Connect with us

High School

WPIAL girls soccer rankings (October 5)

WPIAL girls soccer rankings (October 5)

We’re nearing the end of the WPIAL girs soccer regular season a week and a half only remains.

Now’s a great time to look at how the top teams stack up.

There are only three schools with unbeaten records, and they are: in 3A – Mars (10-0-1), 2A Burrell (12-0-0) and 1A Freedom (11-0-0).

There are some big matches coming up that will determine playoff seedings and section titles including these three in Class 4A:

  • Class 4A, Section 1 – North Allegheny vs Seneca Valley (today!! — 10/5)
  • Class 4A, Section 2 – Peters Twp vs Moon (Monday — 10/7)
  • Class 4A Section 3 – Norwin vs Penn-Trafford (Monday – 10/14)

The regular season will come to a crashing halt, and the WPIAL’s Selection Committee will come together to complete the playoff brackets for each classification on Wednesday, October 16.  Who knows, maybe the Selection Committee will actually look at this, and we could be helpful with the seeding process.

We’ve offered a deeper look than the usual rankings lists.

In addition, we’ll be sharing the playoff brackets after they’re released, and look for some additional coverage leading up to the WPIAL playoffs.

Class 4A Record Key Results
1 Peters Twp 11-1-1
Draw vs Moon, split with Upper St. Clair, Erie McDowell
2 North Allegheny 10-1-1
beat Upper St. Clair, Seneca Valley, Fox Chapel, but lost to Penn-Trafford (0-3)
3 Moon 11-1-1
Drew vs Peters Twp;  defeated Canon-Mac 1-0
4 Norwin 11-1-0 beat Altoona, 1-0
5 Seneca Valley 9-2-1 beat Butler 2-1, Fox Chapel 3-0; lost to NA 0-1, draw vs 3A Mars
Best of the rest: 
Penn Trafford (9-4), Butler (9-3), Upper St. Clair (8-3)
Class 3A Record Key Results
1 Mars 10-0-1
Draw vs (1A) Seneca Valley; beat Gateway 2-1
2 Plum 10-1-0 Wins vs Oakland Catholic
3 West Allegheny 10-2-0
Loss to (4A) Moon (0-3) & Chartiers Valley (1-2); beat Ambridge (2-1), Central Valley (3-2), Oakland Catholic (4-2)
4 Belle Vernon 10-2-0 Losses (both out of section!) to Connellsville (2-4); Waynesburg Central (2-4)
5 Oakland Catholic 8-4-1
Losses vs Seneca Valley (0-7) & Lakota East (2-3); wins v N. Catholic (2-1) & split with Plum (3-0, 1-2); loss to W. Allegheny (2-4)
Best of Rest:  Montour (7-4), South Fayette (7-4), Kiski Area (8-3); Thomas Jefferson (8-4-1)
Class 2A Record  Key Results
1 Burrell 12-0-0
Wins vs Deer Lakes (5-1), Highlands (3-0)
2 Yough 9-1-1
Wins vs Brownsville (3-0) & Mt. Pleasant,(4-1); Loss to South Park (1-2)
3 Deer Lakes 9-2-1
Win vs Villa Marie (3-0), vs Freeport (2-1); Losses vs Burrell (1-5, 0-3)
4 Hopewell 8-2-0 Split with N. Catholic (2-1, 1-2)
5 South Park 8-3-1 W/D vs Yough (3-3, 2-1); beat 1A Greensburg CC 3-2
Best of Rest:  North Catholic (8-4); Freeport (10-2), Mt. Pleasant (9-3)
Class 1A Record  Key Results
1 Freedom 13-0-0
Wins vs Quaker Valley (4-2), OLSH (4-1)
2 Greensburg Central Catholic 7-3-0
Win/loss vs Shady Side (2-0, 1-2); losses out of class/section vs Burrell (0-2) and South Park (2-3)
3 Bentworth 12-1-0
Loss vs (2A) Waynesburg Central (3-5); win vs (3A) Ringgold (2-1)
4 Shady Side Academy 10-1-0 Loss/Win vs GCC (0-2, 2-1)
5 Seton LaSalle 9-3-0 wins vs Bishop Canevin (2-1, 3-0)
Best of Rest:  OLSH (9-4), Bishop Canevin, (7-2-1)

Sponsored by:

Piper's Pub

adidas affiliate program partner

Subscribe to PGH Soccer Now

Enter your email address to subscribe to PGH Soccer Now and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter

More in High School