As a new week kicks off in high school soccer, it was a busy WPIAL girls schedule on Monday.
Below we have the scoreboard along with some Tweets of the Night…
FT 3-0 Bethel Park over Canon Mac. Great team effort tonight. Clean sheet shared by our two GKs Alex Francus and Freya Blatz. ⚫️🟠💪🟠⚫️ #GoHawks #BPProud #WPIALSoccer @pghsoccernow @TribLiveHSSN @Big56Conference
— BPHS Girls Soccer (@bphsgirlssoccer) September 21, 2021
Mars Girls Soccer Mars 4 South Fayette 0 Mars makes a statement tonight with a Big Section win over The Lions. G- Addison Gindwood / Aly Cooper/ Piper Coffield. & Ainsley Ray Combined Shutout by Goalies : Megan Boddy & Katie McEnroe Congratulations ⚽️⚽️
— Scott Heinauer (@FightnPlanets) September 21, 2021
Great Come-From-Behind win tonight at Ringgold as the Lady Leps won 3-1, scoring all 3 goals in the last five minutes of the game! pic.twitter.com/ZtL72Y5vlb
— Coach Lovett at BVA HS GIRLS SOCCER (@bvagirlssoccer) September 21, 2021
Teams | Result | |
---|---|---|
WPIAL Class 4A Section 1 (4A) |
||
North Hills at Butler | 0-4 | |
Pine-Richland at North Allegheny | 0-3 | |
Shaler at Seneca Valley | 0-9 | |
Section 2 (4A) | ||
Canon-McMillan at Bethel Park | 0-3 | |
Peters Township at Mt. Lebanon | OT 2-2 | |
Upper St. Clair at Moon | 0-3 | |
Section 3 (4A) | ||
Latrobe at Fox Chapel | 2-2 | |
Norwin at Hempfield | ||
Penn-Trafford at Allderdice | ||
WPIAL Class 3A Section 1 (3A) |
||
Franklin Regional at Armstrong | 6-1 | |
Indiana at Gateway | 2-1 | |
Kiski Area at Knoch | 2-0 | |
Section 2 (3A) |
||
Albert Gallatin at Trinity | 0-7 | |
Belle Vernon at Ringgold | 3-1 | |
Connellsville at Uniontown | 16-0 | |
Laurel Highlands at Greensburg Salem | ||
Section 3 (3A) |
||
Brashear at Plum | 0-10 | |
Obama Academy at Woodland Hills | ||
Penn Hills at Thomas Jefferson | 1-4 | |
Section 4 (3A) | ||
Montour at Central Valley | 1-0 | |
South Fayette at Mars | 0-4 | |
West Allegheny at Chartiers Valley | 2-0 | |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 1 (2A) |
||
Beaver Area at Avonworth | 0-1 | |
North Catholic at Hopewell | 10-0 | |
Section 2 (2A) |
||
Freeport at Deer Lakes | 2-7 | |
Highlands at Valley | 0-7 | |
Shady Side Academy at Burrell | ||
Section 3 (2A) |
||
Brownsville at Mount Pleasant | 0-10 | |
McGuffey at Southmoreland | 0-5 | |
Yough at Waynesburg Central | 3-1 | |
Section 4 (2A) | ||
Elizabeth Forward at West Mifflin | 1-0 | |
Keystone Oaks at South Allegheny | 1-4 | |
South Park at East Allegheny | 9-0 | |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 1 (1A) |
||
Riverview at Jeannette | 7-0 | |
Springdale at Apollo-Ridge | 3-1 | |
Section 2 (1A) |
||
Monessen at Chartiers-Houston | 0-5 | |
Seton LaSalle at Beth-Center | 7-0 | |
Steel Valley at Charleroi | 11-1 | |
Section 3 (1A) | ||
Mohawk at Our Lady of Sacred Heart | 2-5 | |
Riverside at Neshannock | 4-0 | |
South Side Beaver at Freedom | 2-4 | |
Section 4 (1A) | ||
Aquinas Academy at Sewickley Academy | 3-1 | |
Ellis School at Carlynton | 3-1 | |
Winchester Thurston at Eden Christian | 3-2 | |
Non-Conference | ||
Carrick at McKeesport | 0-9 | |
Ligonier Valley at North Star | 1-2 |