Below you’ll find the final scoreboard for WPIAL Boys soccer for Saturday, October 10, 2020.
In addition, we have posted the latest standings too.
TWEETS OF THE DAY
First-place West Allegheny (Class 3A) were pushed by Moon, but pulled out a win in 2OT.
@WestABoysSoccer WINS IT!! @johnnydrago1 with the OT game winner!! WOW! What a finish!!
— West A Boys Soccer (@WestABoysSoccer) October 10, 2020
Boys with the huge OT win Final || EF 2, Keystone Oaks 1 @MVI_sports @TribLiveHSSN @PGVarsityXtra @pghsoccernow @warrior_ef @EFWarriors @EFRATPACK
— EF Soccer (@EFWarriorSoccer) October 10, 2020
It was another wild one between Upper St. Clair and Canon-Mac. The previous result ended in a 4-4 tie. Tonight, they went to OT again, and the Panthers pulled it out, 3-2.
Our lockdown defender tonight. ⭐️👀 Great defensive game by the Raccoon! With help from his friends Szjanecki, Shankar,@_nicktanner_ , W. Bacdayan, and Patel.#WPIALSoccer #GoPanthers #uschssoccer #revealit #thirteensixfour #itstimeforUSc @USCSST #MFthisMFthat pic.twitter.com/cNibxto1Q6
— USCHS Soccer (@USCHSsoccer) October 11, 2020
Game winner by Abelardo Sobarzo pic.twitter.com/emDSN3bm0c
— USCHS Soccer (@USCHSsoccer) October 11, 2020
WPIAL BOYS SOCCER SCOREBOARD
ime | Teams | Result |
---|---|---|
WPIAL Class 4A Section 1 (4A) | ||
2:30 pm | Butler at North Hills | 7-1 |
WPIAL Class 4A Section 2 (4A) | ||
2 pm | Baldwin at Peters Township | 0-1 |
7:30 pm | Upper St. Clair at Canon-McMillan | 3-2 OT |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 1 (3A) | ||
Highlands at Indiana | 0-3 | |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 2 (3A) | ||
Beaver Area at Montour | 0-3 | |
South Fayette at Chartiers Valley | 2-0 | |
West Allegheny at Moon | 1-0 OT | |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 3 (3A) | ||
Laurel Highlands at Belle Vernon | 1-11 | |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 4 (3A) | ||
Obama Academy at Kiski Area | 0-7 | |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 1 (2A) | ||
Keystone Oaks at Elizabeth Forward | 1-2 | |
Steel Valley at East Allegheny | 3-1 | |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 2 (2A) | ||
Leechburg at Derry Area | 7-0 | |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 3 (2A) | ||
Mount Pleasant at Charleroi | 1-0 | |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 4 (2A) | ||
Ellwood City at Hopewell | 0-14 | |
North Catholic at Ambridge | 0-2 | |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 1 (1A) | ||
Riverside at Our Lady of Sacred Heart | 0-1 | |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 2 (1A) | ||
St. Joseph at Serra Catholic | 1-3 | |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 3 (1A) | ||
Springdale at Eden Christian | 1-0 | |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 4 (1A) | ||
California at Seton LaSalle | 0-7 | |
Non-Conference | ||
Aquinas Academy at Portersville Christian | 5-0 | |
Armstrong at West Shamokin | 6-0 | |
Waynesburg Central at Beth-Center | 2-1 | |
Carlynton at Chartiers-Houston | 0-1 | |
Mt. Lebanon at Mars | 1-2 | |
Hampton at North Allegheny | 0-3 | |
Greensburg Salem at Shaler | 0-3 | |