It was another busy night for WPIAL Girls soccer across all classifications with a lot of key section matches played on Wednesday!
Pittsburgh Soccer Now girls high school soccer contributor Ed Rosensteel was there for the Class 2A, Section 2 showdown between Burrell and Deer Lakes.
Here’s Ed’s recap of Burrell’s 4-2 win:
Freshman goal frenzy: Burrell beats Deer Lakes, 4-2 to stay in section lead
BREAKING NEWS: PIAA SETS FALL SPORTS PLAYOFF DATES
In addition to the scoreboard, on Wednesday afternoon, the PIAA set dates for Fall sports playoffs, including boys and girls soccer. In boys and girls soccer, the dates stay the same, but the brackets were changed with only district champions moving on to the PIAA playoffs.
WPIAL soccer regular season will end with final games which must be played by October 20. The WPIAL has not announced any additional information about its playoff set up. WPIAL Championships were originally scheduled for the first full weekend in November, but that remains up in the air. The PIAA soccer finals will be played on November 20-21.
WPIAL BOYS & GIRLS SOCCER CALENDAR (2020)
PIAA Announces Fall Sports Playoffs, Football Championships Nov. 27-28
SCORES
WPIAL Class 4A Section 1 (4A) | ||
---|---|---|
Butler at North Allegheny | 3-2 | |
North Hills at Shaler | 3-5 | |
WPIAL Class 4A Section 2 (4A) | ||
Canon-McMillan at Mt. Lebanon | 2-3 | |
Upper St. Clair at Bethel Park | 2-1 | |
WPIAL Class 4A Section 3 (4A) | ||
Fox Chapel at Hempfield | 3-0 | |
Latrobe at Penn-Trafford | 1-1 | |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 1 (3A) | ||
Franklin Regional at Knoch | 1-0 | |
Hampton at Armstrong | 5-0 | |
Kiski Area at Gateway | 2-0 | |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 2 (3A) | ||
Laurel Highlands at Ringgold | 0-1 | |
Trinity at Greensburg Salem | 3-1 | |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 3 (3A) | ||
Oakland Catholic at Thomas Jefferson | 1-2 | |
Penn Hills at Plum | 0-8 | |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 4 (3A) | ||
Blackhawk at Mars | 0-6 | |
South Fayette at Central Valley | 5-3 | |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 1 (2A) | ||
Beaver Area at Ambridge | 0-1 | |
Hopewell at Avonworth | 0-7 | |
Quaker Valley at North Catholic | 0-4 | |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 2 (2A) | ||
Burrell at Deer Lakes | 4-2 | |
Freeport at Valley | 4-0 | |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 3 (2A) | ||
McGuffey at Brownsville | 0-8 | |
Southmoreland at Waynesburg Central | 4-1 | |
Yough at Mount Pleasant | 1-3 | |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 4 (2A) | ||
Elizabeth Forward at South Park | 0-7 | |
Keystone Oaks at East Allegheny | 3-0 | |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 1 (1A) | ||
Greensburg Central Catholic at Apollo-Ridge | 9-3 | |
Ligonier Valley at Serra Catholic | 0-9 | |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 2 (1A) | ||
Bentworth at Chartiers-Houston | 2-1 | |
Monessen at Beth-Center | 2-3 | |
Seton LaSalle at Charleroi | 4-2 | |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 3 (1A) | ||
Mohawk at Freedom | 2-7 | |
South Side Beaver at Neshannock | 4-1 | |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 4 (1A) | ||
Aquinas Academy at Carlynton | 3-0 | |
Bishop Canevin at Sewickley Academy | 1-1 | |
Ellis School at Eden Christian | 2-1 |
GAMEDAY UPDATES
Final score from East Allegheny:
Lady Golden Eagles – 3
East Allegheny – 0KO goals @stahlsydney (2) and @kierahathaway Keeper @mariafrat23 with her first clean sheet!@pghsoccernow @TribLiveHSSN @PGVarsityXtra @ko_goldeneagles @wpialsoccer1 @KoKrazies pic.twitter.com/ztwagsax4P
— KO Lady Golden Eagles ⚽️ (@lady_eaglesko) September 23, 2020
Soccer tonight at Deer Lakes HS where Deer Lakes will host Burrell in a very important sectional match up. pic.twitter.com/xBuBEmgfOK
— Ed Rosensteel (@edrosensteel) September 23, 2020
GAME DAY @ NA 😤❗️
jv 6 varsity 7:30 #geterdone @Bull_mooseParti #WPIALsoccer https://t.co/qzncfTc6Ld— butler girls soccer (@bgs_booty) September 23, 2020
🐯It’s GAME DAY!!!
