Connect with us

High School

WPIAL boys soccer scoreboard (8/31/2019)

Photo by Ed Thompson

WPIAL boys soccer scoreboard (8/31/2019)

Welcome to Pittsburgh Soccer Now‘s WPIAL Boys Scoreboard.

The opening weekend of the season shifted into full swing on Saturday with more non-section games and tournaments.

Of course our team was at Highmark Stadium for coverage of the East-West Classic. The links to the recaps from those games are included with the scores below.

Also, one more note to add – congratulations to Leechburg boys soccer team for winning its first-ever game, 5-1, over Elwood City.

 

Time Teams Score
Tournament: Ambridge Tournament
4 pm Freedom vs.  Ambridge 2-4
12 pm Riverside vs.  Central Valley 4-2
Tournament: Avonworth Tournament
4 pm Bishop Canevin vs.  Our Lady of Sacred Heart 4-1
2 pm St. Joseph vs.  Avonworth 0-7
Tournament: Belle Vernon Tournament
3:45 pm Allderdice vs.  Brashear 2-0
2 pm Highlands vs.  Connellsville 1-3
6:45 pm Monessen vs.  Belle Vernon 0-5
Tournament: Canon-McMillan Tournament
4 pm Obama Academy vs.  Canon-McMillan 0-8
10:45 am Ringgold vs.  Canon-McMillan 0-7
2 pm Southmoreland vs.  Ringgold 0-3
9 am Obama Academy vs.  Southmoreland 3-0
Tournament: Carlynton Tournament
12 pm South Allegheny vs.  Hopewell 0-8
4 pm California vs.  Carlynton 0-7
Tournament: Chartiers-Houston Tournament
12 pm Burrell vs.  Waynesburg Central 4-2
4 pm Steel Valley vs.  Chartiers-Houston 2-7
Tournament: East-West Classic (at Highmark Stadium)
1 pm Quaker Valley vs.  Fleetwood  RECAP 2-3
10 am Mt. Lebanon vs.  Wilson (West Lawn)  RECAP 0-0
11:30 am West Allegheny vs.  Exeter Township RECAP 6-1
Tournament: Fayette County Tournament
5:45 pm Altoona vs.  Laurel Highlands 6-0
9 am Bentworth vs.  Uniontown 8-0
2:15 pm Bentworth vs.  Laurel Highlands 3-4
12:30 pm Beth-Center vs.  Uniontown 4-0
4 pm Beth-Center vs.  Albert Gallatin 0-1
10:45 am Brownsville vs.  Albert Gallatin 0-3
5:45 pm Brownsville vs.  Geibel Catholic 3-0
Tournament: Indiana Tournament
1 pm Hollidaysburg vs.  Indiana 4-1
1 pm Punxsutawney vs.  DuBois Area 5-2
Tournament: Intersection Tournament (at Chartiers Valley)
3 pm Seneca Valley vs.  Norwin 0-1
1 pm Baldwin vs.  Chartiers Valley 3-0
Tournament: Peters Township Tournament
5:30 pm Franklin Regional vs.  Peters Township 3-0
3:30 pm Penn-Trafford vs.  Thomas Jefferson 0-3
1:30 pm North Catholic vs.  Greensburg Central Catholic 4-1
Tournament: Pine Richland Tournament
7:15 pm Knoch vs.  Pine-Richland 0-1
4:15 pm Upper St. Clair vs.  Mars 2-0
Tournament: Plum Tournament
7 pm Kiski Area vs.  Plum 0-2
5 pm Central Catholic vs.  Gateway 4-2
Tournament: West Mifflin Tournament
10 am Serra Catholic vs.  West Mifflin 0-0
Non-Conference
1:30 pm Bethel Park at  Shaler 2-0
5:30 pm Erie Cathedral Prep at  Deer Lakes 3-2
10 am Freeport at  Armstrong 3-0
2:30 pm Greensburg Salem at  Hempfield 0-5
5 pm Jeannette at  Penn Hills 0-5
11 am Leechburg at  Ellwood City 6-1
1 pm Mohawk at  Boardman, Ohio 0-5
12 pm Moon at  Trinity 6-2
1 pm New Brighton at  Eden Christian PPD
2 pm North Allegheny at  Hampton 3-2
12:30 pm South Fayette at  Montour 1-0
10 am Winchester Thurston at  Seton LaSalle 4-0

Sponsored by:

Piper's Pub

adidas affiliate program partner

Subscribe to PGH Soccer Now

Enter your email address to subscribe to PGH Soccer Now and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter

More in High School