Connect with us

WPIAL

Road to Highmark: WPIAL and PIAA Soccer Playoffs Schedule (2022)

File photo courtesy Ed Thompson

The WPIAL Boys and Girls Soccer Championships will return to Highmark Stadium on the first weekend of November, but there’s a long way to go before we get to that point.

First, the WPIAL Boys and Girls Soccer playoff brackets will be released Wednesday (approximately 2 p.m.)

We’ll be posting the brackets as soon as they’re made available and getting reaction from various coaches.

We are looking forward to providing coverage throughout the postseason culminating with our wall-to-wall coverage of each Championship match at Highmark Stadium, which will include  photography along with John Krysinsky, Matt Popchock’s reporting, analysis and post-game live interviews on PSN’s YouTube Channel.

Plus, the addition of our newest ‘Kids on the Pitch’ Podcast, look for lots of talk and interviews about the high school postseason to come on that platform.  Brandon Rossi will join John on the Playoff Brackets Reaction podcast — and a host of special guests on Wednesday.

In addition, the WPIAL has recently updated its WPIAL Champions history, now with the boys’ records dating all the way back to the 1930s and the girls’ to 1980!

WPIAL Boys’ Soccer Champions

WPIAL Girls’ Soccer Champions

Last year’s WPIAL Boys Soccer Champions included:  Seneca Valley (4A), Hampton (3A), Quaker Valley (2A), and Winchester Thurston (1A)

Last year’s WPIAL Girls Soccer Champions included:  Moon (4A), Mars (3A), Avonworth (2A), Steel Valley (1A)

In the meantime, here’s a broader look at the WPIAL and PIAA playoff schedule dates.

WPIAL Boys & Girls Soccer Playoffs

(Projected dates)

  • 1st Round:                   Saturday, October 22,  Monday, October 24, Tuesday, October 25
  • Quarterfinal Round     Wednesday, October 26 and Thursday, October 27
  • Semifinal Round          Saturday October 29, Monday, October 31 and Tuesday, November 1
  • Finals          Thurs. Nov. 3 – Saturday Nov. 5

Boys Finals

4A – Saturday, Nov 5

3A – Saturday, Nov 5

2A – Thurs Nov. 3

1A – Friday, Nov 4

Girls Finals

4A – Thurs Nov 3

3A – Saturday, Nov 5

2A – Saturday, Nov 5

1A – Fri. Nov 4

In the first two rounds, teams from schools with higher seeding will host unless they don’t meet WPIAL facility requirements.

The Finals will be played at Highmark Stadium.

PIAA Boys & Girls Soccer Playoffs

PIAA QUALIFIERS FROM WPIAL:

GIRLS:

    • 1A – 3 qualifiers
    • 2A – 3 qualifiers
    • 3A – 4 qualifiers,
    • 4A – 2 qualifiers

BOYS:

    • 1A – 3 qualifiers
    • 2A – 3 qualifiers
    • 3A – 3 qualifiers
    • 4A – 2 qualifiers

PIAA Boys and Girls Soccer Schedule:

  • Brackets announced on Sunday, November 6
  • First Round: Tuesday, November 8 (Regional Sites)
  • Quarterfinals: Saturday, November 12 (Regional Sites)
  • Semi-Finals: Tuesday, November 15 (Regional Sites)
  • Championships: Friday, November 18 & Saturday, November 19 (Cumberland Valley, PA)

PSN’s PLAYOFF PROJECTIONS BY CLASSIFICATION

Here’s a look at each classification and PSN’s playoff bracket projections

GIRLS

Road To Highmark: WPIAL Girls Soccer playoff seeding projections (2022)

Girls Class 4A: 8 teams

  1. North Allegheny   17-1-0
  2. Mt. Lebanon   14-2-1
  3. Seneca Valley   12-1-2
  4. Peters Twp   11-1-2
  5. Butler   10-6-1
  6. Upper St. Clair   10-6-0
  7. Pine-Richland   8-5-1
  8. Bethel Park

Girls Class 3A: 17 teams (one preliminary match)

  1. Mars  14-0-0
  2. Moon  16-0-0
  3. Plum  14-1-0
  4. Thomas Jefferson  15-2-0
  5. Elizabeth Forward 14-2-1
  6. Hampton  14-3-0
  7. Latrobe  10-2-2
  8. South Fayette   11-4-1
  9. Franklin Regional 10-5-1
  10. Oakland Catholic  8-6-1
  11. Montour   9-5-2
  12. Ringgold   11-6-1
  13. West Allegheny   11-7-0
  14. Penn-Trafford   7-6-4
  15. Connellsville   8-9-0
  16. Kiski Area   7-10-1
  17. Indiana   6-9-1

