Connect with us

WPIAL

WPIAL Preseason Boys Soccer Players and Teams To Watch (2022)

As we are on the precipice of another High School boys soccer season in Western Pennsylvania, we are pleased to share our Preseason Players to Watch list for the 2022 season by classification.

These are preliminary lists based mostly returning players who earned All-WPIAL honors in the 2021 season.

As always, we look forward to seeing many other players develop and come to the forefront of our attention during the course of the 2022 season.

Column: Kudos to WPIAL soccer programs setting higher standards, opting to move up in classification

We look forward to another season of coverage on Pittsburgh Soccer Now, which will culminate with the WPIAL Playoffs including the return of the Finals for each of the eight Boys and Girls classifications at Highmark Stadium on November 5 and 6 and the PIAA (State) playoffs which will follow.

4A

  1. Seneca Valley (21-1-1) – 2021 WPIAL Champs, PIAA Runner-Ups
  2. Fox Chapel (15-4-1) – Lost 1-0 to Seneca Valley in the WPIAL semifinals
  3. North Allegheny (15-6-0) – Lost 4-2 to Peters Township in the WPIAL semifinals
  4. Canon McMillan (13-3-1) – Lost 1-0(OT) to Fox Chapel in WPIAL quarterfinals
  5. Taylor Allderdice (14-5-1) – Lost 1-0 to Seneca Valley in WPIAL quarterfinals

Seth Basinger, Sr., F, Connellsville

Owen Christopher, Jr., D, Norwin

Aidan Dyga, Sr., D, North Allegheny

Josh Jashinski, Sr., MF, Shaler

Ryan Krumenacker, Sr., GK, Seneca Valley

Milo Larson, Sr., MF, Allderdice

Beaux Lizewski, Sr., MF, Seneca Valley

Alajandro Lazo-Pacheco, Sr., F, Mt. Lebanon

Brady Paliscak, Sr., MF, Penn-Trafford

George Tabor, Sr., MF, Fox Chapel

Colin Westerberg, Sr., D, Fox Chapel


3A

  1. Franklin Regional (17-5-0) – Lost 1-0 to Hampton in WPIAL semifinals; lost 2-0 to Hampton in PIAA quarterfinals
  2. Kiski (16-5-0) – Lost 6-4 to Franklin Regional in WPIAL quarterfinals
  3. Moon (16-3-0) – Lost 1-0 to Hampton in WPIAL quarterfinals
  4. Plum (17-4-1) – Lost 2-1 to West Allegheny in WPIAL semifinals
  5. South Fayette (8-8-2) – Lost 1-0(OT) to Thomas Jefferson in WPIAL first round

Andre Bekavac, Sr., MF, Thomas Jefferson

Anders Bordoy, Sr., MF, Kiski Area

Jaxon Camp, Jr., MF, Montour

Nathanial Coleman, Sr., MF, Kiski Area

Daniel Gormley, Sr., MF, South Fayette

Dylan Janoski, Jr., GK, South Fayette

Will Gruca, Sr., MF, Ambridge

Joey Haney, Sr., MF, Central Valley

Colton Hudson, Sr., MF, Franklin Regional

Jake Kimmich, Sr., MF, Franklin Regional

Ryan Kopay, Sr., MF, Moon

Logan Mackey, Sr., MF, West Allegheny

Lucas Pittman, Sr., MF, Plum

Ryan Shantz, Jr., North Catholic


2A

  1. Shady Side Academy (12-3-0) – Lost 2-1(OT) to Ambridge in WPIAL quarterfinals
  2. South Park (19-1-0) – Lost 1-0 to North Catholic in WPIAL quarterfinals
  3. East Allegheny (11-6-0) – Lost 14-0 to Quaker Valley in WPIAL quarterfinals
  4. Deer Lakes (8-5-1) – Lost 2-1(OT) to East Allegheny in WPIAL first round
  5. Leechburg (9-5-1) – Lost 5-1 to Ambridge in WPIAL Playoffs.

Matt Armenio, Sr., MF, East Allegheny

Nick Braun, Sr., GK, Deer Lakes

Rocco DeLuca, Sr., MF, McGuffey

Ryan Ellis, So., F, South Park

Ryan Hanes, Sr., MF, Deer Lakes

Koven Johnson, Jr., MF, Shady Side Academy

Owen McDermott, Sr., MF, Leechburg

Chase McCloy, Sr., MF, Mt. Pleasant

Flynn McCraken, Sr., GK, West Mifflin

Mason Metzler, Sr., MF, Deer Lakes

Colby Miller, Jr., MF, East Allegheny

Joe Obeldobel, Sr., MF, Yough

Michael Osekowski, Sr., MF, Avonworth

Jackson Suski, Sr., MF, Shady Side Academy

Jordan Taylor Jr., F, Jeannette


1A

  1. Winchester Thurston (23-0-1) – 2021 WPIAL Champs, PIAA Champs
  2. Greensburg Central Catholic (16-5-0) – 2021 WPIAL Runner-Ups; lost 1-0 to Eden Christian in PIAA quarterfinals
  3. Eden Christian Academy (20-4-1) – Lost 6-5(OT) to GCC in WPIAL semifinals; lost 2-1 to Winchester Thurston in PIAA semifinals
  4. Sewickley Academy (12-2-1) – Lost 2-1 to Riverside in WPIAL quarterfinals

Jack Billick, Jr., MF, Seton La Salle

T.J. Braun, Jr., MF, Trinity Christian

Evan Burry, Sr., MF, Riverside

Jake Chambers, Jr., F, Charleroi

Nick Cherry, Jr., MF, Seton LaSalle

Ethan Coddington, Sr., MF, Serra Catholic

Oliver Daboo, Sr., MF, Winchester Thurston

Carlo Denis, Sr., MF, Greensburg C.C.

Michael DiSantis, Sr., MF, Sewickley Academy

Billy Fryer, Sr., MF, OLSH

Alex Hauskrecht, Sr., MF, Winchester Thurston

Julian Hays, Sr., MF, Bentworth

Bryce Hinkle, Sr., MF, Bishop Canevin

Jason Ireland, Jr., MF, Burrell

Luke Kost, So., MF, Trinity Christian

Bryce Large, Jr., MF, Charleroi

William Lawrence, Jr., MF, Springdale

Malachi Manges, Sr., MF, Eden Christian

Arlo McIntyre, Jr., F, Charleroi

Kyler Miller, Sr., MF, Greensburg C.C.

Chris Mitchell, Sr., MF, Springdale

Chris O’Toole, So., MF, Riverview

Braden Pringle, Jr., MF, Charleroi

Dylan Scheel, Jr., MF, Freedom

Jerzy Timlin, Sr., MF, Bentworth

Landon Urcho, Sr., MF, Bentworth

Riverhounds MF Danny Griffin

Subscribe to PGH Soccer Now

Enter your email address to subscribe to PGH Soccer Now and receive notifications of new posts by email.

More in WPIAL