As we are on the precipice of another High School boys soccer season in Western Pennsylvania, we are pleased to share our Preseason Players to Watch list for the 2022 season by classification.
These are preliminary lists based mostly returning players who earned All-WPIAL honors in the 2021 season.
As always, we look forward to seeing many other players develop and come to the forefront of our attention during the course of the 2022 season.
Column: Kudos to WPIAL soccer programs setting higher standards, opting to move up in classification
We look forward to another season of coverage on Pittsburgh Soccer Now, which will culminate with the WPIAL Playoffs including the return of the Finals for each of the eight Boys and Girls classifications at Highmark Stadium on November 5 and 6 and the PIAA (State) playoffs which will follow.
4A
- Seneca Valley (21-1-1) – 2021 WPIAL Champs, PIAA Runner-Ups
- Fox Chapel (15-4-1) – Lost 1-0 to Seneca Valley in the WPIAL semifinals
- North Allegheny (15-6-0) – Lost 4-2 to Peters Township in the WPIAL semifinals
- Canon McMillan (13-3-1) – Lost 1-0(OT) to Fox Chapel in WPIAL quarterfinals
- Taylor Allderdice (14-5-1) – Lost 1-0 to Seneca Valley in WPIAL quarterfinals
Seth Basinger, Sr., F, Connellsville
Owen Christopher, Jr., D, Norwin
Aidan Dyga, Sr., D, North Allegheny
Josh Jashinski, Sr., MF, Shaler
Ryan Krumenacker, Sr., GK, Seneca Valley
Milo Larson, Sr., MF, Allderdice
Beaux Lizewski, Sr., MF, Seneca Valley
Alajandro Lazo-Pacheco, Sr., F, Mt. Lebanon
Brady Paliscak, Sr., MF, Penn-Trafford
George Tabor, Sr., MF, Fox Chapel
Colin Westerberg, Sr., D, Fox Chapel
3A
- Franklin Regional (17-5-0) – Lost 1-0 to Hampton in WPIAL semifinals; lost 2-0 to Hampton in PIAA quarterfinals
- Kiski (16-5-0) – Lost 6-4 to Franklin Regional in WPIAL quarterfinals
- Moon (16-3-0) – Lost 1-0 to Hampton in WPIAL quarterfinals
- Plum (17-4-1) – Lost 2-1 to West Allegheny in WPIAL semifinals
- South Fayette (8-8-2) – Lost 1-0(OT) to Thomas Jefferson in WPIAL first round
Andre Bekavac, Sr., MF, Thomas Jefferson
Anders Bordoy, Sr., MF, Kiski Area
Jaxon Camp, Jr., MF, Montour
Nathanial Coleman, Sr., MF, Kiski Area
Daniel Gormley, Sr., MF, South Fayette
Dylan Janoski, Jr., GK, South Fayette
Will Gruca, Sr., MF, Ambridge
Joey Haney, Sr., MF, Central Valley
Colton Hudson, Sr., MF, Franklin Regional
Jake Kimmich, Sr., MF, Franklin Regional
Ryan Kopay, Sr., MF, Moon
Logan Mackey, Sr., MF, West Allegheny
Lucas Pittman, Sr., MF, Plum
Ryan Shantz, Jr., North Catholic
2A
- Shady Side Academy (12-3-0) – Lost 2-1(OT) to Ambridge in WPIAL quarterfinals
- South Park (19-1-0) – Lost 1-0 to North Catholic in WPIAL quarterfinals
- East Allegheny (11-6-0) – Lost 14-0 to Quaker Valley in WPIAL quarterfinals
- Deer Lakes (8-5-1) – Lost 2-1(OT) to East Allegheny in WPIAL first round
- Leechburg (9-5-1) – Lost 5-1 to Ambridge in WPIAL Playoffs.
Matt Armenio, Sr., MF, East Allegheny
Nick Braun, Sr., GK, Deer Lakes
Rocco DeLuca, Sr., MF, McGuffey
Ryan Ellis, So., F, South Park
Ryan Hanes, Sr., MF, Deer Lakes
Koven Johnson, Jr., MF, Shady Side Academy
Owen McDermott, Sr., MF, Leechburg
Chase McCloy, Sr., MF, Mt. Pleasant
Flynn McCraken, Sr., GK, West Mifflin
Mason Metzler, Sr., MF, Deer Lakes
Colby Miller, Jr., MF, East Allegheny
Joe Obeldobel, Sr., MF, Yough
Michael Osekowski, Sr., MF, Avonworth
Jackson Suski, Sr., MF, Shady Side Academy
Jordan Taylor Jr., F, Jeannette
1A
- Winchester Thurston (23-0-1) – 2021 WPIAL Champs, PIAA Champs
- Greensburg Central Catholic (16-5-0) – 2021 WPIAL Runner-Ups; lost 1-0 to Eden Christian in PIAA quarterfinals
- Eden Christian Academy (20-4-1) – Lost 6-5(OT) to GCC in WPIAL semifinals; lost 2-1 to Winchester Thurston in PIAA semifinals
- Sewickley Academy (12-2-1) – Lost 2-1 to Riverside in WPIAL quarterfinals
Jack Billick, Jr., MF, Seton La Salle
T.J. Braun, Jr., MF, Trinity Christian
Evan Burry, Sr., MF, Riverside
Jake Chambers, Jr., F, Charleroi
Nick Cherry, Jr., MF, Seton LaSalle
Ethan Coddington, Sr., MF, Serra Catholic
Oliver Daboo, Sr., MF, Winchester Thurston
Carlo Denis, Sr., MF, Greensburg C.C.
Michael DiSantis, Sr., MF, Sewickley Academy
Billy Fryer, Sr., MF, OLSH
Alex Hauskrecht, Sr., MF, Winchester Thurston
Julian Hays, Sr., MF, Bentworth
Bryce Hinkle, Sr., MF, Bishop Canevin
Jason Ireland, Jr., MF, Burrell
Luke Kost, So., MF, Trinity Christian
Bryce Large, Jr., MF, Charleroi
William Lawrence, Jr., MF, Springdale
Malachi Manges, Sr., MF, Eden Christian
Arlo McIntyre, Jr., F, Charleroi
Kyler Miller, Sr., MF, Greensburg C.C.
Chris Mitchell, Sr., MF, Springdale
Chris O’Toole, So., MF, Riverview
Braden Pringle, Jr., MF, Charleroi
Dylan Scheel, Jr., MF, Freedom
Jerzy Timlin, Sr., MF, Bentworth
Landon Urcho, Sr., MF, Bentworth