Connect with us

High School

WPIAL Boys Soccer Scoreboard (9/24/2020)

File Photo courtesy of Jared D. Todhunter

WPIAL Boys Soccer Scoreboard (9/24/2020)

The grind continued with most WPIAL boys teams in action Thursday night.

A lot of big rivalry matches took place including:

  • In its first match of the season, well-rested Shady Side Academy beat Deer Lakes, 2-1 to get a leg up in the race for Class 2A, Section 2 supremacy.
  • West Allegheny vs South Fayette — it was all West A — in a 5-0 win.
  • Mars vs Hampton – the Fighting Planets continue to be the team to beat in its section once again in Class 2A.
  • Belle Vernon vs Thomas Jefferson – a big ‘statement’ win for Belle Vernon in winning 2-1, in a battle of unbeatens.
  • North Catholic 2, Quaker Valley 2 – Stalemate! Quaker Valley has a tough challenger in section play this year! The Trojans will be a team to watch in 2A!
  • Franklin Regional dusted off another undefeated section opponent, beating Kiski 6-0.

The full schedule for Thursday is at the bottom of the post. Meanwhile, we’ll be posting scores/updates when we can in the Gameday Updates section.

GAMEDAY UPDATES

FINAL – 2A – Quaker Valley 2, North Catholic 2 (2OT)

FINAL – 4A – Baldwin 2, Bethel Park 1

FINAL – 4A – North Allegheny 8, North Hills 0

FINAL – 3A – Plum 3, Gateway 2

FINAL – 3A – West Allegheny 5, South Fayette 0

Highest scoring game of the short season??? 

FINAL – 3A – Blackhawk 3, Beaver Area 2

FINAL – 3A – Albert Galatin 9, Greensburg-Salem 0

FINAL – 2A – Freedom 12, New Brighton 5

FINAL – 4A – Latrobe 11, Hempfield 0

FINAL – 4A – Norwin 4, Penn-Trafford 0

FINAL – 4A –  Mt. Lebanon 2, Upper St. Clair 1

FINAL – 3A – Knoch 6, Highlands 1

FINAL – 2A – South Park 2, Elizabeth Forward 0

Maybe the upset of the night in 4A, Section 1?

FINAL – 4A – Butler 2, Seneca Valley 1

FINAL – 3A – Chartiers Valley 8, Central Valley 1

FINAL – 3A – Belle Vernon 2, Thomas Jefferson 1

FINAL – 3A – Freeport 3, Armstrong 1

FINAL – 3A – Moon 2, Montour 1

FINAL – 3A – West Mifflin 6, Obama Academy 3

FINAL – 2A – East Allegheny 6, South Allegheny 0

FINAL – 1A – Serra Catholic 14, Geibel Catholic 0

FINAL – 1A – Eden Christian 2, Carlynton 0

FINAL – 4A – Central Catholic 2, Alderdice 0

FINAL – 4A – Fox Chapel 5, Pine-Richland 0

FINAL – 3A – Franklin Regional 6, Kiski 0

FINAL – 3A – Mars 3, Hampton 0

FINAL – 2A – Charleroi 6, Brownsville 2

 

FINAL –  4A – Section 2 – Peters Twp 5, Brashear 0 

FINAL: 2A – Trinity 6, Ringgold 0

FINAL: 2A, Keystone Oaks 3, Steel Valley 2

FINAL: 2A, Section 2: Shady Side knocks off previously unbeaten Deer Lakes, 2-1.

FINAL: Boys 1A – Seton-LaSalle 3, Brentwood 2

FINAL:  1A – Winchester Thurston def. Trinity Christian 5-0

SSA 2/DL 1 UPDATE — Ryan Hanes feeds Mike Sullivan and the Senior chips it over Zach Conti to cut Shady Side’s lead in half.

SSA 2/DL 0 UPDATE — Shady Side — in its first game as they’ve had a delayed start to their season — is ahead of Deer Lakes, 2-0, early in the second half.  Sam Farner gets his second goal the game on a penalty kick after Joey Anania was taken down in the box

SCHEDULE 

Time Teams Result
WPIAL Class 4A Section 1 (4A)
7 pm North Hills at  North Allegheny
7 pm Pine-Richland at  Fox Chapel
7:30 pm Seneca Valley at  Butler
WPIAL Class 4A Section 2 (4A)
7:30 pm Baldwin at  Bethel Park
7:45 pm Brashear at  Peters Township
7:45 pm Upper St. Clair at  Mt. Lebanon
WPIAL Class 4A Section 3 (4A)
7:30 pm Allderdice at  Central Catholic
7 pm Latrobe at  Hempfield
7:30 pm Penn-Trafford at  Norwin
WPIAL Class 3A Section 1 (3A)
5:15 pm Armstrong at  Freeport
7:30 pm Highlands at  Knoch
7:30 pm Mars at  Hampton
WPIAL Class 3A Section 2 (3A)
7:30 pm Beaver Area at  Blackhawk
7:30 pm Chartiers Valley at  Central Valley
8:30 pm Montour at  Moon
7:45 pm South Fayette at  West Allegheny
WPIAL Class 3A Section 3 (3A)
7:30 pm Belle Vernon at  Thomas Jefferson
7:30 pm Greensburg Salem at  Albert Gallatin
7:30 pm  Ringgold at  Trinity
WPIAL Class 3A Section 4 (3A)
7:30 pm Kiski Area at  Franklin Regional
7:30 pm Obama Academy at  West Mifflin
7:30 pm Penn Hills at  Woodland Hills
7:15 pm Plum at  Gateway (LIVE STREAM)
WPIAL Class 2A Section 1 (2A)
6 pm South Allegheny at  East Allegheny
7:30 pm South Park at  Elizabeth Forward
6 pm Steel Valley at  Keystone Oaks
WPIAL Class 2A Section 2 (2A)
4:15 pm Deer Lakes at  Shady Side Academy
WPIAL Class 2A Section 3 (2A)
7 pm Charleroi at  Brownsville
7:30 pm Southmoreland at  Mount Pleasant
7 pm Waynesburg Central at  McGuffey
WPIAL Class 2A Section 4 (2A)
4 pm Ellwood City at  Mohawk
7:30 pm Hopewell at  Ambridge
8 pm New Brighton at  Freedom
7:30 pm North Catholic at  Quaker Valley
WPIAL Class 1A Section 1 (1A)
6 pm Neshannock at  South Side Beaver
5:30 pm Sewickley Academy at  Our Lady of Sacred Heart
WPIAL Class 1A Section 2 (1A)
7:30 pm Jeannette at  Greensburg Central Catholic
Serra Catholic at  Geibel Catholic
4 pm Winchester Thurston at  Trinity Christian
WPIAL Class 1A Section 3 (1A)
3:45 pm Carlynton at  Eden Christian
7 pm Riverview at  Springdale
7:30 pm Springdale at  Bishop Canevin
WPIAL Class 1A Section 4 (1A)
7 pm Bentworth at  Beth-Center
7 pm Monessen at  California
4 pm Seton LaSalle at  Brentwood
Non-Conference
7 pm Burrell at  Springdale

 

adidas affiliate program partner

Subscribe to PGH Soccer Now

Enter your email address to subscribe to PGH Soccer Now and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter

More in High School