Connect with us

All-WPIAL & All-State Boys soccer selections (2020)

All-State Selections from WPIAL (District 7) in 2020

  • Elijah Cincinnati (Trinity)
  • Anthony DiFalco (Franklin Regional)
  • Chad Eldridge (South Fayette)
  • Joey Fonegy (Canon-McMillan)
  • Sam Farner (Shady Side Academy)
  • Joe Irwin (South Park)
  • DD Flowers (Plum)
  • Zack LaValle (Seneca Valley)
  • Nate Lazzara (Fox Chapel)
  • Andrew Massucci (Peters Township)
  • Landon Mahoney (Butler)
  • Eben McIntire (Charleroi)
  • Devon Murray (Deer Lakes)
  • Michael Sullivan (Deer Lakes)

All-WPIAL (District 7) Boys Selections 

Class 4A 

 

Class 3A 

Class 2A 

2020 AA ALL-WPIAL Team 

Player School Grade Position 

  • Michael Sullivan — Deer Lakes 12 Midfielder 
  • Joe Irwin — South Park 12 Midfielder
  • Lucas Toohey — Mt. Pleasant 12 Midfielder 
  • Rutger Randall — Keystone Oaks 12 Forward 
  • Devin Murray — Deer Lakes 12 Midfielder 
  • Eben McIntyre — Charleroi 11 Forward 
  • Sam Farner — Shady Side Academy 11 Midfielder
  • Joe Anania — Shady Side Academy 11 Midfielder 
  • Jake Guerrini — Burrell 12 Forward 
  • Andrew Smith — Elizabeth Forward 12 Midfielder 
  • Peyton Pauline — South Park 12 Defender 
  • Will Gruca — Ambridge 10 Midfielder 
  • Caleb Massie — Shady Side Academy 12 Midfielder 
  • Ben Esser — North Catholic 12 Midfielder 
  • Zach Conti — Shady Side Academy 12 Goalkeeper 
  • Owen McDermott — Leechburg 10 Goalkeeper 
  • Rowan Kriebel — Quaker Valley 11 Forward 
  • Addison Dexter — Avonworth 12 Midfielder 
  • Sam Iacovangelo — Charleroi 12 Midfielder 
  • Colton Spence — Deer Lakes 12 Defender 
  • Nick Kariotis — Burrell 12 Midfielder 
  • Richard Kaminski — North Catholic 12 Defender 
  • Donovan Woytsek — Elizabeth Forward 12 Forward 
  • Blaise Burns — Quaker Valley 11 Defender 
  • Carson Perhacs — Steel Valley 12 Defender 
  • Dom Rivetti — North Catholic 12 Midfielder 
  • Jason Luffey — South Park 12 Defender 

Player of Year

Michael Sullivan, Deer Lakes 

Coach of the Year

Doug Finke, Elizabeth Forward

 

Class 1A 

Grade Name Position School

  • 12 Ryan Gehring Forward Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
  • 10 Alex Hauskrecht Midfield Winchester Thurston
  • 12 Seth Skowronek Defender Greensburg Central Catholic
  • 12 T.J. Cherry Midfield Seton LaSalle
  • 12 Jack Wentz Midfield Sewickley
  • 10 Carlo Denis Forward Greensburg Central Catholic
  • 9 John Bence Midfield Aquinas Academy
  • 12 Mark Polar Defender Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
  • 12 Beck Buchanan Forward Winchester Thurston
  • 12 Demetrius Howe Forward Carlynton 12 Bryson Andrews Defender Springdale
  • 11 Jared Waggett Midfield Chartiers Houston
  • 12 Morgan Kost Midfield Trinity Christian
  • 10 Chris Mitchell Midfield Springdale
  • 12 Jack Staley Forward Bishop Canevin
  • 12 Elijah Manges Forward Eden Christian
  • 11 Bob Bootay Defender Seton LaSalle
  • 12 Julian Kroger Midfield Beaver County Christian
  • 11 Mason Fabean Forward Greensburg Central Catholic
  • 10 Landon Urcho Goalkeeper Bentworth
  • 12 Heran Pradhan Midfield Brentwood
  • 9 Nick Cherry Goalkeeper Seton LaSalle
  • 12 Anthony Newman Midfield Seton LaSalle
  • 12 Ricco Ciccarelli Midfield Greensburg Central Catholic
  • 11 Mark Accamondo Defender Brentwood
  • 12 Ryan Ross Goalkeeper Bethlehem Center
  • 12 Joey Folino Forward Serra Catholic 

Player of the Year:

Seth Skowronek (Greensburg Central Catholic) 

Coach of the Year:

Tyler Solis (Greensburg Central Catholic)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

adidas affiliate program partner

Subscribe to PGH Soccer Now

Enter your email address to subscribe to PGH Soccer Now and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter