Connect with us

WPIAL Soccer

Adidas High School Notebook: USC girls knock off rival Peters, games to watch & guess who’s still unbeaten?

Adidas High School Notebook: USC girls knock off rival Peters, games to watch & guess who’s still unbeaten?

With additional travel and a mid-week Riverhounds game last week, we had put aside the Adidas High School Notebook for one week.

But we are back! Things are really heating up as there’s now less then three weeks to go in the WPIAL/PIAA regular season.  There are teams close to clinching section titles and the playoff races are really heating up.

Remember, we take nominations for the Adidas High School Player of the Week for both boys and girls by Tuesday (so it’s not too late), with the announcements coming every Wednesday.

Also, for the first time in our Notebook, you can find all of the WPIAL scoring leaders (as of last week) as they’re listed at the very bottom of his packed Notebook.

Right now you can get the latest merchandise at adidas.com! 

UPPER ST CLAIR GIRLS KNOCK OFF PETERS

On Monday night, Jane Madson and Landy Mertz scored first-half goals, and the Upper St. Clair defenders made them hold up as the Panthers scored the upset of section 2-4A leaders Peters Township, 2-1 on Monday night.

It was the third straight win for Upper St. Clair (7-3, 6-3), which lost 2-0 to the rival Indians on Sept. 8. Regan LaVigna scored for Peters Township (9-2, 7-2).

WINCHESTER THURSTON BEATS ST. JOES IN SHOOTOUT – 5-3

Trying to keep pace in one of the toughest sections in Boys Class 1A, Section 2, Winchester Thurston improved its record to 7-1 (8-3 overall), staying on the heels of unbeaten, first place Greensburg Central Catholic, with an exciting 5-3 win over St. Joseph on Tuesday.

OLSH WINS ON LATE STULL SHOT FROM DISTANCE

Our Lady of Sacred Heart (Coraopolis) picked up a big section win on Tuesday afternoon, coming from behind for a 2-1 over Quigley Catholic, as Conor Stull scored from 30 yards out to give the Chargers the lead in the 77th minute.  OLSH’s first goal was scored by Andrew Polar. Quigley raced out to a 1-0 lead

Other early Tuesday boys results include:

2A

  • Central Valley 7, New Brighton 2

1A

  • Avonworth 2, Riverview 0
  • Riverside 3, Beaver County Christian 0

Games postponed due to weather

  • Geibel at Trinity Christian
  • Highlands at Indiana
  • Hopewell at Quaker Valley
  • Vincention at Carlynton

There was also one Girls result:

  • Central Valley 6, Elwood City 1  (non-section/conference)

SO, WHO’s REMAINING IN THE RANKS OF THE UNBEATEN? 

Scanning through the WPIAL boys and girls standings, as of Tuesday evening, we now have only a few teams remaining that carry unbeaten overall records. Class 4A which has always been very competitive, doesn’t have any teams remaining without a loss in either boys or girls competition.

Only one girls program has not lost a game this season — and that would be Mars.

Boys:

  • 3A:  West Allegheny (13-0), Franklin Regional (9-0-1)
  • 2A: Keystone Oaks (10-0), Deer Lakes (10-0-1), Charleroi (10-0)
  • 1A: Avonworth (8-0-1)

Girls

  • 3A:  Mars (9-0)

 

PSN Featured Game – SETON-LASALLE SPOILS SHADY SIDE’S HOMECOMING

We were also back at it on Saturday — providing featured coverage that included a Facebook Live broadcast, photography and reporting from Spencer Witt, Ed Thompson and myself for a non-section, 1A vs 2A boys match between Shady Side Academy and Seton-LaSalle.

It was another fun game to cover between two traditional stronghold programs that are always in the mix for WPIAL titles in the lower classifications.

RELATED: SETON-LASALLE 2, SHADY SIDE 0 

We have another match planned in the coming weeks and will announce that one in next week’s Notebook.

 

UPCOMING GAMES TO WATCH

Wednesday, October 3

GIRLS

Mt. Lebanon vs Moon

Stepping up to Class 4A not an issue for Moon girls, unbeaten in its last eight games, are 7-1-2 (9-1- 2 overall)in a brutally tough 4A Section 2. Mt. Lebanon (4-3-1 in section) are battling to stay alive for a playoff spot.

Greensburg Central Catholic vs Shady Side Academy

It will be another rematch of two section rivals that will probably see each other a few more times this year.

The first match between the two this year was a high-scoring affair, as Greensburg CC won 4-3. SSA will look to return the favor on its home field on Wednesday. How pivotal is this match up among the teams in 1A?

GCC won the WPIAL last year, while SSA were the PIAA champs. Since the inception of Girls 1A, classification in 2010 (prior to that the only two girls classifications were AA and AAA) these are the only two schools that have won the WPIAL.

