Connect with us

All-WPIAL & All-State Boys soccer selections (2020)

All-State Selections from WPIAL (District 7) in 2020

  • Elijah Cincinnati (Trinity)
  • Anthony DiFalco (Franklin Regional)
  • Chad Eldridge (South Fayette)
  • Joey Fonegy (Canon-McMillan)
  • Sam Farner (Shady Side Academy)
  • Joe Irwin (South Park)
  • DD Flowers (Plum)
  • Zack LaValle (Seneca Valley)
  • Nate Lazzara (Fox Chapel)
  • Andrew Massucci (Peters Township)
  • Landon Mahoney (Butler)
  • Eben McIntire (Charleroi)
  • Devon Murray (Deer Lakes)
  • Michael Sullivan (Deer Lakes)

All-WPIAL (District 7) Boys Selections 

Class 4A 

 

Class 3A 

Class 2A 

2020 AA ALL-WPIAL Team 

Player School Grade Position 

  • Michael Sullivan — Deer Lakes 12 Midfielder 
  • Joe Irwin — South Park 12 Midfielder
  • Lucas Toohey — Mt. Pleasant 12 Midfielder 
  • Rutger Randall — Keystone Oaks 12 Forward 
  • Devin Murray — Deer Lakes 12 Midfielder 
  • Eben McIntyre — Charleroi 11 Forward 
  • Sam Farner — Shady Side Academy 11 Midfielder
  • Joe Anania — Shady Side Academy 11 Midfielder 
  • Jake Guerrini — Burrell 12 Forward 
  • Andrew Smith — Elizabeth Forward 12 Midfielder 
  • Peyton Pauline — South Park 12 Defender 
  • Will Gruca — Ambridge 10 Midfielder 
  • Caleb Massie — Shady Side Academy 12 Midfielder 
  • Ben Esser — North Catholic 12 Midfielder 
  • Zach Conti — Shady Side Academy 12 Goalkeeper 
  • Owen McDermott — Leechburg 10 Goalkeeper 
  • Rowan Kriebel — Quaker Valley 11 Forward 
  • Addison Dexter — Avonworth 12 Midfielder 
  • Sam Iacovangelo — Charleroi 12 Midfielder 
  • Colton Spence — Deer Lakes 12 Defender 
  • Nick Kariotis — Burrell 12 Midfielder 
  • Richard Kaminski — North Catholic 12 Defender 
  • Donovan Woytsek — Elizabeth Forward 12 Forward 
  • Blaise Burns — Quaker Valley 11 Defender 
  • Carson Perhacs — Steel Valley 12 Defender 
  • Dom Rivetti — North Catholic 12 Midfielder 
  • Jason Luffey — South Park 12 Defender 

Player of Year

Michael Sullivan, Deer Lakes 

Coach of the Year

Doug Finke, Elizabeth Forward

 

Class 1A 

Grade Name Position School

  • 12 Ryan Gehring Forward Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
  • 10 Alex Hauskrecht Midfield Winchester Thurston
  • 12 Seth Skowronek Defender Greensburg Central Catholic
  • 12 T.J. Cherry Midfield Seton LaSalle
  • 12 Jack Wentz Midfield Sewickley
  • 10 Carlo Denis Forward Greensburg Central Catholic
  • 9 John Bence Midfield Aquinas Academy
  • 12 Mark Polar Defender Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
  • 12 Beck Buchanan Forward Winchester Thurston
  • 12 Demetrius Howe Forward Carlynton 12 Bryson Andrews Defender Springdale
  • 11 Jared Waggett Midfield Chartiers Houston
  • 12 Morgan Kost Midfield Trinity Christian
  • 10 Chris Mitchell Midfield Springdale
  • 12 Jack Staley Forward Bishop Canevin
  • 12 Elijah Manges Forward Eden Christian
  • 11 Bob Bootay Defender Seton LaSalle
  • 12 Julian Kroger Midfield Beaver County Christian
  • 11 Mason Fabean Forward Greensburg Central Catholic
  • 10 Landon Urcho Goalkeeper Bentworth
  • 12 Heran Pradhan Midfield Brentwood
  • 9 Nick Cherry Goalkeeper Seton LaSalle
  • 12 Anthony Newman Midfield Seton LaSalle
  • 12 Ricco Ciccarelli Midfield Greensburg Central Catholic
  • 11 Mark Accamondo Defender Brentwood
  • 12 Ryan Ross Goalkeeper Bethlehem Center
  • 12 Joey Folino Forward Serra Catholic 

Player of the Year:

Seth Skowronek (Greensburg Central Catholic) 

Coach of the Year:

Tyler Solis (Greensburg Central Catholic)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glory on the Grass

PSN’s Featured Community Partner: Open Field International

Riverhounds MF Kenardo Forbes

Subscribe to PGH Soccer Now

Enter your email address to subscribe to PGH Soccer Now and receive notifications of new posts by email.