Here’s the WPIAL girls soccer scoreboard for October 2, as the competition heats up for final playoff spots and well as battles for section titles.
There are still three girls teams remaining without a loss: 3A-Mars (10-0-1), 2A-Burrell and 1A-Freedom (11-0).
TWEETS OF THE NIGHT
Hey @pghsoccernow great game tonight at Hopewell as the Vikings beat #1 seed North Catholic 2-1 pic.twitter.com/bBDVhL0YGd
— mike vukovcan (@mvukovcan) October 3, 2019
Girls Soccer Final:
Waynesburg 6, Southmoreland 0. #RaiderPride #WPIAL— RAIDER NATION (@WBG_RAIDERS) October 3, 2019
The Lady Eagles fell 2-1 at Beaver Area in a hard fought physical match. KO pressured at the end but could not find the game tying strike.
The lone KO goal was scored by leading scorer @sierraledonne30 #KOSoccer #ChangetheCulture
— KO Lady Golden Eagles ⚽️ (@lady_eaglesko) October 3, 2019
Good game but wasn’t the girls night for a win. Varsity lost to Hampton 0-1. Thanks to all who were there to cheer them on.
Next section game is Saturday at Kiski. Will be another good game to see. @westernpasports @TribLiveHSSN @FRPantherSports #WPIAL— FR Lady Panther’s Soccer (@FRLadyPanthers1) October 3, 2019
Hempfield defeats Penn Hills 6-1. Goals by:
Hall, Tain, Patrick x 2, Rowe@Big56Conference @pghsoccernow pic.twitter.com/Cwujw719XY— Lady Spartans Soccer (@HGSPASpartans) October 3, 2019
7-1 DUB TONIGHT 🥶🌪💙💛 #WPIALSoccer #YAHEARD
— butler girls soccer (@bgs_booty) October 3, 2019
A heartbreaking loss to Moon in the last minute for our Girls Varsity. Final score, 1-2. #WPIALSoccer
— LeboSoccer (@lebo_soccer) October 3, 2019
SCOREBOARD
Time | Teams | Result |
---|---|---|
WPIAL Class 4A Section 1 (4A) | ||
7:30 pm | Butler at North Hills | 7-1 |
7:30 pm | Fox Chapel at Pine-Richland | 3-2 |
7:30 pm | Seneca Valley at Shaler | 9-1 |
WPIAL Class 4A Section 2 (4A) | ||
7:30 pm | Baldwin at Canon-McMillan | 0-7 |
8 pm | Bethel Park at Upper St. Clair | 0-2 |
7:45 pm | Brashear at Peters Township | 0-6 |
7:45 pm | Moon at Mt. Lebanon | 2-1 |
WPIAL Class 4A Section 3 (4A) | ||
7 pm | Connellsville at Allderdice | 3-2 |
7:30 pm | Hempfield at Penn Hills | 6-1 |
7:30 pm | Latrobe at Norwin | 1-8 |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 1 (3A) | ||
7:30 pm | Armstrong at Knoch | 0-1 |
7:30 pm | Hampton at Franklin Regional | 1-0 |
7:15 pm | Kiski Area at Gateway | 1-0 |
7:30 pm | Mars at Indiana | 8-1 |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 2 (3A) | ||
7:30 pm | Albert Gallatin at Belle Vernon | 0-14 |
7:30 pm | Ringgold at Greensburg Salem | 1-0 |
7:30 pm | Uniontown at Elizabeth Forward | 0-5 |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 3 (3A) | ||
7:30 pm | Thomas Jefferson at Oakland Catholic | 2-3 |
5:15 pm | Trinity at Obama Academy | 3-0 |
4 pm | West Mifflin at Woodland Hills | 3-2 |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 4 (3A) | ||
7:45 pm | Blackhawk at West Allegheny | 0-5 |
7:30 pm | Chartiers Valley at Montour | 1-3 |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 1 (2A) | ||
7 pm | Keystone Oaks at Beaver Area | 1-2 |
6:30 pm | North Catholic at Hopewell | 1-2 |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 2 (2A) | ||
7 pm | Burrell at Deer Lakes | 3-0 |
6:30 pm | East Allegheny at Highlands | 1-7 |
6:30 pm | Valley at Apollo-Ridge | 1-3 |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 3 (2A) | ||
7 pm | Derry Area at Brownsville | PPD |
3:30 pm | Mount Pleasant at South Allegheny | 3-0 |
7:30 pm | Southmoreland at Waynesburg Central | 0-6 |
7 pm | Yough at South Park | 3-3 |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 1 (1A) | ||
7 pm | Riverview at Jeannette | 1-2 |
7 pm | Springdale at Serra Catholic | 0-3 |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 2 (1A) | ||
7 pm | Bentworth at McGuffey | 3-0 |
7 pm | Beth-Center at Charleroi | 3-2 |
4 pm | Geibel Catholic at Monessen | 0-1 |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 3 (1A) | ||
7 pm | Freedom at Neshannock | 9-0 |
6 pm | Our Lady of Sacred Heart at South Side Beaver | 1-2 |
3:30 pm | Quigley Catholic at Riverside | 0-7 |
4 pm | Sewickley Academy at Mohawk | 1-4 |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 4 (1A) | ||
4 pm | Bishop Canevin at Vincentian Academy | 2-0 |
4 pm | Carlynton at Winchester Thurston | 1-1 |
Non-Conference | ||
7:30 pm | Avonworth at Central Valley | 0-1 |