NAGS takes on Butler tonight👊.
⚽️ Be There‼️Newman Field @NASH—Varsity @7:30
JV @6pm
⚽️ Watch LIVE‼️
👉 https://t.co/2X5y5eJQ24 @NA_Schools #WPIALSoccer @nagirlssoccer19 pic.twitter.com/io9gEhF4vo— North Allegheny Girls Soccer (@nasoccergirls) September 23, 2020
WPIAL GIRLS SOCCER SCHEDULE (9/23/2020)
Subject to change
Time | Teams | Result |
---|---|---|
WPIAL Class 4A Section 1 (4A) | ||
7:30 pm | Butler at North Allegheny | |
7:30 pm | North Hills at Shaler | |
7:30 pm | Pine-Richland at Seneca Valley | |
WPIAL Class 4A Section 2 (4A) | ||
7:30 pm | Baldwin at Moon | |
7:45 pm | Canon-McMillan at Mt. Lebanon | |
7:30 pm | Upper St. Clair at Bethel Park | |
WPIAL Class 4A Section 3 (4A) | ||
7:30 pm | Fox Chapel at Hempfield | |
7:30 pm | Latrobe at Penn-Trafford | |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 1 (3A) | ||
7:30 pm | Franklin Regional at Knoch | |
7:30 pm | Hampton at Armstrong | |
7:15 pm | Kiski Area at Gateway | |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 2 (3A) | ||
7:30 pm | Albert Gallatin at Connellsville | |
7:30 pm | Laurel Highlands at Ringgold | |
7:30 pm | Trinity at Greensburg Salem | |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 3 (3A) | ||
7 pm | Brashear at Woodland Hills | |
7:30 pm | Oakland Catholic at Thomas Jefferson | |
7:15 pm | Penn Hills at Plum | |
WPIAL Class 3A Section 4 (3A) | ||
7 pm | Blackhawk at Mars | |
7:30 pm | Montour at Chartiers Valley | |
7:30 pm | South Fayette at Central Valley | |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 1 (2A) | ||
6 pm | Beaver Area at Ambridge | |
7:30 pm | Hopewell at Avonworth | |
5 pm | Quaker Valley at North Catholic | |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 2 (2A) | ||
TBA | Burrell at Deer Lakes | |
3:30 pm | Freeport at Valley | |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 3 (2A) | ||
7 pm | McGuffey at Brownsville | |
7:30 pm | Southmoreland at Waynesburg Central | |
7:30 pm | Yough at Mount Pleasant | |
WPIAL Class 2A Section 4 (2A) | ||
7 pm | Elizabeth Forward at South Park | |
TBA | Keystone Oaks at East Allegheny | |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 1 (1A) | ||
6:30 pm | Greensburg Central Catholic at Apollo-Ridge | |
7 pm | Ligonier Valley at Serra Catholic | |
7 pm | Springdale at Jeannette | |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 2 (1A) | ||
7 pm | Bentworth at Chartiers- |
|
4 pm | Monessen at Beth-Center | |
7 pm | Seton LaSalle at Charleroi | |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 3 (1A) | ||
TBA | Mohawk at Freedom | |
4 pm | South Side Beaver at Neshannock | |
WPIAL Class 1A Section 4 (1A) | ||
7 pm | Aquinas Academy at Carlynton | |
4:15 pm | Bishop Canevin at Sewickley Academy | |
4 pm | Ellis School at Eden Christian |