 14
Charleston Battery vs. Charlotte Independence
Real Monarchs SLC vs. LA Galaxy II
Saturday, May 15
Hartford Athletic vs. Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC
New Mexico United vs. Austin Bold FC
Tuesday, May 18
Loudoun United FC vs. New York Red Bulls II
Wednesday, May 19
Atlanta United 2 vs. FC Tulsa
Friday, May 21
Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC vs. New Mexico United
Saturday, May 22
Orange County SC vs. Sacramento Republic FC
Saturday, May 29
San Diego Loyal SC vs. Las Vegas Lights FC
Sunday, May 30
Austin Bold FC vs. Tacoma Defiance
Saturday, June 5
Charlotte Independence vs. Tampa Bay Rowdies
Las Vegas Lights FC vs. Tacoma Defiance
Sunday, June 6
Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC vs. Austin Bold FC
Wednesday, June 16
Memphis 901 FC vs. Atlanta United 2
Saturday, June 19
Oakland Roots SC vs. Sacramento Republic FC