Connect with us

US Open Cup

Tartan Devils get a bye, draw Rochester in 2nd Round Open Cup qualifying rematch on Oct. 21

Tartan Devils get a bye, draw Rochester in 2nd Round Open Cup qualifying rematch on Oct. 21

Pittsburgh area’s top amateur club in recent years, Tartan Devils Oak Avalon found out its fate on Wednesday, as the draw for the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup qualifying rounds was announced by U.S. Soccer.

The Tartan Devils received a first-round bye, and will be playing in the second round of qualifying against a familiar foe, NPSL’s Rochester River Dogz (Lancers) on October 21, in Webster, NY (5 p.m. kickoff).

The Devils came up short a year ago against Rochester in the USOC qualifying round, losing 2-1 in a tightly contested match played at Rooney Field last September.

At the start of the day, prior to the release of the draw, Tartan Devils team manager Andy Kalas was hoping for a home match, but feels good about the road ahead for his team this time around.

“Excited to get a first-round bye,” Kalas said on Wednesday after the draw. “We’re equally as excited to get another shot at Rochester. I thought we had the better of it against them last year, so it’ll be nice to get some revenge.”

RELATED: Late counter spoils Tartan Devils Open Cup return

U.S. Soccer has determined the pairings for the first qualifying round and four of the match-ups for the second qualifying round of the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup – U.S. Soccer’s National Championship. The historic annual tournament, entering its 106th year, is the only high-profile event in American team sports where amateur sides have the opportunity, should they advance far enough, to face professionals in meaningful competition.

Seventy-six of 94 local sides will see action in the first qualifying round, scheduled for Sept. 22-23. The remaining 18 teams have been issued byes, either due to geographical considerations (13 clubs) or the result of being randomly selected (five teams), into the second qualifying round, set for Oct. 20-21. Eight of the teams receiving byes have been paired to play each other and have had their game details finalized along with all the first qualifying round match-ups via a draw that took place earlier in the day at Soccer House, U.S. Soccer’s headquarters.

The Tartan Devils were among those eight teams that received second round byes.

Playing in the Open Cup affords those players who have put aside playing soccer full time, and moved on to other things in their lives, with continuing opportunities to still compete at a high level.

“A lot of us were competitive college players, and it gives us another chance for competitive opportunities,” Kalas said after last September’s match. “So, it’s a chance for that, and to play on behalf of Pittsburgh, and our local club.”

Two years ago, after winning its sole qualifying match-up, the Tartan Devils advanced to the 1st Round of the proper tournament where they defeated Derby City Rovers in a match that went to penalty kicks.

RELATED: Tartan Devils battle back to beat Derby City Rovers on penalties

Despite losing in the second round to eventual USL Champions, Louisville City FC, Highmark Stadium in a one-sided affair, the Devils proved to the be the first Pittsburgh-area amateur team to win an Open Cup match in a very long time.

Much like the Tartan Devils did in 2017, the River Dogz advanced to the first round in 2018, but were defeated by fellow NPSL foes Erie Commodores in another first round tournament match that was decided on penalties. The Commodores played host to the Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC, putting up a fight but losing 2-1, in the second round in May.

With the extra round to prepare and one less potential qualifying game to play, while the Tartan Devils are also competing through September and early October in the Greater Pittsburgh Soccer League, Kalas is optimistic that getting into the 2019 proper tournament is a realistic possiblity.

“This is shaping up to be eerily similar to our last Open Cup run. We had a first-round bye then played the team that knocked us out the prior year. In that case, Aromas Cafe,” Kalas said. “Very much looking forward to the opportunity ahead.”

2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup – Open Division Local Qualifying Schedule

First Qualifying Round

Northeast Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Sept. 22 Southie FC (Mass.) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.) 12 p.m. ET Madison Park High School – Upper Field; Roxbury, Mass.
Sept. 22 Kendall Wanderers (Mass.) vs. Boston Siege FC (Mass.) 2 p.m. ET Danehy Park – Field 3; Cambridge, Mass.
Sept. 22 Safira FC (Mass.) vs. Mass United FC (Mass.) 7 p.m. ET Dilboy Stadium; Somerville, Mass.
Sept. 22 Jackson Lions FC (N.J.) vs. Newtown Pride FC (Conn.) 7:30 p.m. ET Jackson Justice Complex – Soccer Turf Field; Jackson, N.J.
Sept. 22 Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.) vs. New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) 8 p.m. ET Tibbett’s Brook Park – Field 3; Yonkers, N.Y.
Sept. 23 Ukrainian Nationals (Pa.) vs. United German Hungarians (Pa.) 2:30 p.m. ET Ukrainian American Sports Center – Field 1; North Wales, Pa.
Sept. 23 Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) vs. West Chester Predators (Pa.) 2:30 p.m. ET Vereinigung Erzgebirge Clubhouse; Warminster, Pa.
Sept. 23 Boston City FC II (Mass.) vs. Juve-Pro Soccer (Mass.) 6 p.m. ET Brother Gilbert Stadium; Malden, Mass.

