Connect with us

WPIAL

WPIAL Girls Soccer Scoreboard (10/12/2022)

File photo courtesy Ed Thompson

Wednesday’s girls high school soccer schedule in the region will see many matches that will help decide section title races and playoff berths in numerous classifications.

Remember, you can share updates to the schedule including scores/updates/photos and videos both on Twitter using #WPIALSoccer or tagging @pghsoccernow or by messaging us via email or DM.


WPIAL Girls Soccer Scoreboard (10/12/2022)

WPIAL Class 4A

Section 1 (4A)

North Allegheny 6, Allderdice 0

 Pine-Richland 3, North Hills 1

Seneca Valley 12, Shaler 0

Playoff and Section Title Updates:

  • North Allegheny (12-1-0) will face Seneca Valley (11-0-2) in the regular season finale for both that will decide the Section title on Monday (10/17).
  • Pine-Richland (7-5-0), Butler (6-5-0) and Fox Chapel (5-6-1) each have multiple games remaining and are battling for the final two spots

Section 2 (4A)

Canon-McMillan 1, Bethel Park 1

Baldwin 6, Hempfield 0

Mt. Lebanon 2, Norwin 0

Peters Township 2, Upper St. Clair 1

Playoff and Section Title Updates:

  • Mt. Lebanon (11-2-0) and Peters Township (10-1-2) each have onre more section game left. (MtL at Bethel Park; PT vs Hempfield) as both have a shot at clinching section title outright.
  • Bethel Park (8-3-2) and Upper St. Clair (8-5-0) have clinched playoff spots

 


WPIAL Class 3A

Section 1 (3A)

Hampton 6, Armstrong 1

Mars 8, Kiski Area 0

Oakland Catholic 6, Obama Academy 0

Playoff and Section Title Updates:

  • Mars (12-0) has clinched section title
  • Kiski Area and Indiana (5-6) will play for fourth place and last playoff spot on Monday (10/17)

Section 2 (3A)

Connellsville 2, Albert Gallatin 0

Thomas Jefferson 3, Elizabeth Forward 1 

Ringgold 3, Laurel Highlands 2

Playoff and Section Title Updates:

  • Thomas Jefferson (11-1-0) and Elizabeth Forward (11-1-1) are still in contention for section title.
  • Ringgold has secured 3rd place
  • Belle Vernon (6-6) and Connellsville (7-6) are battling for the final playoff spot

Section 3 (3A)

Gateway 8, Greensburg Salem 0

Latrobe 2,  Penn-Trafford 0

Plum 2, Franklin Regional 0

Playoff and Section Title Updates:

  • Plum (10-1-0) and Latrobe (9-1-1) are still in contention for Section title
  • Franklin Regional (6-4-1) and Penn-Trafford (5-3-3) have secured third and fourth place

Section 4 (3A)

Montour 4, Chartiers Valley 0 

Moon 8, Blackhawk 0

 South Fayette 4, Trinity 0 

Playoff and Section Title Updates:

  • Moon (12-0) has secured a section title
  • South Fayette (8-3), West Allegheny (7-4) and Montour (7-4) have clinched playoff spots

WPIAL Class 2A

Section 1 (2A)

Avonworth 4, Ambridge 0 

North Catholic 2, Central Valley 0 

Quaker Valley 0,  Beaver Area 0 

Playoff and Section Title Updates:

  • North Catholic (10-0) and Avonworth (9-1), who are battling for section title, will play each other Friday (10/14). They will each also have another section match next week.
  • Beaver Area, Hopewell, Quaker Valley and Central Valley all are battling for the final two playoff spots.

 

Section 2 (2A)

 Knoch 3, Freeport 2

Deer Lakes 1, Valley 0 

Playoff and Section Title Updates:

  • Freeport (9-2) and Knoch (8-1-1) are in a battle for section title with one game to go for each.
  • Burrell has clinched third, while Valley (5-6-0) and Deer Lakes (4-6-1) each are in contention for the last two playoff spots.

