Connect with us

WPIAL

WPIAL Class 3A Boys Soccer All-Section selections (2022)

Photo courtesy Ed Thompson

The 2022 high school boys soccer season provided plenty of oustanding play and excitement, with Pine-Richland shocking Seneca Valley in the WPIAL title, but the Raiders made amends by taking the PIAA crown in convincing fashion.

At the highest level, in Class 3A, WPIAL featured many outstanding players.

Below are the listings for the All-Section players as chosen by the coaches this past year, along with the Players and Coaches of the Year in each section.

Special thanks to South Park’s Jon Cantwell, who compiled the lists and shared them with Pittsburgh Soccer Now.


Section 1

Maddox Anderson, sr., GK, Kiski Area

Alex Bauer, jr., GK, Indiana

Ethan Beck, sr., D, Kiski Area

Anders Bordoy, sr., F, Kiski Area

Cade Coldiron, sr., M, Mars

Nathaniel Coleman, sr., M, Kiski Area

Coleman Docherty, jr., F, Hampton

Breiden Eagon, sr., F, Mars

Luke Fiscus, jr., F, Hampton

Conner Killmeyer, jr., D, Hampton

Marcus Kurtz, sr., D, North Catholic

Sam Norris, jr., M, Highlands

Ryan Shantz, jr., F, North Catholic

Oliver Spinola, jr., M, Hampton

Sam Stewart, sr., D, Mars

Player of the year: Anders Bordoy, Kiski Area

Coach of the year: Sean Arnold, Kiski Area

Section 2

Nate Belcufine, jr., M, South Fayette

Chris Brancato, sr., M, Moon

Cameron Devincentis, so., F, Central Valley

Gianni Domenico, sr., M, Montour

Dan Gormley, sr., M, South Fayette

Will Gruca, sr., M, Ambridge

Tyler Harsch, sr., M, Central Valley

Dylan Janoski, jr., GK, South Fayette

Davi Jansson, jr., F, Moon

Ryan Kopay, sr., M, Moon

Joe Krug, sr., D, Chartiers Valley

John Krug, so., F, Chartiers Valley

Logen Mackey, sr., M, West Allegheny

Matt Marcinko, jr., D, Montour

Cooper Nickles, jr., D, Moon

Anthony Powell, so., F, Ambridge

Player of the year: Ryan Kopay, Moon

Coach of the year: Earl Pannebaker, Moon

Section 3

Zach Alvarez, sr., F, Ringgold

Seth Basinger, sr., M, Connellsville

Andre Bekavac, sr., M, Thomas Jefferson

Henry Gaston, jr., M/D, Bethel Park

Owen Haywood, jr., M, Ringgold

Miles Jackson, sr., F/M, Bethel Park

Anthony Orlando, jr., F, Thomas Jefferson

Harry Radcliffe, sr., M, Laurel Highlands

Connor Smith, sr., M, Trinity

Jake Shoemaker, so., F, Thomas Jefferson

Robbie Shoemaker, sr., D, Thomas Jefferson

Ryan Torboli, so., GK, Trinity

Thatcher Wilson, jr., F, Laurel Highlands

Caleb Yanosky, sr., D, Laurel Highlands

Jaycob Zeminski, sr., M, Bethel Park

Player of the year: Anthony Orlando, Thomas Jefferson

Coach of the Year: Doc Kulish, Thomas Jefferson

Section 4

Aldi Flowers, so., M, Plum

Daniel Garner, sr., M, Gateway

Landon Hankey, jr., GK, Penn Hills

Jake Kimmich, sr., D, Franklin Regional

Colton Hudson, sr., F, Franklin Regional

Colin McKinley, sr., D, Plum

Ben Pittman, sr., M, Plum

Lucas Pittman, sr., F, Plum

Tristan Ralph, jr., F, Plum

TJ Schrecengost, sr., M, Plum

Cooper Sisson, sr., GK, Penn-Trafford

Brendan Strawser, sr., M, Gateway

Logan Swartz, sr., F, Penn-Trafford

Alinur Zhamaldinow, sr., F, Penn Hills

Jake Zimmerman, sr., M, Franklin Regional

Player of the year: Lucas Pittman, Plum

Coach of the year: Rafal Kolankowski, Plum

More in WPIAL