Connect with us

High School

WPIAL Boys and Girls Soccer: All-America, All-Region (East), All-State and All-WPIAL (2021)

The boys and girls high school soccer season in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, officially ended on November 20th after the final whistle blew at the end of the Class 3A Boys Soccer Final in Hershey.

Five different WPIAL teams brought home a PIAA title.

  • Boys: Winchester Thurston, Quaker Valley, Hampton
  • Girls: Mars, Moon

Recently, the PA Soccer Coaches Association released the All-America, All-Regional, All-State and All-WPIAL lists.

Each of the WPIAL players who earned these awards, mentioned below…

 

MALE ALL-AMERICA TEAM

 

  • Anthony DiFalco – 12 – Franklin Regional

USC ALL REGION II (EAST) MALE TEAM

  • Anthony DiFalco – 12 – Franklin Regional
  • Rowan Kriebel – 12 – Quaker Valley
  • Andrew Massucci – 12 – Peters Township
  • Landon Mohney – 12 – Butler
  • Beaux Lizewski – 11 – Seneca Valley

USC ALL REGION II (EAST) FEMALE TEAM

  • Lucia Wells – 11 – North Allegheny
  • Kelsey Salopek – 12 – Steel Valley
  • Syndey Lindeman – 12 – Franklin Regional
  • Hailey Longwell – 11 – Moon
  • Gwen Howell – 11 – Mars

MALE ALL-STATE TEAM

  • Evan Anderson – 12 – North Allegheny
  • Anthony DiFalco – 12 – Franklin Regional
  • Rowan Kriebel – 12 – Quaker Valley
  • Andrew Massucci – 12 – Peters Township
  • Eben McIntyre – 12 – Charleroi
  • Landon Mohney – 12 – Butler
  • Nathan Prex – 12 – Seneca Valley
  • Caleb Yuricha – 12 – Norwin
  • Sam Farner – 12 – Shady Side Academy
  • Kalala Iragi – 12 – Brashear
  • Luke Kolankowski – 12 – Plum
  • Beaux Lizewski – 11 – Seneca Valley
  • AJ Getsy – 12 – Thomas Jefferson
  • Preston Cecotti – 12 – South Park

FEMALE ALL-STATE TEAM

  • Malia Kearns – 12 – Penn Trafford
  • Kaitlyn Killinger – 11 – Plum
  • Kelsey Salopek – 12 – Steel Valley
  • Jayden Sharpless – 12 – North Catholic
  • Chloe Weiland – 12 – Butler
  • Lucia Wells – 11 – North Allegheny
  • Aly Cooper – 12 – Mars
  • Sydney Lindeman – 12 – Franklin Regional
  • Hailey Longwell – 11 – Moon
  • Gwen Howell – 11 – Mars
  • CeCe Scott – 12 – Peters Township
  • Kaley Simqu – 11 – Plum

BOYS 4A ALL-WPIAL

  • Landon Mohney – Butler
  • Nathan Prex – Seneca Valley
  • Evan Anderson – North Allegheny
  • Beaux Lizewski – Seneca Valley
  • Andrew Massucci – Peters Township
  • Sean Ahia – Fox Chapel
  • Milo Larson – Allderdice
  • Caleb Yuricha – Norwin
  • Brock Kiefer – CanonMac
  • Austin Marmol – Peters Township
  • Conor Morrisard – Seneca Valley
  • George Tabor – Fox Chapel
  • Kalala Iraqi – Brashear
  • Alajandro Lazo-Pacheco – Mt. Lebanon
  • Mason Le – CanonMac
  • Caiden Oros – Seneca Valley
  • Luke Simpson – Seneca Valley
  • Ryan Krumenacker – Seneca Valley
  • Brandon Marzula – North Allegheny
  • Chris Hall – Central Catholic
  • Ashton Schutzman – Fox Chapel
  • Joseph Tornari – Peters Township
  • Riley Zimmerman – Norwin
  • Ben Beale – Allderdice
  • Aiden Dyga – North Allegheny
  • Alexander Grim – Peters Township
  • Zach Palko – Pine Richland
  • Sohum Shankar – Upper St. Clair
  • Colin Westerberg – Fox Chapel

Coach of the Year – George Williams (Seneca Valley)

Co-Players of the Year – Nathan Prex and Landon Mohney

 

