Connect with us

WPIAL

WPIAL Class 2A Girls Soccer All-Section selections (2022)

The 2022 high school girls soccer season provided plenty of oustanding play and excitement, with Avonworth winning the WPIAL title for the second consecutive season and the Mt. Pleasant girls reaching the PIAA semifinal.

Class 2A featured many outstanding players.

Below are the listings for the All-WPIAL selections and All-Section players as chosen by the coaches this past year.

Class 2A WPIAL Girls Soccer 

All-WPIAL Selections

Class 2A

Gianna Babusci, Jr., F, Avonworth

Fiona Mahan, So., MF, Avonworth

Minah Syam, Jr., MF, Avonworth

Abby Noah, Sr., MF, Beaver

Ella Martin, Jr., MF, Blackhawk

Ali Hughes, Sr., MF/GK, Burrell

Abigail Beinlich, Jr., MF, Elizabeth Forward

Aleah Parison, Sr., F, Freeport

Mary Adams, Sr., MF, Hopewell

Kiera Hathaway, Sr., F, Keystone Oaks

Macrina Robb, Sr., MF, Knoch

Megan Vasas, Sr., MF, Knoch

Caelin Thomas, Sr., D, McGuffey

Rylin Bugosh, So., F, Mt Pleasant

Marissa Garn, Sr., MF, Mt Pleasant

Morgan Gesinski, Fr., F, Mt Pleasant

Riley Gesinski, Jr., MF, Mt Pleasant

Maggie Piper, Jr., D, Mt Pleasant

Rylee Kumer, Jr., GK, North Catholic

Lauren McDonald, Sr., F, North Catholic

Lauren Mealie, So., D, North Catholic

Simone Sharpless, Fr., MF, North Catholi

Mia Modrovich, So., D, Quaker Valley

Kayelyn Ferrence, Sr., F, Ringgold

Ainsley Chu, So. MF, Shady Side Academy

Sadie Navid, Jr., MF, Shady Side Academy

Tori Latona, Sr., D, South Park

Cassondra O’Connor, Sr., MF, South Park

Kendall Fabery, Sr., MF, Southmoreland

Ashlyn Basinger, Sr., F, Waynesburg

Emily Beck, Sr., MF/GK, West Mifflin

McKenzie Pritts, Sr., F, Yough

Kendalyn Umbel, So., MF, Yough


Class 2A WPIAL Girls Soccer

All-Section Selections

Section 1

Mary Adams, sr., M/F, Hopewell

Ana Avdellas, sr., GK, Beaver

Gianna Babusci, jr., F, Avonworth

Lilia Battalini, so., F, Beaver

Mallory Bible, sr., D, Central Valley

Sydney Chontos, so., M, Beaver

Allyson Frueh, so., GK, Hopewell

Nora Johns, sr., D, Quaker Valley

Lily Karsman, jr., M, North Catholic

Gillian Kennedy, jr., D/M, North Catholic

Rylee Kumer, jr., GK, North Catholic

Lauren MacDonald, sr., F, North Catholic

Fiona Mahan, so., M, Avonworth

Lauren Mealie, so., D, North Catholic

Mia Modrovich, so, D, Quaker Valley

Ava Miller, sr., D, Hopewell

Abby Noah, sr., M, Beaver

Alyssa Ott, sr., M, Central Valley

Tess Pappas, sr., D, Avonworth

Eden Schleis, jr., D, Avonworth

Simone Sharpless, fr., M/F, North Catholic

Minah Syam, jr., M, Avonworth

Hailey Tooch, sr., D, Beaver

Section 2

Akina Boynton, sr., M, Freeport

Brooke Cacurak, fr., D, Deer Lakes

Brooke Galcik, jr., F, Knoch

Andi Householder, jr., M, Burrell

Ali Hughes, sr., GK, Burrell

Miley Kariotis, so., F/M, Burrell

Brooke Kostyak, jr., GK, Deer Lakes

Morgan Kuniak, jr., GK, Highlands

Peyton Los, fr., F, Freeport

Kylie McCoy, jr., F, Deer Lakes

Maggie Nesko, so., M, Burrell

Aleah Parison, sr., F, Freeport

Macrina Robb, jr., M, Knoch

Brittany Schindler, jr., M, Deer Lakes

Jayden Smalling, sr., D, Burrell

Megan Vasas, sr., M, Knoch

Sophia Yard, jr., F, Apollo-Ridge

Crystal Zembrzuski, sr., F, Freeport

Section 3

Maddie Barrick, so., M, Mt. Pleasant

Natalie Beckes, sr., D, Valley

Lizzy Boone, so., D, Southmoreland

Rylin Bugosh, so., F, Mt. Pleasant

Gabrielle Fabery, jr., M, Southmoreland

Kendall Fabery, sr., M, Southmoreland

Marissa Garn, sr., M, Mt. Pleasant

Morgan Gesinski, fr., F, Mt. Pleasant

Riley Gesinski, jr., M, Mt. Pleasant

Jordan Kirkwood, sr., M, Valley

Maggie Piper, jr., D, Mt. Pleasant

McKenzie Pritts, sr., F, Yough

Emma Reyes, jr., F/M, Woodland Hills

Laurel Rummel, fr., GK, Mt. Pleasant

Aubrey Seder, so., D, Southmoreland

A’miya Tippett, jr., D, Woodland Hills

Kendalyn Umbel, so., M, Yough

Nicky Veychek, sr., M, Yough

Isabele Wilson, so., GK, Woodland Hills

Section 4

Amara Battista, sr., F/M, South Park

Emily Beck, sr., GK, West Mifflin

Ainsley Chu, so., D/M, Shady Side Academy

Cooper Danforth, so., D/M, Shady Side Academy

Malaree Duggan, sr., M, Brownsville

Kiera Hathaway, sr., F, Keystone Oaks

Adriana Johns, sr., F, West Mifflin

Tori Latona, sr., D, South Park

Jaycee Lingren, sr., F/D, South Park

Anika Loper, sr., M, Keystone Oaks

Lucille McCargo, so., M, Shady Side Academy

Kayla McCullough, jr., D/M, Keystone Oaks

Emily Mihelcic, so., D, South Park

Sadie Navid, jr., F/M, Shady Side Academy

Cassondra O’Connor, sr., M, South Park

Caelin Thomas, sr., D, McGuffey

Ella Van Norman, fr., M/F, Shady Side Academy

Taylor Vargo, so., F, South Park

PItt MF Michael Sullivan

Subscribe to PGH Soccer Now

Enter your email address to subscribe to PGH Soccer Now and receive notifications of new posts by email.

More in WPIAL