Mid-Atlantic Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Sept. 22 Tigres FC (Va.) vs. Cville Alliance FC – Reserves (Va.) 6 p.m. ET Charlottesville High School; Charlottesville, Va.
Sept. 22 Izee Auto FC (Md.) vs. World Class Premier Elite FC (Md.) 7 p.m. ET Blandair Regional Park; Columbia, Md.
Sept. 23 Steel Pulse FC (Md.) vs. Aegean Hawks (Md.) 2 p.m. ET Milford Mill Academy; Windsor Mill, Md.
Sept. 23 Christos FC (Md.) vs. Rockville Soccer Club (Md.) 3 p.m. ET Troy Park – Field 2; Elkridge, Md.
Sept. 23 DC Cheddar (D.C.) vs. Super Delegates Football Club (Md.) 6 p.m. ET Jelleff Recreation Center; Washington, D.C.
Sept. 23 Centro America FC (Va.) vs. Virginia United (Va.) 7 p.m. ET Howison Homestead Soccer Complex – Field 1; Manassas, Va.

First Round Bye: Rochester River Dogz (N.Y.), Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.)

Southeast Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Sept. 22 America Soccer Club (Fla.) vs. Orlando FC Wolves (Fla.) 8:30 p.m. ET West Orange High School; Winter Garden, Fla.
Sept. 22 Miami Sun FC (Fla.) vs. Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.) 8:30 p.m. ET Kendall Soccer Park – Field 2; Miami, Fla.
Sept. 23 Deportivo Lake Mary (Fla.) vs. Sporting Orlando Soccer Club (Fla.) 1 p.m. ET Johnson University; Kissimmee; Fla.
Sept. 23 Soda City FC Sorinex (S.C.) vs. FC Cardinals (N.C.) 3 p.m. ET CIU University; Columbia, S.C.
Sept. 23 Red Force FC (Fla.) vs. FC Kendall (Fla.) 5 p.m. ET Tropical Park; Miami, Fla.

First Round Bye: Central Florida FC Spartans (Fla.), Hurricane FC (Fla.), Shahin Atlanta FC (Ga.)

Central Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Sept. 22 Celtic Cowboys Premier (Texas) vs. San Antonio Runners (Texas) 3 p.m. CT Onion Creek Soccer Complex – Field 4; Austin, Texas
Sept. 22 Motagua New Orleans (La.) vs. Port City FC (Miss.) 7 p.m. CT Pan American Stadium; New Orleans, La.
Sept. 22 Dallas Elite FC (Texas) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas) 7:30 p.m. CT Lions Stadium; Plano, Texas
Sept. 23 Ann Arbor FC (Mich.) vs. Livonia City FC (Mich.) 3 p.m. ET Saline High School – Stadium Field; Saline, Mich.
Sept. 23 Bay Area Oiler FC (Texas) vs. Leon FC (Texas) 6 p.m. CT San Jacinto College South; Houston, Texas

First Round Bye: Aurora Borealis Soccer Club (Ill.), FC Maritsa (Mo.), FC Minnesota (Minn.)

Mountain Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Sept. 23 Indios Denver FC (Colo.) vs. FC Denver (Colo.) 3:45 p.m. MDT Manuel High School; Denver, Colo.
Sept. 23 Colorado Rush (Colo.) vs. Harpos FC (Colo.) 5 p.m. MDT Shea Stadium; Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Sept. 23 Gam United Football Club (Colo.) vs. Northern Colorado FC (Colo.) 5 p.m. MDT Adams City High School Stadium; Commerce City, Colo.
Sept. 23 Colorado Rovers (Colo.) vs. Club El Azul (Colo.) 7 p.m. MDT Broomfield Commons – Championship Turf; Broomfield, Colo.

First Round Bye: Boise Cutthroats FC (Idaho), San Juan FC (Utah), Southwest FC (Texas), Sporting AZ FC (Ariz.)