BOYS 3A ALL-WPIAL

  • Anthony DiFalco – Franklin Regional
  • Luke Kolankowski – Plum
  • Johnny Dragisich – West Allegheny
  • Gabe Viszlay – Hampton
  • Anders Bordoy – Kiski
  • Colton Hudson – Franklin Regional
  • Zach Panza – Hampton
  • AJ Getsy – Thomas Jefferson
  • Reilly Nickles – Moon
  • Keegan Amos – West Allegheny
  • Gabe Singh – Mars
  • Lucas Pittman – Plum
  • Dylan Akut – Plum
  • Dan Gormley – South Fayette
  • Brendan Strawser – Gateway
  • Daniel Sassak – Belle Vernon
  • Ryan Kopay – Moon
  • Logan Mackey – West Allegheny
  • Jordan Chiprich – Thomas Jefferson
  • Luke Staggers – Hampton
  • Jacob Kimmich – Franklin Regional
  • Joseph Pustover – West Allegheny
  • Matt Lucas – Laurel Highlands
  • Kaden Parks – Indiana
  • Mason Meyer – Mars
  • Michael Weleski – Plum
  • Alex Rush – Trinity
  • Nathaniel Coleman – Kiski

Coach of the Year – Matt McAwley (Hampton)

Player of the Year – Anthony DiFalco

 

BOYS 2A ALL-WPIAL 

  • Rowan Kriebel – Quaker Valley
  • Dylan Greggs – North Catholic
  • Keller Chamovitz – Quaker Valley
  • Eben McIntyre – Charleroi
  • Sam Farner – Shady Side Academy
  • Will Gruca – Ambridge
  • Ryan Edwards – Quaker Valley
  • Ethan Bowser – Elizabeth Forward
  • Ryan Shantz – North Catholic
  • Andrew Spowart – South Park
  • Joey Anania – Shady Side Academy
  • Preston Cecotti – South Park
  • Cole Brdar – South Park
  • Ryan Hanes – Deer Lakes
  • Will Dunda – Quaker Valley
  • Blaise Burns – Quaker Valley
  • Hayden Hohman – Ambridge
  • Connor Whalen – Avonworth
  • Maddox Fingers – Keystone Oaks
  • Nick Braun – Deer Lakes
  • Niko Manos – Ambridge
  • Chase Henkins – Waynesburg
  • Andrew Brownlee – McGuffey
  • Joe Obeldobel – Yough
  • Ethan Croushore – Burrell

Player of the Year – Rowan Kriebel

Coach of the Year – Ben Fiore (Ambridge)

 

BOYS 1A ALL-WPIAL

  • Bob Bootay – Seton LaSalle
  • Alex Hauskrecht – Winchester Thurston
  • Nathan Lomago – Eden Christian
  • Chris Mitchell – Springdale
  • Massi Memoli – Winchester Thurston
  • Josh Chico – Sewickley Academy
  • Mason Fabean – Greensburg Central Catholic
  • Oliver Daboo – Winchester Thurston
  • Jack Jones – Eden Christian
  • Carlo Denis – Greensburg Central Catholic
  • Noah Zelch – Riverside
  • Ethan Coddington – Serra Catholic
  • Mark Accomondo – Brentwood
  • Jared Waggett – Chartiers Houston
  • Nick Cherry – Seton LaSalle
  • Bryan Kiminski – OLSH
  • Evan Burry – Riverside
  • Jordan Taylor – Jeannette
  • Chris O’Toole – Riverview
  • Malachi Manges – Eden Christian
  • William Lawrence – Springdale
  • Jerzy Timlin – Bentworth
  • Julian hays – Bentworth
  • Bryce Hinkle – Bishop Canevin
  • Lukas prepelka – Carlynton
  • Landon Urcho – Bentworth
  • Jack Billick – Seton LaSalle

 

Player of the Year – Alex Hauskrecht

Co-Coach of the Year – Adam Brownold (Winchester Thurston), Tom Barr (Eden Christian)

 

GIRLS 4A ALL-WPIAL

  • Lily Gaston – Bethel Park
  • Sam Miller – Butler
  • Chloe Weiland – Butler
  • MacKenna Yaracs – Butler
  • Makayla Mulholland – Fox Chapel
  • Addy Green – Gateway
  • Madi Jesih – Gateway
  • Ella Bulava – Latrobe
  • Sofia DeCerb – Latrobe
  • Kayla Leseck – Moon
  • Hailey Longwell – Moon
  • Melia Peer – Mt. Lebanon
  • Grace Nellas – Mt. Lebanon
  • Megan Miller – North Allegheny
  • Sophia Palermo – North Allegheny
  • Alexa Spano – North Allegheny
  • Lucia Wells – North Allegheny
  • Emma Rigone – Norwin
  • Paloma Swankler – Norwin
  • Malia Kearns – Penn-Trafford
  • Taylor Lloyd – Penn-Trafford
  • CeCe Scott – Peters Township
  • Brooke Opferman – Peters Township
  • Jaclyn Murray – Pine-Richland
  • Natalie Matthews – Seneca Valley
  • Zoe Simpson – Seneca Valley
  • Natalie Gilbert – Upper St. Clair
  • Mackenzie Dupre – Upper St. Clair

