Connect with us

High School

High school soccer season kicks off this weekend

Keystone Oaks and Bishop Canevin battle in the preseason (Photo by Ed Thompson)

High school soccer season kicks off this weekend

The first weekend of regular season of high school soccer is here!

Typically the opening weekend of the season provides a number of preseason tournaments/invitationals. Some of these games will feature some match-ups between WPIAL teams and teams outside of our immediate region. We have the full schedule below.

Also, we are gearing up for our first WPIAL featured match of the season, between South Fayette and West Allegheny (Saturday, Sept. 8, 11 a.m.) which we’ll have full coverage including a Facebook Live Broadcast (with Riverhounds play-by-play man Matt Gajtka), our roaming, contributing photographer Ed Thompson will be on site as well as yours truly to cover the game.

In fact, Ed was out at some preseason scrimmages this past week (West Allegheny-Franklin Regional & Keystone Oaks-Bishop Canevin).

Here’s a gallery of Ed’s photos:

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

The full schedule is below, but here are some of this weekends games/tournaments of note:

  • South Hills Kickoff Classic featuring some top girls programs that will get to play a on a soccer specific field (Century Field in South Park) including teams from District 10 (McDowell and Mercyhurst)

  • Defending boys 2A PIAA champion Quaker Valley takes part in the East-West Classic again this year, as they’ll be traveling to face Wilson (West Lawn) at Fleetwood.
  • Upper St. Clair boys will travel out of state, to take on Dublin Coffman, in Ohio on Saturday.
  • No longer section rivals — Fox Chapel and Plum boys will face each other in Plum’s season opening tournament on Saturday in what should be a pretty good 4A match-up.
  • Early season test for the last two boys 1A champions when North Catholic and Sewickley Academy meet in the Peters Township Tournament on Saturday.
  • There is actually one section game on the schedule this weekend — a girls 1A match as Seton LaSalle visits Ellis School on Friday.
  • Girls 4A defending WPIAL champions Penn-Trafford will face a good opening weekend challanege by playing at Fox Chapel on Saturday morning (10 a.m.)

Don’t forget to submit nominations in each week for Boys and Girls Adidas Players of the Week to pghsoccerreport@gmail.com (or submit to our social media platforms by private message) with a brief description and/or accomplishments, no later than Monday at Noon.

We’ll announce the Boys and Girls players of the week every Tuesday or Wednesday.

Here are all of the other regular season games to be played this Friday, Saturday & Sunday:

Boys

Friday, August 31 

Time Teams Result
Tournament: East-West Classic (at Fleetwood)
5 pm Quaker Valley vs.  Wilson (West Lawn)
Tournament: Indiana Tournament
1 pm Punxsutawney vs.  Hollidaysburg
1 pm DuBois Area vs.  Indiana
Tournament: Intersection Kickoff Tournament
7 pm Norwin vs.  Seneca Valley
5 pm Baldwin vs.  Chartiers Valley
Tournament: Peters Township Tournament
3:30 pm Sewickley Academy vs.  Peters Township
Non-Conference
3:45 pm Bishop Canevin at  Springdale
6 pm Deer Lakes at  Winchester Thurston
3:30 pm Penn Hills at  Carrick
5:15 pm Quigley Catholic at  Eden Christian
4 pm Trinity Christian at  Aquinas Academy

Saturday, September 1 

Time Teams
Tournament: Ambridge Tournament
9 am Obama Academy vs.  Knoch
3 pm Highlands vs.  Ambridge
Tournament: Avonworth Tournament
5 pm St. Joseph vs.  Our Lady of Sacred Heart
1 pm Bishop Canevin vs.  Avonworth
Tournament: Belle Vernon Tournament
8 am West Mifflin vs.  Belle Vernon
3:45 pm Connellsville vs.  McGuffey
Tournament: Canon-McMillan Tournament
3:15 pm Ringgold vs.  Central Catholic
1:30 pm Thomas Jefferson vs.  Canon-McMillan
Tournament: Carlynton Tournament
12 pm South Allegheny vs.  Hopewell
4 pm California vs.  Carlynton
Tournament: Chartiers-Houston Tournament
12 pm Waynesburg Central vs.  Steel Valley
4 pm Burrell vs.  Chartiers-Houston
Tournament: East-West Classic (at Wilson)
10:30 am Quaker Valley vs.  Fleetwood
Tournament: Fayette County Tournament (at Uniontown)
9 am Bentworth vs.  Uniontown
2:15 pm Bentworth vs.  Laurel Highlands
4 pm Beth-Center vs.  Albert Gallatin
11:30 pm Beth-Center vs.  Uniontown
10:45 am Brownsville vs.  Albert Gallatin
5:45 pm Brownsville vs.  Geibel Catholic
Tournament: Hempfield Tournament
1 pm Greensburg Salem vs.  Hempfield
Tournament: Moon Tournament
8 pm Central Valley vs.  Moon
6 pm Brashear vs.  Trinity
Tournament: Peters Township Tournament
4 pm Penn-Trafford vs.  Peters Township
2 pm North Catholic vs.  Sewickley Academy
Tournament: Plum Tournament
7 pm Fox Chapel vs.  Plum
5 pm West Allegheny vs.  Gateway
Non-Conference
5:30 pm Altoona at  Laurel Highlands
1 pm Armstrong at  Freeport
12 pm Beaver County Christian at  Eden Christian
1:30 pm Franklin Regional at  Penn-Trafford
1 pm Hampton at  North Allegheny
4 pm Mohawk at  Beaver Area
10 am Monessen at  McKeesport
1 pm Montour at  South Fayette
11 am Riverside at  Blackhawk
12 pm Seton LaSalle at  Deer Lakes
1:30 pm Shaler at  Bethel Park
12 pm Upper St. Clair at  Dublin Coffman, Ohio

