Connect with us

WPIAL

WPIAL Boys Soccer Scoreboard (10/13/2022)

Thursday boys high school soccer schedule in the region included many matched that decided or went a long way in deciding section title races and playoff berths in numerous classifications.

Remember, you can share updates to the schedule including scores/updates/photos and videos both on Twitter using #WPIALSoccer or tagging @pghsoccernow or by messaging us via email or DM.


WPIAL Boys Soccer Schedule (10/13/2022) 

WPIAL Class 4A

Section 1 (4A)

Butler 5  North Hills 1

Fox Chapel 4, Central Catholic 0 

Pine-Richland 2  Shaler 1

What’s at stake for playoffs and section standings:

  • Final match of the regular season for Seneca Valley (12-0-1), who have wrapped up the section title, but the two-time defending WPIAL / PIAA champs are looking to lock up the Number one overall seed in WPIAL tournament.
  • Fox Chapel (10-2-2) and Pine-Richland (9-3-1) are in the playoffs as second and third place from this section.  
  • Butler (7-4-2) and North Allegheny (7-6-0) are battling for the fourth and final spot. 
  • NA faces Seneca Valley on Monday, while Butler, just a point behind, did their part in its final section match to beat North Hills to overtake and put pressure on the Tigers.  North Allegheny gave Seneca Valley a battle the last time around (as covered by PSN contributor Matt Ralph) 

Section 2 (4A)

Allderdice 1  Mt. Lebanon 0

Canon-McMillan 2, Baldwin 0 

Upper St. Clair 3, Norwin 2 

Peters Township 8  Hempfield 0

What’s at stake for playoffs and section standings:

  • Peters (12-2-0) clinched the Section title on Thursday

  • Norwin (10-4-0) will finish in second.
  • Canon-Mac (9-4-0) is the third place slot, but if Norwin stumbles, and they beat Baldwin, they could tie the Knights for second in the section.
  • Upper St. Clair (8-5-1) got the result it needed on Thursday, edging Mt. Lebanon (7-7-0) in the battle for the final spot out of this section.

WPIAL Class 3A

Section 1 (3A)

Hampton 5,  North Catholic 0

Mars 4, Highlands 0

Kiski Area 2  Indiana 0

What’s at stake for playoffs and section standings:

  • Despite their loss to Mars on Tuesday, Kiski Area (11-1-0) earned Section title honors.
  • Hampton (9-3) and Mars (9-3), the last two 3A WPIAL/PIAA champs, are duking it out for second.
  • North Catholic (5-5-1) clinched the fourth and final playoff spot with its 3-1 win vs Highlands on Tuesday.

    Section 2 (3A)

Ambridge 4, Central Valley 2

7:30 pm   Blackhawk at  Montour

Moon 3  West Allegheny 0

South Fayette 1  Chartiers Valley 1

What’s at stake for playoffs and section standings:

  • Moon has been projected as PSN’s number one seed for the playoffs since early in September, and they’ve rolled to a 12-0-0 record to take the Section crown.
  • South Fayette (8-3-3) has a pretty secure hold on second place.
  • Ambridge (8-5-1) holds off Central Valley (6-5-3) on Thursday to get a leg up in the playoff race and third place. Montour (6-5-1) is also in the battle for fourth place and the final playoff spot in this very competitive section.

Section 3 (3A)

Connellsville 4, Albert Gallatin 0

Ringgold 3, Bethel Park 2 (OT)

Thomas Jefferson 12, Uniontown 1

 

Trinity 4  Laurel Highlands 1

What’s at stake for playoffs and section standings:

  • It’s been a pretty good race between Thomas Jefferson (13-1-0)  and Bethel Park (11-3-0) for the Section crown, but the Jags pull ahead to take the title with its win vs Uniontown.
  • Trinity (9-5-0) secured third with its win on Thursday.
  • Ringgold and Connellsville ended deadlocked (both 8-6-0) following Thursday’s matches as they’ll end up being tied for the last playoff spot.

Section 4 (3A)

Franklin Regional 5, Latrobe 1

Gateway 7, Obama Academy 3

Plum 5, Penn Hills 0 

Penn-Trafford 5, McKeesport 0

What’s at stake for playoffs and section standings:

  • For the third straight season, Plum and Franklin Regional (13-1-0) will end up as Section Co-Champions following Thursday’s results.
  • Gateway (8-5-1) and Penn-Trafford (8-5-1) have locked up the other two playoff spots from this section.

WPIAL Class 2A

Section 1 (2A)

East Allegheny 2  Woodland Hills 1

Elizabeth Forward 6  South Allegheny 0

Keystone Oaks 5, Steel Valley 0 

South Park 3, West Mifflin 0 

What’s at stake for playoffs and section standings:

  • South Park completed another unbeaten (14-0) section title season defeating West Mifflin, 3-0.
  • East Allegheny (9-4-0) and West Mifflin (9-4-0) each one more game remaining to see who can pull ahead to finish second.
  • On strength of its win on Thursday, Keystone Oaks (8-6-1) earns the last playoff spot out of this section over Woodland Hills (7-7-0).