Click here for listing of all WPIAL Soccer Champions 

Thursday, October 4

BOYS

Fox Chapel vs North Allegheny

The defending boys 4A champs, North Allegheny (9-3, 7-3 section) are in third place in Section 1, but a win by Fox Chapel (9-5, 6-4) could really tighten things up in the standings where one of the top five teams may not make it into the playoffs.

Upper St. Clair vs Canon-McMillan

Another juicy 4A match-up — as these are two teams that have risen to the top of Section 2. Upper St. Clair (8-2-2, 8-0-1 section) won the first meeting 3-2. Now, a win against the Big Macs (10-2, 7-2) will all but ensure a Section title.

Keystone Oaks vs Elizabeth Forward

Keystone Oaks remains undefeated, and will face a road challenge against a section opponent who sit below them in third place, but looking for a signature win.

Saturday, October 6

BOYS

Greensburg Central Catholic vs Serra Catholic

On a day where there’s mostly non-section matches filling the schedule, there are a few section games including this Class 1A, Section 2 encounter. Greensburg Central (7-1, 6-0 section) remains unbeaten in section play, but Serra (5-1, 3-1) is lurking in third place with only one loss as these two teams will meet for the first time this season.

North Catholic vs Moon

In 2A for the first time ever this season, North Catholic (9-1, 8-1 section) is not hiding from anyone. Now they’ll step up and take on a Moon (10-2-1, 6-2-1) team that’s having a pretty good season.

GIRLS

Yough vs South Allegheny 

Both teams are trying to stay in contention for a playoff spot in Girls 2A, Section 3 as the loser may very well be eliminated from playoff contention.

 

ED THOMPSON PHOTO GALLERY 

Ed has provided fantastic photos all season long. Here’s some from the past week in WPIAL action.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

TWEETS OF THE WEEK 

We like videos:

Hopefully this is the last we see of this story or stories like this for a while.

The WPIAL were put in a very difficult position, but ultimately determined that Penn Hills’ allegation were credible. In addition, they also wanted to make it clear that the conduct in question from the event wasn’t reflective or representative of the Connellsville Area School District, Connellsville Area Senior High School, its boys soccer team, or their administration or coaches as a whole.

And we simply can’t get enough of Ed’s pictures…

WPIAL leaders through Sunday, Sept. 23, 2018 

Courtesy Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

BOYS

  • Cullin Woytovich, Charleroi 25
  • Luke Peperak, Connellsville 21
  • Carnel Kerr, Carlynton 20
  • Carter Breen, Norwin 18
  • Daniel Fabregas, St. Joseph 18
  • Nathan Dragisich, West Allegheny 18
  • Nick Laskey, Charleroi 18
  • Colby Davis, Laurel Highlands 17
  • Ryan Augustine, North Catholic 17
  • Sam Guzzo, Avonworth 16
  • Joe Kearney, North Catholic 15
  • Joey Fonagy, Canon-McMillan 15
  • Luke Mort, Greensburg C.C. 15
  • Markello Apodiakos, Belle Vernon 15
  • Gavin Benson, Waynesburg 14
  • Hunter Hardin, Freeport 14
  • Aaron Brown, Belle Vernon 12
  • Andrew Smith, Elizabeth Forward 12
  • Cam Frolo, Monessen 12
  • Tyler Bryan, Avonworth 12
  • Ben Blackburn, Trinity Christian 11
  • Diederik Schlingermann, Win. Thurston 11
  • Jason Novosel, Avonworth 11
  • Zach Ullum, Norwin 11
  • Brian Hustava, Bentworth 10
  • Colton Spence, Deer Lakes 10
  • Eli Mitchell, Laurel Highlands 10
  • Fletcher Amos, West Allegheny 10
  • Leyton Hustava, Bentworth 10
  • Max Farner, Shady Side Academy 10
  • Michael McAnalley, East Allegheny 10
  • Rees Blaylock, Sewickley Academy 10
  • Will Andrews, Quaker Valley 10
  • A.J. Meshanko, Thomas Jefferson 9
  • Austin Kranick, Franklin Regional 9
  • Chad Eldridge, South Fayette 9
  • Cole Bennick, Freeport 9
  • Elijah Cincinnati, Trinity 9
  • Jackson Wotus, Seneca Valley 9
  • Justin Kopay, Moon 9
  • Kobe Norfleet, Ringgold 9
  • Nate Taggart, Central Valley 9
  • Nate Ward, Greensburg C.C. 9
  • Preston Lutz, Thomas Jefferson 9
  • Tate Mohney, Butler 9
  • Wajud Adebiyi, Carlynton 9
  • Dane Beller, Mars 8
  • Brandon Hallick, East Allegheny 8
  • Lucas Hammerle, Connellsville 8
  • Joey Folino, Serra Catholic 8
  • Alex Gordon, Sewickley Academy 8
  • Nate Kinter, Southmoreland 8
  • Tyler Mohrbacher, Freedom 8
  • Walter Navid, Shady Side Academy 8
  • Gabe Norris, Highlands 8
  • Gabe Rosario, Seton LaSalle 8
  • Layne Seskey, Burrell 8
  • Michael Schneider, Vincentian 8
  • Kenny Shergill, Shady Side Academy 8
  • Cameron Territo, South Allegheny 8
  • Alex Woodworth, Obama Academy 8

