Connect with us

WPIAL

All-WPIAL Girls Soccer selections (2022)

Photo courtesy Justin Berl

Below are the All-WPIAL (PIAA District 7) selections for the 2022 girls soccer season, broken down by classification.

Look for separate posts to follow, with the All-WPIAL and All-Section list for each classification.


Class 4A

Ella Shorkey, Sr., MF, Allderdice

Eva Blatz, Sr., MF, Bethel Park

Samantha Miller, Sr., F, Butler

Leah Weiland, Jr., MF, Butler

Kate Friday, Jr., MF, Fox Chapel

Makayla Mullholland, Sr., MF, Fox Chapel

Anna Troutman, Jr., D, Fox Chapel

Ava Dziubek, Sr., MF, Mt. Lebanon

Leah Kessler, Sr., F, Mt Lebanon

Melia Peer, Sr., F, Mt Lebanon

Anna Bundy, Sr., MF, North Allegheny

Sophia Palermo, Sr., MF, North Allegheny

Abigail Stager, Jr., F, North Allegheny

Lucia Wells, Sr., F, North Allegheny

Reagan Casper, Sr., D, Norwin

Brooke Opferman, Sr., MF, Peters Township

Camryn Klein, So., MF, Peters Township

Lexi Pirosko, Sr., MF, Peters Township

Stephanie Cornelius, Sr., MF, Pine-Richland

Gianna Koss, Sr., MF, Pine-Richland

Mia Humphreys, Jr., GK, Seneca Valley

Lindsey Price, Sr., D, Seneca Valley

Ayla Ward, Jr., F, Seneca Valley

Lexi Tylenda, Jr., MF, Shaler

Sierra Dupre, Fr., MF, Upper St Clair

Macie Fultineer, Sr., GK, Upper St Clair


Class 3A

Isabella Hite, Sr., MF, Aquinas Academy

Mylea Riggle, Jr., MF, Armstrong

Aris Lamanna, Jr., GK, Franklin Regional

Sierra Todero, Sr., F, Franklin Regional

Madi Jesih, Sr., MF, Gateway

Audrey Bianco, Sr., F, Hampton

Skye Bierker, Sr., D, Hampton

Madison Hurst, Jr., MF, Hampton

Ella Bulava, Jr., MF, Latrobe

Sofia DeCerb, Sr., GK, Latrobe

Regan Reilly, Jr., MF, Latrobe

Robin Reilly, So., MF, Latrobe

Piper Coffield, Sr., F, Mars

Reese Dunaway, Sr., D, Mars

Eden Gerlach, Sr., F, Mars

Addison Girdwood, Jr., MF, Mars

Gwen Howell, Sr., D, Mars

Ava Lewis, Sr., MF, Mars

Kate McEnroe, Jr., GK, Mars

Gabriella Larson, Jr., D, Moon

Serayah Leech, Jr., GK, Moon

Kayla Leseck, Sr., MF, Moon

Hailey Longwell, Sr., MF, Moon

Marina Mollica, Jr., D, Moon

Eva Molnar, Sr., MF, Moon

Mia Lowry, Sr., MF, Oakland Catholic

Annabel Arhin, Sr., F, Plum

Kaitlyn Killinger, Sr., F, Plum

Kaley Simqu, Sr., D, Plum

Ava Weleski, Sr., MF, Plum

Rachel Black, Sr., D, South Fayette

Natalie Lamenza Jr., F, Thomas Jefferson

Bella Vozar, Sr., D, Thomas Jefferson

Ruby Morgan, Jr., GK, Trinity

Delaney Evers, Sr., F, West Allegheny


Class 2A

Gianna Babusci, Jr., F, Avonworth

Fiona Mahan, So., MF, Avonworth

Minah Syam, Jr., MF, Avonworth

Abby Noah, Sr., MF, Beaver

Farrah Reader, Sr., F, Belle Vernon

Ella Martin, Jr., MF, Blackhawk

Ali Hughes, Sr., MF/GK, Burrell

Abigail Beinlich, Jr., MF, Elizabeth Forward

Aleah Parison, Sr., F, Freeport

Mary Adams, Sr., MF, Hopewell

Kiera Hathaway, Sr., F, Keystone Oaks

Macrina Robb, Sr., MF, Knoch

Megan Vasas, Sr., MF, Knoch

Caelin Thomas, Sr., D, McGuffey

Rylin Bugosh, So., F, Mt Pleasant

Marissa Garn, Sr., MF, Mt Pleasant

Morgan Gesinski, Fr., F, Mt Pleasant

Riley Gesinski, Jr., MF, Mt Pleasant

Maggie Piper, Jr., D, Mt Pleasant

Rylee Kumer, Jr., GK, North Catholic

Lauren McDonald, Sr., F, North Catholic

Lauren Mealie, So., D, North Catholic

Simone Sharpless, Fr., MF, North Catholi

Mia Modrovich, So., D, Quaker Valley

Kayelyn Ferrence, Sr., F, Ringgold

Ainsley Chu, So. MF, Shady Side Academy

Sadie Navid, Jr., MF, Shady Side Academy

Tori Latona, Sr., D, South Park

Cassondra O’Connor, Sr., MF, South Park

Kendall Fabery, Sr., MF, Southmoreland

Ashlyn Basinger, Sr., F, Waynesburg

Emily Beck, Sr., MF/GK, West Mifflin

McKenzie Pritts, Sr., F, Yough

Kendalyn Umbel, So., MF, Yough


Class 1A 

Tessa Charpentier, Sr., MF, Bentworth

Bella Carroto, Jr., F, Charleroi

McKenna Deunger, Jr., MF, Charleroi

Kayla Brose, Sr., MF, Chartiers- Houston

Lexi Durkacs, Sr., F, Chartiers- Houston

Shaye Bailey, Jr., F, Freedom

Jersee Melvin, Sr., MF, Freedom

Julia Mohrbacher, Sr., MF, Freedom

Sara Felder, Sr., F, Greensburg Central Catholic

Riley Kerr, So., F, Greensburg Central Catholic

Abi Boehning, Sr., GK, Mohawk

Madisyn Cole, Sr., MF, Mohawk

Alexa Kadilak, Sr., F, Mohawk

Alexa Taylor, Jr., MF, OLSH

Lola Abraham, Jr., F, Riverview

Elena Peiffer, Sr., GK, Serra Catholic

Lydia Reith, Jr., F, Serra Catholic

Michelle Defide, Sr., F, Seton LaSalle

Paige Kuisis, Sr., F, Seton LaSalle

Monife Obiri, Sr., D, Seton LaSalle

Maura Heberle, Sr., F, South Side Beaver

Grace Gent, Sr., F, Springdale

Molly Hurley, So., F, Springdale

Margherita Memoli, So., MF, Winchester Thurston

Meredith Snyder, So., F, Winchester Thurston

More in WPIAL