Welcome to the final regular season scoreboard of the season. In this post, we include both the boys and girls scores. It was also playoff bracket release day, so the Pittsburgh Soccer Now team was extra busy!
All matches played on Wednesday were non-section meetings that either provided some teams that didn’t make the playoffs with one last game, and playoff bound teams with a good tune-up.
Of course, our Ed Thompson was out there again, this time getting some top notch photos from Elizabeth Forward’s 2-0 win vs Seton-LaSalle in a cross-classification match between two playoff bound teams in 2A and 1A.
ED THOMPSON PHOTO GALLERY
PLAYOFF BRACKETS
If you missed out on the brackets, here they are:
BOYS
All first round matches begin Saturday, with one preliminary round match being played Thursday in 1A, as Beaver County Christian and Riverview face-off for the right to play top seeded Winchester Thurston.
GIRLS
Much like the boys, there will be preliminary, play-in games played on Thursday to decide who will join a couple of girls playoff fields.
In 1A, Ellis School will take on Beth-Center (at Trinity), at 6 p.m., with the winner taking on Freedom on Monday, then in the second match of the doubleheader, Trinity hosts Laurel Highlands, with the winner having to play Mars on Monday.
All first-round matches will be played Monday.
BOYS SCOREBOARD
Teams | Result | |
---|---|---|
Non-Conference | ||
Beth-Center at McGuffey | 1-0 | |
Springdale at Valley | 6-1 | |
Freedom at Beaver Area | 1-3 | |
Steel Valley at Woodland Hills | 2-1 | |
McKeesport at Albert Gallatin | 1-3 | |
Riverview at Burrell | 0-6 | |
Southmoreland at Mount Pleasant | 1-2 | |
Seton LaSalle at Elizabeth Forward | 0-2 | |
GIRLS SCOREBOARD
Time | Teams | Result |
---|---|---|
WPIAL Class 1A Section 2 (1A) | ||
7 pm | Monessen at Bentworth | 0-12 |
Non-Conference | ||
Armstrong at Deer Lakes | 0-6 | |
Ringgold at North Hills | 1-5 | |
Connellsville at Pine-Richland | 0-6 | |
Greensburg Central Catholic at Greensburg Salem | 10-1 | |
Hampton at Plum | 1-1 | |
McKeesport at Albert Gallatin | 2-1 | |
Obama Academy at Allderdice | 0-1 | |
Penn-Trafford at Butler | 0-7 | |
South Fayette at Mt. Lebanon | 6-2 | |
Steel Valley at Woodland Hills | 6-2 | |