Connect with us

WPIAL

WPIAL Class 1A Girls Soccer All-Section selections (2022)

Photo courtesy Ed Thompson

The 2022 high school girls soccer season provided plenty of oustanding play and excitement, with Freedom rolling to a WPIAL title and as a PIAA Runner-Up.

Class 1A featured many outstanding players.

Below are the listings for the All-WPIAL selections and All-Section players as chosen by the coaches this past year.

Class 1A WPIAL Girls Soccer 

All-WPIAL Selections

Class 1A 

Tessa Charpentier, Sr., MF, Bentworth

Bella Carroto, Jr., F, Charleroi

McKenna Deunger, Jr., MF, Charleroi

Kayla Brose, Sr., MF, Chartiers- Houston

Lexi Durkacs, Sr., F, Chartiers- Houston

Shaye Bailey, Jr., F, Freedom

Jersee Melvin, Sr., MF, Freedom

Julia Mohrbacher, Sr., MF, Freedom

Sara Felder, Sr., F, Greensburg Central Catholic

Riley Kerr, So., F, Greensburg Central Catholic

Abi Boehning, Sr., GK, Mohawk

Madisyn Cole, Sr., MF, Mohawk

Alexa Kadilak, Sr., F, Mohawk

Alexa Taylor, Jr., MF, OLSH

Lola Abraham, Jr., F, Riverview

Elena Peiffer, Sr., GK, Serra Catholic

Lydia Reith, Jr., F, Serra Catholic

Michelle Defide, Sr., F, Seton LaSalle

Paige Kuisis, Sr., F, Seton LaSalle

Monife Obiri, Sr., D, Seton LaSalle

Maura Heberle, Sr., F, South Side Beaver

Grace Gent, Sr., F, Springdale

Molly Hurley, So., F, Springdale

Margherita Memoli, So., MF, Winchester Thurston

Meredith Snyder, So., F, Winchester Thurston


All-Section Selections

Section 1

Lola Abraham, jr., F/M, Riverview

Jordan Bass, sr., D, Jeannette

Chelsea Bulger, sr., M, Steel Valley

Lilly Carr, so., M, Serra Catholic

Michelle Defide, sr., F, Seton LaSalle

Therese Doering, so., M, Steel Valley

Sarah Felder, sr., F, Greensburg C.C.

Grace Gent, sr., F, Springdale

Alexia Graham, jr., M, Greensburg C.C.

Molly Hurley, so., F, Springdale

Riley Kerr, so., F, Greensburg C.C.

Paige Kuisis, sr., F, Seton LaSalle

Carly Lutz, sr., M, Seton LaSalle

Ella Machusko, jr., M, Greensburg C.C.

Bella Meder, sr., M, Serra Catholic

Monife Obiri, sr., M, Seton LaSalle

Elena Peiffer, sr., GK, Serra Catholic

Lydia Reith, jr., F, Serra Catholic

Ashley Ross, jr., M, Springdale

Briana Ross, so., F, Springdale

Alexa Smith, so., GK, Jeannette

Lida Wos, sr., D, Serra Catholic

Section 2

Ashlyn Basinger, sr., F, Waynesburg

Amelia Brose, fr., F, Chartiers-Houston

Kayla Brose, sr., M, Chartiers-Houston

Kayden Buckingham, sr., M, Chartiers-Houston

Tessa Carpentier, sr., F/M, Bentworth

Bella Carroto, jr., F, Charleroi

Addison Conrad, jr., GK, Charleroi

McKenna Deunger, jr., M, Charleroi

Lexi Durkacs, sr., F, Chartiers-Houston

Emily Kisner, jr., F/M, Bentworth

Lake Litwinovich, jr., M, Waynesburg

Morgan Mosqueda, jr., D, South Allegheny

Mia Reddix, jr., D, Chartiers-Houston

Ella Richey, so., D, Chartiers-Houston

Samantha Saylor, jr., M, Monessen

Lilly Schultz, sr., D, Bentworth

Kali Shriver, jr., D, Waynesburg

Cassidy Sicchitano, jr., GK, Bentworth

Section 3

Shaye Bailey, jr., F, Freedom

Abi Boehning, sr., GK, Mohawk

Madisyn Cole, sr., F/M, Mohawk

Gabriella Finch, so., M, Riverside

Alexis Fluharty, jr., F, Riverside

Bella Hage, sr., D, South Side

Maura Heberle, sr., F, South Side

Alexa Kadilak, sr., F/D, Mohawk

Lauren Krug, sr., D, Riverside

Jersee Melvin, sr., M, Freedom

Julia Mohrbacher, sr., M, Freedom

Ava Nulph, sr., D, Mohawk

Kayla Statler, sr., M, South Side

Abby Stover, sr., F, Eden Christian

Katherine Varghese, so., F, Sewickley Academy

Section 4

Josie Bochicchio, sr., D, Bishop Canevin

Katharine Burns, sr., D, Winchester Thurston

Daria Charron, jr., F, OLSH

Maria Cicchino, jr., M, Bishop Canevin

Anna Dever, sr., M, Winchester Thurston

Maeve Dever, so., GK, Winchester Thurston

Isabella Hite, sr., M, Aquinas Academy

Natalie Kirsch, so., M, Bishop Canevin

Margherita Memoli, so., M, Winchester Thurston

Evie Minzer, sr., D, OLSH

Avery Molinero, jr., M, OLSH

Maria Ravotti, fr., GK, Aquinas Academy

Palma Serrao, sr., D, Aquinas Academy

Meredith Snyder, so., F, Winchester Thurston

Alexa Taylor, jr., M, OLSH

Olivia Taylor, fr., M, OLSH

Elinor Waldron, sr., M, Ellis School

Gabi Winston, jr., D, Winchester Thurston

Annalise Wrabley, jr., D, OLSH

More in WPIAL