GIRLS AAA ALL-WPIAL

  • Morgan Einodshofer – Belle Vernon
  • Adeline Guess – Belle Vernon
  • Ella Watterson – Blackhawk
  • Mackenzie Minney – Chartiers Valley
  • Payton O’Malley – Chartiers Valley
  • Mary Kate Lape – Connellsville
  • Aris Lamanna – Franklin Regional
  • Sydney Lindeman – Franklin Regional
  • Ava France – Hampton
  • Madison Hurst – Hampton
  • Macrina Robb – Knoch
  • Piper Coffield – Mars
  • Aly Cooper – Mars
  • Leana Cuzzocrea – Mars
  • Gwen Howell – Mars
  • Jessica Molitoris – Montour
  • Saveria Ulizzi – Montour
  • Deryn Bagley – Oakland Catholic
  • Emily Cooper – Oakland Catholic
  • Gabi Folino – Oakland Catholic
  • Mia Lowery – Oakland Catholic
  • Kaitlyn Killinger – Plum
  • Marissa Liberto – Plum
  • Kaley Simqu – Plum
  • Annalisa Mariano – South Fayette
  • Bella Vozar – Thomas Jefferson
  • Alyssa Clutter – Trinity
  • Ruby Morgan – Trinity

 

GIRLS 2A ALL-WPIAL

  • Fiona Mahan – Avonworth
  • Maggie Pappas – Avonworth
  • Minah Syam – Avonworth
  • Ava Wert – Avonworth
  • Caroline Samchuck – Beaver
  • Madeline Boulos – Deer Lakes
  • Ashley McAdams – Deer Lakes
  • Abby Beinlich – Elizabeth Forward
  • Emma Check – Freeport
  • Makenna Sansotta – Keystone Oaks
  • Rylin Bugosh – Mt. Pleasant
  • Marissa Garn – Mt. Pleasant
  • Rylee Kumer – North Catholic
  • Lauren McDonald – North Catholic
  • Lindsey Pawlawski – North Catholic
  • Jayden Sharpless – North Catholic
  • Chase Kriebel – Quaker Valley
  • Autumn Casey – Shady Side Academy
  • Gabby Junke-Hill – Shady Side Academy
  • Gianna Girol – South Park
  • Ali Miklos – South Park
  • Cassondra O’Connor – South Park
  • Maya Wertelet – South Park
  • Olivia Cernuto – Southmoreland
  • Kendall Fabery – Southmoreland
  • Ashlyn Basinger – Waynesburg
  • McKenzie Pritts – Yough
  • Kendalyn Umbel – Yough

GIRLS 1A ALL-WPIAL

  • Tessa Charpentier – Bentworth
  • Jasmine Manning – Bentworth
  • Lauren Kirsch – Bishop Canevin
  • Ainsley Smith – Bishop Canevin
  • Kayla Brose – Chartiers-Houston
  • Ashley Horvath – Chartiers-Houston
  • Julia Mohrbacher – Freedom
  • Renae Mohrbacher – Freedom
  • Sara Felder – Greensburg Central Catholic
  • Tatum Gretz – Greensburg Central Catholic
  • Lyndsey Szekeley – Greensburg Central Catholic
  • Natalie Ward – Greensburg Central Catholic
  • Abi Boehning – Mohawk
  • Megan McCoy – OLSH
  • Alexa Taylor – OLSH
  • Megan Zelch – Riverside
  • Lola Abraham – Riverview
  • Kyla Cohagen – Seton La Salle
  • Paige Kuisus – Seton La Salle
  • Megan Lyons – Seton La Salle
  • Emily Bailey – South Side
  • Grace Gent – Springdale
  • Lilly Ladicicco – Springdale
  • Isabella Walsh – Springdale
  • Soraya Gobbs – Steel Valley
  • Kelsey Salopek – Steel Valley

 

 

Jordan joined the Pittsburgh Soccer Now team in 2020 as a contributor to Riverhounds SC & WPIAL coverage. He also just obtained a MBA at Point Park University while being the Graduate Assistant in the Athletics department. Jordan, during his undergrad four years at La Roche University, interned and worked part time for every pro team and several universities in Pittsburgh: Riverhounds SC, Pirates, University of Pittsburgh, La Roche University, Duquesne University, Steelers and the Penguins. With all of these experiences he began to gain a passion to work in sports as a career. Smith played cup soccer for Century United and Beadling during his youth years and also trained with the Riverhounds. He attended South Fayette High School where he helped his team win WPIAL's and a section title his senior year in 2015, while earning All-Section and All-WPIAL honors.

PItt MF Michael Sullivan

Subscribe to PGH Soccer Now

Enter your email address to subscribe to PGH Soccer Now and receive notifications of new posts by email.

More in High School