Sunday, September 2 

Time Teams
Tournament: Ambridge Tournament
1 pm Highlands vs.  Obama Academy
5 pm Knoch vs.  Ambridge
Tournament: Belle Vernon Tournament
8 am McGuffey vs.  Belle Vernon
10 am Connellsville vs.  West Mifflin

Girls

Friday, August 31 

Time Teams Result
Tournament: Indiana Tournament
3 pm Ligonier Valley vs.  Indiana
3 pm DuBois Area vs.  Burrell
Tournament: South Hills Classic
4 pm Butler vs.  Mt. Lebanon
6 pm Erie McDowell vs.  Peters Township
8 pm Mercyhurst Prep vs.  South Park
WPIAL Class 1A Section 4 (1A)
3:30 pm Seton LaSalle at  Ellis School
Non-Conference
4 pm Deer Lakes at  Winchester Thurston
3:30 pm Mohawk at  Eden Christian
3:30 pm Quigley Catholic at  Carrick
3:30 pm Vincentian Academy  at  Shady Side Academy

Saturday, September 1

Time Teams Result
Tournament: Ambridge Tournament
11 am Quaker Valley vs.  Pine-Richland
1 pm Highlands vs.  Ambridge
Tournament: Avonworth Tournament
7 pm Bethel Park vs.  Thomas Jefferson
3 pm North Hills vs.  Avonworth
Tournament: Belle Vernon Tournament
11:15 am West Mifflin vs.  Belle Vernon
7 pm Connellsville vs.  North Catholic
Tournament: Carlynton Tournament
10 am Obama Academy vs.  Hopewell
2 pm Brashear vs.  Carlynton
Tournament: Chartiers-Houston Tournament
2 pm McGuffey vs.  Chartiers-Houston
10 am Steel Valley vs.  Beth-Center
Tournament: Fayette County Tournament (at Albert Gallatin)
4 pm Bentworth vs.  Ringgold
9 am Brownsville vs.  Uniontown
12:30 pm Brownsville vs.  Ringgold
2:15 pm Geibel Catholic vs.  Albert Gallatin
Tournament: Fayette County Tournament (at Laurel Highlands)
12:30 pm Bentworth vs.  Uniontown
Tournament: South Hills Classic
4 pm Mt. Lebanon vs.  State College
10:30 am Erie McDowell vs.  Butler
12:30 pm Chartiers Valley vs.  South Park
6 pm Peters Township vs.  Mercyhurst Prep
Non-Conference
2:15 pm Altoona at  Laurel Highlands
2 pm Beaver Area at  Central Valley
10 pm Blackhawk at  Riverside
10 am Franklin Regional at  Elizabeth Forward
11 am Jeannette at  Mount Pleasant
11:15 am Latrobe at  Gateway
12 pm Monessen at  McKeesport
TBA Neshannock at  Wilmington
11:30 am North Allegheny at  Hampton
10 am Penn-Trafford at  Fox Chapel
1 pm Plum at  Penn Hills
11 am Serra Catholic at  Woodland Hills
1:30 pm South Fayette at  Waynesburg Central
10 am Trinity at  Greensburg Salem
12:30 pm West Allegheny at Moon

Sunday, September 2

Time Teams Result
Tournament: Ambridge Tournament
3 pm Pine-Richland vs.  Ambridge
11 am Highlands vs.  Quaker Valley
Tournament: Belle Vernon Tournament
1:15 pm North Catholic vs.  Belle Vernon
4:30 pm Connellsville vs.  West Mifflin

John Krysinsky has covered soccer and other sports for many years for various publications and media outlets. He is also author of 'Miracle on the Mon' -- a book about the Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC, which chronicles the club, particularly the early years of Highmark Stadium and a remarkable match that helped provide a spark for the franchise. John has covered sports for Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, DK Pittsburgh Sports, Pittsburgh Sports Report, has served as color commentator on Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC broadcasts, and worked with OPTA Stats and broadcast teams for US Open Cup and International Champions Cup matches held in the US. Krysinsky also served as the Head Men’s Soccer Coach at his alma mater, Point Park University, where he led the Pioneers to the first-ever winning seasons and playoff berths (1996-98); head coach of North Catholic boys (2007-08), associate head coach of Shady Side Academy boys (2009-2014).

adidas affiliate program partner

Subscribe to PGH Soccer Now

Enter your email address to subscribe to PGH Soccer Now and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter

More in High School