The 2022 high school girls soccer season provided plenty of oustanding play and excitement.
At the highest level, in Class 4A, WPIAL featured many outstanding players.
Below are the listings for the All-WPIAL selections and All-Section players as chosen by the coaches this past year.
Class 4A WPIAL Girls Soccer
All-WPIAL Selections
Ella Shorkey, Sr., MF, Allderdice
Eva Blatz, Sr., MF, Bethel Park
Samantha Miller, Sr., F, Butler
Leah Weiland, Jr., MF, Butler
Kate Friday, Jr., MF, Fox Chapel
Makayla Mullholland, Sr., MF, Fox Chapel
Anna Troutman, Jr., D, Fox Chapel
Ava Dziubek, Sr., MF, Mt. Lebanon
Leah Kessler, Sr., F, Mt Lebanon
Melia Peer, Sr., F, Mt Lebanon
Anna Bundy, Sr., MF, North Allegheny
Sophia Palermo, Sr., MF, North Allegheny
Abigail Stager, Jr., F, North Allegheny
Lucia Wells, Sr., F, North Allegheny
Reagan Casper, Sr., D, Norwin
Brooke Opferman, Sr., MF, Peters Township
Camryn Klein, So., MF, Peters Township
Lexi Pirosko, Sr., MF, Peters Township
Stephanie Cornelius, Sr., MF, Pine-Richland
Gianna Koss, Sr., MF, Pine-Richland
Mia Humphreys, Jr., GK, Seneca Valley
Lindsey Price, Sr., D, Seneca Valley
Ayla Ward, Jr., F, Seneca Valley
Lexi Tylenda, Jr., MF, Shaler
Sierra Dupre, Fr., MF, Upper St Clair
Macie Fultineer, Sr., GK, Upper St Clair
All-WPIAL Selections
Section 1
Jillian Blake, Sr., GK, Allderdice
Sophia Bovier, Sr., F, Allderdice
Anna Bundy, Sr., M, North Allegheny
Stephanie Cornelius, Sr., M, Pine-Richland
Kate Friday, Sr., M/F, Fox Chapel
Kate Hillegas, So., F, North Hills
Mia Humphreys, Sr., GK, Seneca Valley
Gianna Koss, Sr., M, Pine-Richland
Molly McNaughton, Sr., GK, Fox Chapel
Samantha Miller, Sr., F, Butler
Makayla Mulholland, Sr., M, Fox Chapel
Sophia Palermo, Sr., M, North Allegheny
Lindsey Price, Sr., D, Seneca Valley
Manon Prokesch, Sr., F, Pine-Richland
Ella Shorkey, Sr., M, Allderdice
Abigail Stager, Sr., F, North Allegheny
Anna Troutman, Sr., D, Fox Chapel
Lexi Tylenda, Jr., M, Shaler
Kendal Walton, Sr., M, Seneca Valley
Ayla Ward, Sr., F, Seneca Valley
Leah Weiland, Jr., M, Butler
Abby Weis, Sr., M, Seneca Valley
Lucia Wells, Sr., F, North Allegheny
Section 2
Eva Blatz, Sr., M, Bethel Park
Freya Blatz, So., GK, Bethel Park
Julia Bursick, So., M, Norwin
Reagan Casper, Sr., D, Norwin
Callee Dalbon, Sr., M, Bethel Park
Ava Dziubek, Sr., M, Mt. Lebanon
Sierra Dupre, Sr., M, Upper St. Clair
Grace Ferency, So., F, Bethel Park
Macie Fultineer, Sr., GK, Upper St. Clair
Kristen Horgan, Sr., D, Bethel Park
Leah Kessler, Sr., F, Mt. Lebanon
Camryn Klein, So., M, Peters Township
Maeryn Mannix, Sr., M, Upper St. Clair
Rachel Masteller, Sr., D, Mt. Lebanon
Ella Neupaver, Jr., M, Peters Township
Brook Opferman, Sr., M, Peters Township
Melia Peer, Sr., F, Mt. Lebanon
Lexi Pirosko, Sr., D, Peters Township
Samantha Prunzik, Sr., F, Upper St. Clair
Christina Sefer, Sr., D, Peters Township
Ellie Shanholtzer, So., D, Upper St. Clair
Caitlyn Stambaugh, Sr., D, Canon-McMillan
Meghan Tischler, Sr., M, Bethel Park
Baylee Welling, Sr., M, Mt. Lebanon