GIRLS

  • Joceyln Timlin, Bentworth 22
  • Jayden Sharpless, Freedom 19
  • Callie Cunningham, Connellsville 16
  • Isabella Laurita, Belle Vernon 15
  • Madison Carr, Serra Catholic 15
  • Paige Marshalek, Bentworth 15
  • Tessa Dellarose, Brownsville 15
  • Alyssa Clutter, Trinity 14
  • Gracie Stetson, Brownsville 14
  • Megan Donnelly, Pine-Richland 14
  • Lindsie Galbreath, Knoch 12
  • Madeline Boulos, Deer Lakes 12
  • Michaela Watkins, Freedom 12
  • Rhea Kijowski, Waynesburg 12
  • Taylor Hamlett, Mars 12
  • Allie Malobicky, Pine-Richland 11
  • Ashley Mineard, Quigley Catholic 11
  • Francesca Taylor, O.L. Sacred Heart 11
  • Haleigh Finale, South Park 11
  • Justin Appolonia, Yough 11
  • Lacey Rybacki, Carlynton 11
  • Lily Litrun, Deer Lakes 11
  • Morgan Einodshofer, Belle Vernon 11
  • Raychel Speicher, Hopewell 11
  • Sydney Urbine, Beth-Center 11
  • Tatum Gretz, Greensburg C.C. 11
  • Annabel Thomas, Canon-McMillan 10
  • Ellie Coffield, Mars 10
  • Emily Clopp, Canon-McMillan 10
  • Gina Proviano, Plum 10
  • Jill Butchki, Belle Vernon 10
  • Jordan Lawrence, Penn-Trafford 10
  • Kiley Dugan, Penn-Trafford 10
  • Rori Schreiber, Bentworth 10
  • Alexsia Barlamas, Freedom 9
  • Dalaney Ranallo, Thomas Jefferson 9
  • Nevaeh Hamborsky, Connellsville 9
  • Rachel Weis, South Fayette 9
  • Regan LaVigna, Peters Township 9
  • Sara Meindl, South Fayette 9
  • Soraya Gibbs, Steel Valley 9
  • Rose Cascio, Obama Academy 8
  • Kelly Clark, Mohawk 8
  • Maggie Cunningham, Laurel Highlands 8
  • Skylar Dale, Burrell 8
  • Jaime Dermotta, Serra Catholic 8
  • Maddie Figas, Obama Academy 8
  • Hannah Henn, Oakland Catholic 8
  • Chloe Keller, Freedom 8
  • Sarah Lemesh, Brownsville 8
  • Tatum Lucero, Geibel Catholic 8
  • Kayt McKissic, Ambridge 8
  • Natalie Merrick, Eden Christian 8
  • Tori Michalski, North Catholic 8
  • Renae Mohrbacher, Freedom 8
  • Vanessa Peretin, Seton LaSalle 8
  • Cristy Senskey, Hopewell 8
  • Sidney Shemanski, Freeport 8
  • Hannah Stuck, Peters Township 8
  • Caroline Swan, Pine-Richland 8
  • Mackenzie Taranto, West Allegheny 8
  • Ava Wert, Avonworth 8
  • Maya Wertelet, South Park 8
  • Caroline Wroblewski, Mars 8

John Krysinsky has covered soccer and other sports for many years for various publications and media outlets. He is also author of 'Miracle on the Mon' -- a book about the Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC, which chronicles the club, particularly the early years of Highmark Stadium with the narrative leading up to and centered around a remarkable match that helped provide a spark for the franchise. John has covered sports for Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, DK Pittsburgh Sports, Pittsburgh Sports Report, has served as color commentator on Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC broadcasts, and worked with OPTA Stats and broadcast teams for US Open Cup and International Champions Cup matches held in the US. Krysinsky also served as the Head Men’s Soccer Coach at his alma mater, Point Park University, where he led the Pioneers to the first-ever winning seasons and playoff berths (1996-98); head coach of North Catholic boys (2007-08), associate head coach of Shady Side Academy boys (2009-2014).

Pittsburgh Division I College Soccer Schedule (Spring 2021)

Subscribe to PGH Soccer Now

Enter your email address to subscribe to PGH Soccer Now and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter

More in WPIAL Soccer