Section 3 (2A)

Ligonier Valley 0, East Allegheny 0

 Mount Pleasant 6, Southmoreland 0 

Yough 4, Woodland Hills 0

Playoff and Section Title Updates:

  • Mt. Pleasant (9-0) have clinched Section Title.
  • Southmoreland, Yough and Woodland Hills have each clinched playoff spots.

 

Section 4 (2A)

Shady Side Academy 8, Brownsville 0 

South Park 10, Brownsville 0

McGuffey 1, West Mifflin 0 

Playoff and Section Title Updates:

  • South Park (9-1-0) clinches section title with Wednesday’s win.
  • Shady Side (8-2-0) have secured 2nd place.
  • Keystone Oaks (5-4-1) and West Mifflin (3-5-1) have also locked up playoff berths.

 


WPIAL Class 1A

Section 1 (1A)

 Springdale 6, Jeannette 0

 Seton LaSalle 3, Serra Catholic 0 

Greensburg Central Catholic 11, Steel Valley 0 

Playoff and Section Title Updates:

  • Springdale (10-1-0) needs to win its final on Monday to secure the outright section title.
  • Greensburg Central Catholic (8-2-0) is right behind them.
  • Seton LaSalle (7-3-0) is currently in third, while Riverview and Serra Cathloc are all still in play for the final two playoff spots.

Section 2 (1A)

Beth-Center 3,  Monessen 1

Chartiers-Houston 2, Bentworth 0

Playoff and Section Title Updates:

  • Chartiers-Houston (11-1-0) clinched Section title with Wednesday’s win.
  • Waynesburg Central (9-2-0) and Charleroit (6-4-0) are locked in 2nd and 3rd place while South Allegheny (4-5-1) and Bentworth (4-6-1) are in contention for the last playoff spot from the section.

 

Section 3 (1A)

Freedom 8, Eden Christian 0

Mohawk 2, South Side Beaver 0 

Playoff and Section Title Updates:

  • Freedom (9-0-0) have clinched Section Title
  • Mohawk (6-2-0) has secured 2nd place and Riverside (4-6-0) has cliched at least a tie for playoff spot, however, with one game remaining teams – Mohawk (3-6-0), Riverside (3-6-0) and Eden Christian (2-7) are mathmatically alive for playoff berths.

 

Section 4 (1A)

Aquinas Academy 6, Ellis School 1

Bishop Canevin 6, Carlynton 0 

Playoff and Section Title Updates:

  • Winchester Thurston (6-0-1), Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7-1-1) and Aquinas Academy (7-3-0) are in contention for a Section Title, and due to postponements,
    WT and OLSH have multiple games remaining, including a rematch on Tuesday (10/18) that will likely decide the Section champion.  Bishop Canevin have secured 4th place and the final playoff spot from the section.

 


Non-Conference

Penn Hills 2, Brashear 0

Riverview 6, Highlands 2

 

John Krysinsky has covered soccer and other sports for many years for various publications and media outlets. He is also author of 'Miracle on the Mon' -- a book about the Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC, which chronicles the club, particularly the early years of Highmark Stadium with the narrative leading up to and centered around a remarkable match that helped provide a spark for the franchise. John has covered sports for Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, DK Pittsburgh Sports, Pittsburgh Sports Report, has served as color commentator on Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC broadcasts, and worked with OPTA Stats and broadcast teams for US Open Cup and International Champions Cup matches held in the US. Krysinsky also served as the Head Men’s Soccer Coach at his alma mater, Point Park University, where he led the Pioneers to the first-ever winning seasons and playoff berths (1996-98); head coach of North Catholic boys (2007-08), associate head coach of Shady Side Academy boys (2009-2014).

Riverhounds MF Danny Griffin

Subscribe to PGH Soccer Now

Enter your email address to subscribe to PGH Soccer Now and receive notifications of new posts by email.

More in WPIAL