    Section 2 (2A)

Deer Lakes 3 Freeport 1

Knoch 11, Derry Area 0

Shady Side Academy 9  Greensburg Salem 1

What’s at stake for playoffs and section standings:

  • SSA and Deer Lakes (both 13-1-0) will also once again share Section Co-Champion honors as both won on Thursday to wrap-up their regular season.
  • Knoch (10-4-0) and Freeport (7-7-0) will finish third and fourth respectively.

Section 3 (2A)

McGuffey 2, Belle Vernon 1 

Brownsville 5  Southmoreland 0

7 pm   Washington at  Yough

Mount Pleasant 3, Waynesburg Central 0 

What’s at stake for playoffs and section standings:

  • Headed into its regular season finale on Thursday, Belle Vernon (12-2-0) have secured a Section title ahead of McGuffey (10-3-1), who will finish in second. Credit to McGuffey, though, for pulling out the win against 1st place BV.
  • Brownsville (9-5-0) and Mt. Pleasant (8-4-2) will finish third and fourth respectively.

Section 4 (2A)

Beaver Area 4 Riverside 1

Quaker Valley 12, Ellwood City 0 

Hopewell 2  Mohawk 0

What’s at stake for playoffs and section standings:

  • Quaker Valley (12-0-0) once again has been dominant here en route to another Section title.
  • Beaver Area (10-2-0) and Avonworth (8-4-0) are locks for second and third place.
  • Hopewell (6-6-0) defeated Mohawk (4-8-0) on Thursday to earn the fourth, and final playoff spot from this section.

WPIAL Class 1A

Section 1 (1A)

5 pm   Eden Christian at  South Side Beaver

Sewickley Academy 2, Freedom 1 

5:30 pm   Neshannock at  Our Lady of Sacred Heart

What’s at stake for playoffs and section standings:

  • Sewickley (11-0-0) remain unbeaten. They took care of the first order of business, with a 2-1 win vs third place Freedom.  They’ll still have to defeat second place Eden Christian next week to secure a Section Title.
  • Eden Christian (9-1-0) are lurking in second and still have a shot at the section title.
  • OLSH (5-6-0) have locked up fourth and final playoff spot out of this section.

    Section 2 (1A)

Ligonier Valley 5, Beth-Center 1 

Greensburg Central Catholic 9, California 1

  • GCC (10-0-0) has rolled to another Section title this season, and captured it in convincing fashion against second place Charleroi (8-2-0) on Tuesday.
  • Bentworth (6-4-0) and California (4-5-0) are also in the playoffs, and will finish third and fourth in this section.

    Section 3 (1A)

Winchester Thurston 4, Burrell 0 

Trinity Christian 10, Riverview 0

7 pm   St. Joseph at  Springdale

  • Winchester Thurston (10-1-1) came into the season as pretty prohibitive Section favorite and defending WPIAL/PIAA champs, but they’ll needed a convincing 4-0 win in the regular season finale vs Burrell (9-3-0) to clinch the section title.
  • Springdale (8-3-0) has also had a pretty strong season and has secured third place, while Trinity Christian (5-4-1) has also clinched the fourth and final playoff spot here.

Section 4 (1A)

No games on Thursday.

  • All section competition for this group has been completed.
  • Seton LaSalle (10-0-0) captured the section title again in this group.
  • Serra Catholic (7-3-0) and Carlynton (6-3-1) are right behind them in second, third, while Bishop Canevin (2-7-1) sneaks in to the playoffs in the fourth spot thanks to a 2-1 win vs Brentwood last week.

Non-Conference 

Chartiers-Houston at Bentworth

John Krysinsky has covered soccer and other sports for many years for various publications and media outlets. He is also author of 'Miracle on the Mon' -- a book about the Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC, which chronicles the club, particularly the early years of Highmark Stadium with the narrative leading up to and centered around a remarkable match that helped provide a spark for the franchise. John has covered sports for Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, DK Pittsburgh Sports, Pittsburgh Sports Report, has served as color commentator on Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC broadcasts, and worked with OPTA Stats and broadcast teams for US Open Cup and International Champions Cup matches held in the US. Krysinsky also served as the Head Men’s Soccer Coach at his alma mater, Point Park University, where he led the Pioneers to the first-ever winning seasons and playoff berths (1996-98); head coach of North Catholic boys (2007-08), associate head coach of Shady Side Academy boys (2009-2014).

Riverhounds MF Danny Griffin

Subscribe to PGH Soccer Now

Enter your email address to subscribe to PGH Soccer Now and receive notifications of new posts by email.

More in WPIAL