Girls 2A: 16 teams, no byes, no prelim matches

  1. North Catholic    13-1-0
  2. Mt. Pleasant  16-1-0
  3. Avonworth 15-3-0
  4. South Park   12-4-0
  5. Knoch    13-3-1
  6. Freeport 13-2-0
  7. Southmoreland   11-3-1
  8. Shady Side Academy   9-5-0
  9. Burrell   11-3-3
  10. Yough   10-6-1
  11. Beaver Area  7-5-3
  12. Keystone Oaks  8-8-1
  13. Woodland Hills  8-6-0
  14. West Mifflin   7-6-1
  15. Valley   7-9-0
  16. Hopewell   6-9-1

Girls 1A: 16 teams, no byes and no preliminary matches

  1. Springdale    13-3-0
  2. Winchester Thurston   9-0-1
  3. Freedom   13-4-0
  4. Chartiers-Houston  14-2-0
  5. Greensburg Central Catholic 10-3-0
  6. Waynesburg Central   13-3-0
  7. Seton LaSalle 11-4-0
  8. Our Lady of Sacred Heart   10-5-1
  9. Mohawk   9-6-0
  10. Aquinas Academy   11-4-0
  11. Charleroi   10-6-0
  12. Sewickley Academy   8-7-0
  13. Riverview   8-7-0
  14. Bishop Canevin   7-9-0
  15. Bentworth   6-9-1
  16. Riverside   5-9-0

BOYS 

Road To Highmark: WPIAL Boys Soccer playoff seeding projections (2022)

Boys 4A: 8 teams

  1. Seneca Valley   16-0-1
  2. Peters Township   13-2-0
  3. Fox Chapel  12-3-2
  4. Canon McMillan  12-5-0
  5. Pine-Richland   12-4-1
  6. Norwin   11-5-0
  7. Butler  12-4-2
  8. Upper St. Clair  9-6-2

Boys 3A: 17 teams

  1. Moon   16-0-1
  2. Plum   16-1-1
  3. Kiski  14-3-0
  4. Thomas Jefferson  16-2-0
  5. Franklin Regional   14-4-0
  6. Hampton  12-5-0
  7. Bethel Park  13-5-0
  8. Mars  10-6-0
  9. South Fayette  9-4-3
  10. Trinity  12-5-0
  11. Ambridge 11-6-1
  12. Gateway   10-7-1
  13. Montour  9-4-4
  14. Penn-Trafford   9-8-1
  15. Connellsville  10-7-0
  16. North Catholic   7-6-3
  17. Ringgold  8-10-0

Boys 2A: 16 teams, no byes and no preliminary matches

  1. Quaker Valley   15-3-0
  2. South Park  17-0-0
  3. Deer Lakes   16-2-0
  4. Shady Side Academy 13-3-0
  5. Belle Vernon  13-4-0
  6. East Allegheny 13-3-0
  7. Beaver Area  11-6-0
  8. McGuffey   12-5-1
  9. West Mifflin   11-6-1
  10. Avonworth  10-5-1
  11. Knoch    10-8-0
  12. Brownsville  11-7-0
  13. Mt. Pleasant   8-8-2
  14. Hopewell   8-7-0
  15. Keystone Oaks   7-8-1
  16. Freeport   7-9-0

 

Boys 1A: 16 teams, no byes and no preliminary matches

  1. Winchester Thurston    12-2-1
  2. Greensburg Central Catholic   14-1-0
  3. Sewickley Academy 14-2-0
  4. Eden Christian   13-2-1
  5. Seton LaSalle  11-3-1
  6. Burrell  14-3-0
  7. Charleroi   14-2-0
  8. Freedom   12-4-0
  9. Springdale 12-4-0
  10. Serra Catholic   9-6-0
  11. Bentworth   12-5-0
  12. Carlynton  9-4-2
  13. Trinity Christian  9-5-1
  14. Our Lady of Sacred Heart  8-7-0
  15. California    5-10-1
  16. Bishop Canevin  2-12-1

John Krysinsky has covered soccer and other sports for many years for various publications and media outlets. He is also author of 'Miracle on the Mon' -- a book about the Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC, which chronicles the club, particularly the early years of Highmark Stadium with the narrative leading up to and centered around a remarkable match that helped provide a spark for the franchise. John has covered sports for Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, DK Pittsburgh Sports, Pittsburgh Sports Report, has served as color commentator on Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC broadcasts, and worked with OPTA Stats and broadcast teams for US Open Cup and International Champions Cup matches held in the US. Krysinsky also served as the Head Men’s Soccer Coach at his alma mater, Point Park University, where he led the Pioneers to the first-ever winning seasons and playoff berths (1996-98); head coach of North Catholic boys (2007-08), associate head coach of Shady Side Academy boys (2009-2014).

Riverhounds MF Danny Griffin

Subscribe to PGH Soccer Now

Enter your email address to subscribe to PGH Soccer Now and receive notifications of new posts by email.

More in WPIAL