Connect with us

High School

WPIAL boys soccer rankings (October 1)

WPIAL boys soccer rankings (October 1)

We’re now more than half way through the short high school season, and it’s time to look at which teams are leading the pack in WPIAL boys soccer — and some of their key results too.

There are only two schools in boys soccer that have unbeaten, and untied overall records, both are in Class 2A: Shady Side Academy (10-0) and Charleroi (11-0).

The other two schools which are unbeaten include: 4A – Plum (11-0-1); 3A – Franklin Regional (9-0-1).

That’s it. Parity is here folks!

In just two weeks, the regular season will come to a crashing halt, and the WPIAL’s Selection Committee will come together to complete the playoff brackets for each classification.  Who knows, maybe the Selection Committee will actually look at this, and we could be helpful with the seeding process.

We’ve offered a deeper look than the usual rankings lists. In addition, you can see which teams dropped out from our last rankings posted in mid-September. Look for one more posting of the rankings prior to the unveiling of the playoff brackets.

In addition, we’ll be sharing the playoff brackets after they’re released, and look for some additional coverage leading up to the WPIAL playoffs.

 

Class 4A Overall Section Prev Ranking Key results / Comments
1. Seneca Valley 11-1-0 10-0-0 2 Wins vs N.Allegheny (3-2), Fox Chapel (3-0); Loss vs Norwin (0-1)
2. Plum 11-0-1 9-0-1 4 Wins vs Connellsville (5-2); Central Catholic (3-2); Draw vs Norwin (1-1) + huge win vs Norwin (3-1) in return match.
3. Mt. Lebanon 8-0-0 10-1-13 3 Wins vs Canon-Mac (2-0), Peters (3-1); loss vs Fleetwood (1-2); out of section added wins vs Fox Chapel (3-1) and West Allegheny (3-2).
4. Canon-McMillan 10-2-1 7-1-1 N/R Beat Bethel Park twice, draw (1-1) vs Upper St. Clair. Two losses are to Mt. Lebanon & 3A South Fayette. Rematch vs Mt. Lebo on 10/8
5. Fox Chapel 9-3-0 8-2-0  N/R Losses: vs Seneca Valley (0-3), Mt. Lebanon (1-3); wins Butler (11-1); North Allegheny (4-0)
Dropped out: Norwin (11-1-1; 8-1-1); Upper St. Clair (8-1-2, 5-1-2)
Best of the rest:  Butler (8-3, 7-3); Connellsville (9-4, 7-3)
Class 3A Overall Section Prev Ranking Key results
1. Franklin Regional 9-0-1 8-0-1 1 Draw vs Thomas Jefferson (1-1); win vs (4A) Peters (3-0); (4A) Gateway (5-0)
2. South Fayette 9-2-0 6-2-0 2 Both Losses vs Franklin Reg (0-3; 1-4); wins vs West Allegheny (2-1), Thomas Jefferson (2-0)
3. Mars 10-1-1 9-0-1 3 Loss vs (4A) Upper St. Clair (0-2); win vs (4A) Pine-Richland (4-1); Draw vs Knoch (1-1)
4. Moon 11-2-0 8-1-0 4 win/loss vs West Allegheny (1-0/1-2); Loss vs (2A) North Catholic (4-5);
5. Thomas Jefferson 7-2-3 5-2-2 N/R
Dropped out: Belle Vernon (11-1, 8-1)
Best of the rest: West Allegheny (8-4-1, 6-1-1); Hampton (8-2-1, 7-1-1); Trinity (7-3, 5-2)
Class 2A Overall Section Prev Ranking Key results
1. Shady Side Academy 10-0-0 10-0-0 1 wins vs Freeport (1-0), Mt. Pleasant (3-0); Deer Lakes (1-0)
2. Quaker Valley 10-2-0 8-0-03 2 wins vs Exter (2-0), North Catholic (3-0); losses (3A) W.Allegheny (3-1)/Fleetwood (3-2)
North Catholic 10-1-1 7-1-0 N/R Wins vs Moon (5-4); Blackhawk (1-0), loss vs Quaker Valley (0-3); Draw vs 4A Baldwin (1-1)
Deer Lakes 9-3-0 9-1-0 3 wins vs Mt. Pleasant (2-0), Freeport (5-2); losses Erie Cath Prep / N. Hills (1-2) / Shady Side (0-1)
Charleroi 11-0-0 9-0-0 5 wins vs Beth Center (3-0), Waynesburg Central (6-1)
Dropped out: South Park (8-3-1, 7-1-1);
Best of the Rest:  Both Keystone Oaks (7-1-1, 7-1-1) and Elizabeth Forward (8-3-1, 7-1-1) are tied with South Park for section 1 lead.
Class 1A Overall Section Prev Ranking Key results
1. Greensburg Central Catholic 8-2-1 8-0-0 1 loss vs N. Catholic (1-4); win vs Winchester Thurston (2-1); draw Kiski Sch (1-1); Rematch vs WT 10/8
2. Winchester Thurston 3 loss to GCC (1-2); win vs Seton LaSalle (4-0); rematch with GCC 10/8
3. Carlynton 10-2-0 6-2-0 N/R wins vs Springdale (2-1, 1-0), Losses to Avonworth (2-3) and Riverview (0-1); Rematch vs Avonworth 10/3
4. Springdale 5-2-0 4-1-0 5 wins vs Avonworth (2-0, 4-1); Losses (2A) Burrell (0-2), Carlynton (1-2, 0-1)
5. Avonworth 11-2 8-2 3 losses to Springdale (0-2, 1-4), win vs Carlynton (3-2); Rematch vs Carlynton 10/3
Dropped out: Seton-LaSalle (5-3-2, 5-1-2)
Best of the Rest:  Riverside (Section 1 leaders! (9-2, 7-1), Brentwood (7-2-2, 6-1-2) and Bishop Canevin (8-3-1, 6-2-1) — both battling for Section 4 lead with Seton LaSalle.

 

A
1. Greensburg CC
2. Winchester Thurston
3. Carlynton
4. Springdale
5. Avonworth
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of

Sponsored by:

Piper's Pub

adidas affiliate program partner

Subscribe to PGH Soccer Now

Enter your email address to subscribe to PGH Soccer Now and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter

More in High School