Southern California Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Sept. 22 Outbreak FC (Calif.) vs. L.A. South Bay Monsters FC (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Long Beach State University – George Allen Field; Long Beach, Calif.
Sept. 22 L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. Santa Ana Winds FC (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Lake Forest Sports Park – Field B; Lake Forest, Calif
Sept. 22 Cal FC (Calif.) vs. San Nicolás FC (Calif.) 7:30 p.m. PT Calabasas High School; Calabasas, Calif.
Sept. 23 Buena Park FC (Calif.) vs. Valley United SC (Calif.) 3 p.m. PT Kennedy High School – Varsity Field; La Palma, Calif.
Sept. 23 Real Sociedad Royals (Calif.) vs. Quickening (Calif.) 4 p.m. PT St. John Bosco High School – Stadium Field; Bellflower, Calif.
Sept. 23 Lionside FC (Calif.) vs. SC Trojans FC (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Lake Forest Sports Park; Lake Forest, Calif.
Sept. 23 CaliGators FC (Calif.) vs. California United FC II (Calif.) 6:30 p.m. PT Lake Forest Sports Park; Lake Forest, Calif.

First Round Bye: Chula Vista FC (Calif.)

West Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Sept. 22 Academica SC (Calif.) vs. Davis Legacy Soccer Club (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Academica Fields – East Field; Turlock, Calif.
Sept. 22 Oakland FC Leopards (Calif.) vs. Oakland Stompers (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Castlemont High School; Oakland, Calif.
Sept. 22 San Ramon Dynamos FC (Calif.) vs. JASA RWC (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Dougherty Valley High School; San Ramon, Calif.

First Round Bye: Contra Costa FC (Calif.), IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.), Napa Sporting SC (Calif.), Nevada Coyotes FC (Nev.), Real San Jose (Calif.)

Second Qualifying Round

Mid-Atlantic Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Oct. 21 Rochester River Dogz (N.Y.) vs. Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) 5 p.m. ET Basket Road Rectangle Field; Webster, N.Y.

Mountain Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Oct. 21 Boise Cutthroats FC (Idaho) vs. San Juan FC (Utah) 3 p.m. MDT Boise State Recreational Field; Boise, Idaho
Oct. 21 Sporting AZ FC (Ariz.) vs. Southwest FC (Texas) 7 p.m. MST John Riggs Stadium (Mesa Community College); Mesa, Ariz.

West Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Oct. 21 IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.) vs. Nevada Coyotes FC (Nev.) 7 p.m. PT Buckman Field Park; Portland, Ore.

First Qualifying Round: Sept. 22-23
Second Qualifying Round: Oct. 20-21
Third Qualifying Round: Nov. 17-18
Fourth Qualifying Round: March 9-10 or April 6-7, 2019 (if necessary)

About the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup 
Entering its 106th year, the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup – U.S. Soccer’s National Championship – has crowned a champion annually since 1914. The tournament is conducted on a single-game, knockout basis and open to all professional and amateur teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer. In 1999, the competition was renamed to honor United States soccer pioneer Lamar Hunt.

ussoccer.com is the official website of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup. There fans and media will be able to stream many of the games of the 2019 competition in addition to enjoying comprehensive video and written coverage of the tournament. Follow the Open Cup on Twitter and Instagram @OpenCup and Facebook @OfficialOpenCup.

The Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup is the oldest ongoing national soccer competition in the United States and the world’s third-longest-running open soccer tournament.

 

 

John Krysinsky has covered soccer and other sports for many years for various publications and media outlets. He is also author of 'Miracle on the Mon' -- a book about the Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC, which chronicles the club, particularly the early years of Highmark Stadium with the narrative leading up to and centered around a remarkable match that helped provide a spark for the franchise. John has covered sports for Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, DK Pittsburgh Sports, Pittsburgh Sports Report, has served as color commentator on Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC broadcasts, and worked with OPTA Stats and broadcast teams for US Open Cup and International Champions Cup matches held in the US. Krysinsky also served as the Head Men’s Soccer Coach at his alma mater, Point Park University, where he led the Pioneers to the first-ever winning seasons and playoff berths (1996-98); head coach of North Catholic boys (2007-08), associate head coach of Shady Side Academy boys (2009-2014).

Pittsburgh Division I College Soccer Schedule (Spring 2021)

Subscribe to PGH Soccer Now

Enter your email address to subscribe to PGH Soccer Now and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter

More in US Open Cup